• SESSION 181: ZAKKA 10.20.08 HR.1

    Mixed by DJ Monchan

    01. The Shades of Love – Keep in Touch
    02. Jose Gonzalez – Crosses
    03. Bulgari – Everything is Changing
    04. MAW – Casio’s Theme
    05. Joe T. Vannelli – Play Whit the Voice
    06. Somi – African Lady
    07. Funk Manouver – Wait For Me
    08. Angie Stone – Wish I Didn’t Miss You (Pound Boys Stoneface Mix)
    09. Jocelyn Brown – Somebody Else’s Guy

  • SESSION 181: ZAKKA 10.20.08 HR.2

    Mixed by Ali Coleman

    01. Eddie Amador – House Music
    02. Francois K – Time and Space
    03. Meco – Star Wars
    04. Ferrer and Sydenham – African Electro Dub
    05. Nuyorican Soul – It’s Alright
    06. Strings of Life – Kathy Brown Vocal
    07. Sydenham and Ferrer – Sandcastles
    08. Art of Tones
    09. Francois K – Mindspeak
    10. (Woh Lamhe)
    11. Misia – Melody (MAW Rmx)
    12. Fonda Rae – Living in Extacy
    13. Ali Coleman_105th and Amsterdam (Tom Glide Rmx)

  • Tony Humphries @ APT

    Neil Aline’s last party at APT with Tony Humphries.

    Sunday, October 26th @ 10PM

    419 W. 13th Street

    New York, NY

    www.aptwebsite.com

  • Zabiela @ Pacha

  • SOS @ Rebel

  • Moodyman @ APT

  • SESSION 180: HALCYON 10.17.08 HR.1

    Mixed by Fred P. aka Black Jazz Consortium

    01. Dan Jordan – Slam Dunk
    02. Dj Qu – The Zone
    03. Move D – Galicia Olive
    04. DJ Bone – The Vibe
    05. Unknown
    06. Trench – Arrival
    07. DJ Jus-Ed – Flyaway
    08. Unknown
    09. Aaron Carl – Tears
    10. Rocco – Someday
    11. Craig Alexander – Soul Revival
    12. DJ Bone – Change
    13. Move D and Ben Brunn – Song from Beehive
    14. Fred P. – Traveling Star

  • SESSION 180: HALCYON 10.17.08 HR.2

    Mixed by Anthony Parasole

    01. Ike – Driftwood
    02. DJ Jus-Ed – Turn of the Century
    03. Levon Vincent – Deeper
    04. Dntel – Dreams (Lawrence Rmx)
    05. Guillem – I Was on the Way to Hell
    06. Fred P – Open
    07. Trench – Comatose
    08. X-102 – The Flybys
    09. Lil Tony – House
    10. Conjure – Pressure
    11. Scott Grooves – Technique
    12. Morgan Geist – Detroit

  • NEWS: ARTIST SPACE TO GOV’S ISLAND

    By Robin Pogrebin – NYTimes

    “The Lower Manhattan Cultural Council has been selected to run an artists’ studio and exhibition space on Governors Island that will include a year-round artist residency and weekend events. The arts programming is expected to begin next spring in 14,000 square feet of space on the ground floor of a building on the island’s north shore.” [Read More]

  • SESSION 179: ZAKKA 10.13.08 HR.1

    Mixed by DJ Monchan

    01.  Pink Floyd – Breathe
    02.  A Mountain of One – Ride
    03.  Yellow Sunshine – Don’t Tell Me Later Girl
    04.  Pucho and His Latin Soul Brothers – Chitterlings Con Carne
    05.  Willie Wood & Willie Wood Crew – Willie Rap
    06.  Miami – Kill That Roach
    07.  Waldek – Memories
    08.  Thievery Corporation – Shadows of Ourselves
    09.  Fila Brazillia – President Chimp Toe
    10.  Thievery Corporation – Pela Janela
    11.  George Benson – You Can Do It (Baby)

  • SESSION 179: ZAKKA 10.13.08 HR.2

    Mixed by DJ UG

    01.  Aphrodisiac – Just Before the Dawn
    02.  The Orb – Little Fluffy Clouds
    03.  Psychotropic – Only For the Headstrong
    04.  Groove Collective – She’s So Heavy
    05.  Donna Summer – The Power of One
    06.  Code 718 – Equinox  
    07.  Luisto Quintero – Tumbao (Louie Vega Remix)

  • SESSION 178: HALCYON 10.10.08

    Mixed by Taimur

    01. Quantec – Meanwhile
    02. Matt Flores – Pretty Lady Remix
    03. Ziggy Kinder – Flipflop Crash
    04. Lil Tony – House (Dub)
    05. Dyed Soundorom – Can You Dance
    06. Paul Frick – Steal My Heart feat. Crawford
    07. Willie Graff and Tuccillo – When the Sun Goes Down
    08. Zombie Zombie – Texas Rangers (Danton Eeprom Remix)
    09. DJ Spider – Sewer Technology
    10. Tim Sheridan vs. Jon Carter feat. Ferank Manseed – Freakshow
    11. Roland Clark – Black in my Soul (Tiger Stripes Dub Vox)
    12. Ryan Crosson – Use Me Up
    13. Nicone – Una Rosa
    14. Levon Vincent – These Games
    15. DJ Koze – Lets Love
    16. Kai – Gakuon (Dandy Jack Remix)

  • DJ Spinna @ APT

    TUESD?AY OCTOB?ER 14TH
    GREAT? WEEKE?ND W/?THE TWILI?TE TONE
    SPECI?AL GUEST? DJ SPINN?A
    SPECI?AL MUSIC?AL GUEST? JAMES? ROUSE? [?DEFEC?TED RECOR?DS/?PHILA?DELPH?IA]
    ALSO DJ IAN MARQU?IS WITH OTHER? GUEST? DJS, ARTIS?TS & MUSIC?IANS
    @ APT 419W1?3ST NYC [?BTWN9?TH&?WASHI?NGTON?]
    10PM-?4AM FREE ADMIS?SION

    More Info Here.

  • Injoy @ APT

  • Mark Farina @ Studio B

    MARK FARINA (OM Records, Great Lakes Audio)
    Marques Wyatt (Deep LA)
    Joeski (Maya Recordings)
    Sleepy & Boo (Basic NYC)

    Where: Studio B (259 Banker Street, Greenpoint, Brooklyn)
    When: 10/24/08 9pm – late
    Price: $10 on list – email djboo@basicnyc.com to RSVP

    More Info Here.

  • SESSION 177: A1 AFTRHRS 10.08.08

    Mixed by DJ Stewart

    01. Aural Exciter – Spooks in Space
    02. Love Supreme – Pork Chop Express
    03. Nick Cachona – Band Practice
    04. Chilly – For Your Love
    05. Pungtang – Sub Seducer
    06. Floppy Sounds Rmxs – Entertainment
    07. Kevin Yost – Bongo Madness 7
    08. Material – Bustin Out
    09. Cultural Vibe – Ma Foom Bey
    10. KC Flight – Lets Get Jazzy