• PeterRauhofer@Cielo

  • NEWS: FEATURING EVENT

    About Stilove4Music:

    For 5 years this mysterious black-labelled “anti label” has quietly been slaying the discerning dance music enthusiasists with there releases.

    Whether it be obscure edits, deep house jams or underground techno, this label and their mission is to listen and play without bounderies. There’s no need for artwork when the music speaks for itself. Over the years stilove4music has released records by respected producers such as Rick Wilhite, Nick Chacona, Trickski and DJ Rahaan.In addition to introducing the world at large to Bim Marx, Bruce Ivery and BE.

    The name of the label mysteriously etched into the grooves in the center says it all. love 4 the music was why this label was created and it permeates through every release. For this their first loft party, stilove4music contributors Bim Marx, label founder Jerome Derradji and making hos Chicago debut Bruce Ivery aim to present a party where all soulful music is celebrated and played.

    About Sharegroove:

    DJ’s Duckcomb & Steve ShakeWell have been sharing rare grooves for since 2006. Having held various residencies and one-off’s throughout Manhattan & Brooklyn, this dynamic duo focuses on choice programming of all kinds of disco, house, and funky music. Currently, they host parties at a private loft in the Gowanus area of Brooklyn and they are proud to present this Stilove4Music showcase.

    Previous guests to their parties have included: Duane Harriot (Bim Marx, Negroclash), Ron Morelli (L.I.E.S), Mike Trombley (Macho City, Detroit), Master Khan (Great Weekend), Benguin, Trap.Avoid, Super Family, Lovefingers, $mall ¢hange, Robotique (Philly), Bethany Benzur (Kiss&Tell), Chris Burns (D.C.), Budos Band, and Tropical Jeremy & Dan Selzer (Dazzle Ships).

    Dailysession will record sets of this event.

  • ShareGroove-STILOVE4MUSIC@DouglassLoft

    Friday August 27

    Sharegroove presents:

    Stilove4music

    featuring

    Bruce Ivery

    (chicago’s deepest dj’s nyc debut!)

    Bim Marx

    (Duane Harriot & Professor Genius)

    Jerome Derradji

    (Still Music)

    residents

    DJ Duckcomb & Steve ShakeWell

    @
    The Douglass Loft
    300 Douglass St. (btwn 3rd/4th ave, BK)

    get there:
    B – D – Q – R – 2 – 3 – 4 – 5 to Altantic Ave/Pacific St.
    R to Union

    10p til sunrise

    $20 – Advance Tix @ http://sharegroovenyc.com/
    $25 at door
    open bar
    BYOWhatever

  • SESSION 562: FUNKY SLICE 08.23.10

    Mixed by Earl Broclo Esq

    01. Bohannon – Dance Your Ass Off
    02. Bohannon – Spread The Groove Around
    03. Harold Alexander – Tite Rope
    04. Living Funk – Silver Black Summer Day
    05. The Temptations – Zoom
    06. Jasper Van’t hof – Poobli
    07. Idris Muhammad – House of The Rising Sun
    08. Incredible Bongo Band – Apache
    09. James Brown – Talkin’Loud & Sayin’ Nothing (Remix)
    10. The Gaturs – Gator Bait

  • John Cutler@5Ninth

  • Alex K@ExposureNYC

  • Deep Space@Cielo

  • SESSION 561: GOOD RECORDS 08.20.10

    —Fat Beats Tribute Mix from Good Records NewYorkCity—

    Mixed by Jonny Paycheck

    01. Indelibles – The Fire In Which You Burn
    02. Company Flow – 8 Steps To Perfection
    03. Company Flow – Population Control
    04. Real Live – Real Live Sh*t
    05. Diamond ft. Cru – The Hiatus (Remix)
    06. Voodu – One Life To Live
    07. Dark Skinned Assassin – Lock Shit Down
    08. Reflection Eternal ft. Mos Def & Mr. Man – Fortified Live
    09. Delphi Oracle – Peace & Quiet
    10. De La Soul ft MF Doom – Rock Co. Kane Flow

  • BatotheYugo@Nublu

  • SESSION 560: THE BANDWAGON 020 DJ QU | TAIMUR AGHA

    RECORDED LIVE ON AUGUST 18TH 2010
    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES,
    TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP / HALCYON | NY)

    THIS WEEK’S SPECIAL GUEST WAS MY FRIEND
    DJ QU (STRENGTH MUSIC – NEW YORK)

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES LIVE DJ MIXES (NO PRE-RECORDINGS), INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM.

    HR 1 TAIMUR AGHA
    1. Kassem Mosse – We Speak to Those –  Non-Plus
    2. Baby Ford & Zip – For How Long – PL
    3. Soul Center – Right/Shit – W.v.B.1 Enterprises
    4. Soul Capsule – Seekers (Ricardo Villalobos Rmx) – Trelik
    5. Digitaline – Avalanche – Cityfox
    6. NoiDoi – Aprilie 6 – Oslo
    7. Guillaume + the Coutu Dumonts – Oslo
    8. Roberto Bosco – Sci-fi – Figure
    9. Soulphiction & Move D – The Limelight – Philpot
    10. Sigha – Hold Your Heart Up to the Light – Hotflush

    HR 2 DJ QU
    1. Mist Work – Common Questions – Atjazz
    2. Reborn – Reborn (DJ QU Remix) – Curle
    3. Jerome Sydenham/Argy – Mogadishu Nights PT2 – Ibadan
    4. Mike Huckaby – Percission – SyncroJack
    5. DJ Jus-Ed – Babysitter – Unreleased
    6. Kevin Starke – 151 Acid
    7. DJ Qu – Runwitit-All Across the Floor (Medley)
    8. Tom Project – Renaissance – Sound Signature
    9. Aybee – Mist work / Common Question – Atjazz
    10. Fred P – Stay – unreleased

  • SESSION 559: VINYLMANIA 08.17.10

    Played by Charlie GrapponeDJ Monchan (Downtown 161&304)

    01. Chas Jankel – 3,000,000 Synths
    02. Sun Palace – Rude Moments
    03. Wings – Goodnight Tonight (Long Version)
    04. Roy Ayers – Compadre
    05. Cargo – Moovin’ and Groovin’ (Just Jammin’)
    06. Funk Master – Love Money
    07. The Invisible Man’s Band – All Night Long (Inst)
    08. John Davis & The Monster Orchestra – Love Magic
    09. Telex – Moskow Diskow
    10. Esther Phillips – What A Diff’rence A Day Makes

  • SESSION 558: ZAKKA 08.17.10

    Mixed by DJ BC (Guerrilla Sound System)

    01. Pulp Fiction – Royale with Cheese
    02. Ryo Kawasaki – Bamboo Child
    03. Sly And The Family StoneJust Like A Baby
    04. Donald Byrd – Stepping into Tomorrow
    05. Royale VII – It’s an Explosion
    06. The Montereys – Get Down
    07. Ultimate Breaks & Beats – Good Old Music
    08. Eugene MC Daniels – Freedom Death Dance
    09. Bill Withers – Use Me
    10. The Meters – Ease Back
    11. Big Daddy Kane – Very Special
    12. Boogiemonsters – Recognized Thresholds of Negative Stress
    13. Beatnuts – Sandwiches
    14. Main Souece – Only The Real Service
    15. MF Grimm – Scars & Memories
    16. Anotha Level – What’s That Cha Say
    17. Zapp – Be All Right
    18. Steely Dan – Black Cow
    19. The Dennis Coffey Band – A Sweet Taste of Sin
    20. Les McCann – North Carolina
    21. Dizzy Heights – Someone Somewhere is Waiting
    22. Joe Tex – Papa Was Too
    23. Junior Mance – Thank You Falletin Me Be Mice Elf Again
    24. Menahan Street BandMake the Road by Walking
    25. Young Holt Unlimited Young-Holt Unlimited Wah Wah Man
    26. JD and The Evil’s Dynamite Band – Kalhari
    27. Ohio Players – She Locked It
    28. Mountain Live – Long Red
    29. Lou Donaldson – Ode To Billie Joe
    30. Tom ScottSneakin’ In The Back
    31. Roy Ayers – The Boogie Back
    32. Black Byrds – Dreaming About You
    33. James Manson – Funky Girl
    34. Chakachas – Jungle Fever
    35. lonnie Smith – Spinnig Wheel