• SESSION 384: FUNKY SLICE 02.08.10

    Mixed by  Sean Bee (Downtown)

    01. Alice Coletrane – Jorney in Satchidananda
    02. The Doors – Rider On The Storm
    03. Pharoah Sanders – Astral Travelling
    04. Eddie Kendricks – My People… Hold On
    05. Fela – Beasts Of No Nation
    06. Deniece Williams – Free
    07. Stevie Wonder – Golden Lady
    08. Sylvia Striplin – You Can’t Turn Me Back
    09. Barry White – Never Never Gonna Give Ya Up
    10. Herb Alpert – Rise

  • SESSION 383: MOMUSICMOLIFE 02.04.10

    Mixed by DJ Ryuhichi @ SoleFood NYC

    01. Bob Sinclar – Love You No More feat. Shabba Ranks – Chuckie Remix
    02. Maurice Tamraz – Son Of Jax
    03. Sotisfaction – Something
    04. Riva Starr – Trompe D Amour
    05. Reboot – Enjoy Music – Riva Starr Remix
    06. Dario Nunez, DJ Montxo – Zul
    07. Pirupa, Pigi – Sweet Devil
    08. Doomwork – Groovin feat. Valentine
    09. Rob Mirage, DJ Chus – Back 2 NY – Nirvana Mix
    10. Michael Woods, Ant Brooks – Yemba

  • SESSION 382: A1 AFTRHRS 02.03.10

    Mixed by Jeremie

    01. Hamilton Bohannon – Take The Country To N.Y. City (Inst)
    02. Tongi – On the Run (Ghost Mix)
    03. White Limousine – Long On Love (Inst)
    04. State of Grace – Touching The Times
    05. Richard Jon Smith – Baby Got Another
    06. I.M.S. – An English
    07. Gary’s Gang – Makin’ Music
    08. The NIck Straker Band – Straight Ahead
    09. Monyaka – Street People (It Ain’t Easy)
    10. Tony Watson – Passages

  • SESSION 381: ZAKKA 02.02.10

    Mixed by Olé Koretsky

    01. David Bowie – Yassassin
    02. Primal Scream – Come Together (Andy Weatherall Remix)
    03. David Byrne – Fuzzy Freaky (Remix)
    04. Happy Mondays – W.F.L. (Vince Clarke Remix)
    05. David Byrne – Dance on Vaseline (Remix)
    06. Nitzer Ebb – Warsaw Ghetto
    07. Depeche Mode – Halo
    08. Jetlag – Cold Weather Hunting
    09. Nite Club – Code of The Streets (Mike Dextro House Mix)
    10. Primal Scream – Some Velvet Morning (Two Lone Swordsmen Remix)

  • SESSION 380: FUNKY SLICE 02.01.10

    Mixed by DJMonchan

    01. Ewan Pearson – The Cows at Jodrell Bank
    02. The Orb – Traumvogel
    03. Tranquility Bass – Megamix (Reich Remixed)
    04. Flying Lotus – 1983
    05. Classen Collective – Close To Greatness (Deep Joy Mix)
    06. DJ Krush – Alephevo (Truthspeaking) Feat. Angelina Esparza
    07. Lee Perry Vs. Horsepower – Excersising
    08. Galliano – Travels The Road (X Project Mix)
    09. Top Cat – Push Up U Lighter
    10. Kruder & Dorfmeiser – Shakatakadoodub

  • SESSION 379: M.A.N.D.Y. October, 2009

    Mixed by M.A.N.D.Y  

    Rob Fernandez and Benny Soto present Dance.Here.Too 
    brings you Philipp Jung, one half of internationally renowned M.A.N.D.Y., at SantosPartyHouse on Saturday, February 6th.

  • SESSION 378: A1 AFTRHRS 01.27.10

    Mixed by Seth

    01. Asha Bhosle & Suresh Wadkar – Mera Ek Diwana Mujhe
    02. Asha Bhosle – He Baba
    03. Mohd, Rafi & Chandrashekhar Gadgil – Mee Raksam, Mee Raksam
    04. Usha & Kalyani – Sare Niyam Tod Do(Part 1)
    05. Bappi Lahiri – How Are You Munni Bai
    06. Sharon Prabhakar, Parvati Khan & Ursula – Tum Meri Nazar Se Dekho
    07. Kishore K, Amit Kumar&Chorus – Apni Laila Ka Jo Pyar Nahin Payega
    08. R.D. Burman – Dance Music
    09. Kishore Kumar, Amit Kumar & Chorus – Ham To Aap Ke Deewane Hain
    10. Asha Bhosle – Jhoothi Jhoothi

  • SESSION 377: ZAKKA 01.26.10

    Mixed by Cash

    01. Art Bears – Bath of Stars
    02. Laurie Anderson – Big Science
    03. Sonic Youth – Superstar
    04. Spacemen 3 – Big City
    05. Art of Noise – Moment in Love
    06. Kid loco – Love Me Sweet 
    07. Transglobal Underground – Armchair Cowboy Clash 
    08. Fleetwood Mac – Tusk
    09. J’s Bee – 5
    10. Airto Moreira – Return to Forever 

  • SESSION 376: FUNKY SLICE 01.25.10

    Mixed by Earl Broclo Esq

    01. Star Trek Intro
    02. Gen_Des_Com – Fifth Main Target
    03. Josh Wink – Sixth Sense (Kevin Yost’s Booty In the Butta mix)
    04. Stromba – Casino
    05. Fauna Flash – Taurus
    06. Red Snapper – Spitalfields
    07. David Axelrod – The Sick Rose
    08. Medeski, Martin, Wood – Church of Logic
    09. Madlib – Song for my Father
    10. Beatles – I am the Walrus

  • SESSION 375: THE BANDWAGON 002 TAIMUR + DJ SPINOZA

    RECORDED LIVE ON JANUARY 20TH 2010
    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES

    TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP) FOR THE 1ST HOUR, FOLLOWED BY SPECIAL GUEST FOR THE 2ND HOUR.

    1/20/010 GUEST IS DJ SPINOZA (BUNKER | BEYOND BOOKING -BROOKLYN). SPINOZA SPEAKS ABOUT HIS INVOLVEMENT WITH THE UNSOUND FESTIVAL NEW YORK  (FEB 4TH – FEB 14TH IN VARIOUS VENUES IN NEW YORK). YOU CAN DOWNLOAD THE UNSOUND FESTIVAL COMPILATION FOR FREE VIA www.halcyondigi.com/unsound FEATURING MANY ARTISTS WHO ARE IN THE FESTIVAL.

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM

    HR1 – TAIMUR AGHA
    1. MAURIZIO – M7 – BASIC CHANNEL
    2. MAURIZIO – C4 – BASIC CHANNEL
    3. BEAT PHARMACY – GHOSTSHIP (FT. SPACEAPE) – WAVE
    4. PART111 – COCONUMIT (PETRE INSPIRESCU REMIX) – BARRACA MUSIC
    5. CAPTAIN COMATOSE – EVIL DUDE 6 – PLAYHOUSE
    6. RUI DI SILVA & CRAIG RICHARDS – BE THERE (9 YEAR EDIT) – MOTIV BANK
    7. SHAUN REEVES & MISS FITZ – HOUSE THIS – RAUM MUSIK
    8. LOS DIABOLOS LOCOS – EL LOCOMOTION – OBORO RECORDS
    9. MAMBOTUR – PACHECO (LUCIANO’S FAMILY MIX) – MULTICOLOR
    10. KAB – RESCUE – MULE ELECTRONIC

    HR2 – DJ SPINOZA
    1. PETRE INSPIRESCU – INTR-O SEARA ORGANICA – ARPIAR
    2. TOBIAS – SECOND TO NONE – LOGISTIC
    3. LUKE HESS – THE TRUTH IS – ECHOCHORD
    4. DEREK PLASLAIKO – THE UNFORSEEN – HALCYON
    5. ANTHONY ‘SHAKE’ SHAKIR – MY COMPUTER IS AN ORGINAL – RUSH HOUR
    6. DJ QU – START UP – HALCYON
    7. KONQUE – VAULTER KONQUE – UNRELEASED
    8. SEPALCURE – FEELING THAT I KNOW SO WELL – UNRELEASED
    9. UNTOLD – DICIPLINE – HEMLOCK
    10. JACASEK – RYTM – UNKNOWN

  • SESSION 374: NICK WARREN 01.10.10

    Mixed by Nick Warren @ Cielo 

    Made Event brings you UK superstar DJ Nick Warren at Cielo in New York City on Friday, January 29th. 

  • SESSION 373: A1 AFTRHRS 01.20.10

    Mixed by Ron Morelli

    01. Joe Meek & the Blueman – Valley of The Saroos
    02. Jozef Skrzek
    03. Clockdva – Pool of Shades
    04. Das Ding – Makimono
    05. Linear Movement – To Another Soul
    06. Klaus Schulze – Synthasy
    07. Professor Genius – Sweet Machine
    08. Les Aeroplanes – Ils Disent Que L’Orient Est Rouge
    09. Omar S – No.6
    10. Ricky Smith – Power Move

  • SESSION 372: ZAKKA 01.19.10

    Mixed by Ali Coleman (Voice of Voice)

    01. Soul System – It’s Gonna Be A Lovely Day
    02. SoulBoy – Harmonica
    03. Incognito – Givin It Up
    04. Melenie Williams – Not Enough
    05. Daphnee – Theme For Change
    06. Wall Of Sound – Critical
    07. Ten City – My Piece Of Heaven
    08. Yam Who? – Wax The Van
    09. Desiya – Comin On Strong
    10. Why Leaves Us Alone

  • SESSION 371: FUNKY SLICE 01.18.10

    Mixed by DJ Moustachio (Academy Records)

    o1. Weldon irvine – Time capsule
    02. Badfoot Brown & The Bunion’s Bradford Funeral Marching Band – Martin’s Funeral
    03. Gary Bartz – Celestial Blues
    04. Gary Wilson – Another Galaxy
    05. Pharoah Sanders – Astral Traveling
    06. Henry Franklin – Soft Spirit
    07. Oneness of Juju – Nia
    08. Mtume – Cabral
    09. Phil Ranelin – Vibes From The Tribe
    10. Billy Parker – Gemini’s Lullaby

  • SESSION 370: THE BANDWAGON 001 TAIMUR + DENNIS RODGERS

    RECORDED LIVE ON JANUARY 6TH 2010

    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES

    TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP) FOR THE 1ST HOUR, FOLLOWED BY SPECIAL GUEST FOR THE 2ND HOUR.

    1/6/010 GUEST IS DENNIS RODGERS (ROBOTS NYC). PODCAST INCLUDES INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM

    HR1 TAIMUR AGHA

    01. COSMIC METAL MOTHER – TWICE (BABY FORD REMIX) – PANACUSTICA
    02. LEROSA – PLESSO – OSTGUT TON
    03. ROUND THREE FEAT. PAUL ST. HILAIRE – ACTING CRAZY (INSTRUMENTAL) – BASIC CHANNEL
    04. PIKAYA – SHAG – MEANDER
    05. MAUS UND STOLLE – EXTRA VERGINE – KLANG
    06. NINA KRAVIZ – HOTTER THAN JULY – NAIF
    07. NECTAR – THE NEW TIME – GREYHOUND
    08. BETKE – LOOSE + BLOWSY PLUMAGE – SLICE O LIFE
    09. MARCO BERNARDI – POWER INFLUCTUATION – FRUSTRATED FUNK
    10. BABY FORD – MESSENGER – SENDER
    11. DIGITALINE – 080808 – MINIBAR

    2ND HR DENNIS RODGERS (ROBOTS)

    01. THE SHOCKER – THE SHOCKER – SITE HOLDER
    02. MISEEN PLACE – IN BETWEEN THE LINES – 20/20 VISIONS
    03. GOLDFISH UND DER DULZ – CLUBBER – PLAYHOUSE
    04. LAZY WEATHER – TRIBAL – TRIBAL TALENT
    05. NATHAN COLES – STORMTROOPERS – RED HANDED
    06. FUNKY TRANSPORT – ROLL ON THE ROBOTS – WALLYS GROOVEWORLD
    07. JT DONALDSON – MAKE YOU HIGH – PACIFIC COAST
    08. HIDEO KOBAYASHI – BRICK HOUSE – UNKNOWN
    09. CPR – PIECE OF HISTORY – WOLF+LAMB DIGITAL
    10. DANIEL STEPHANIK – PHUNKSTASY
    11. PURE SCIENCE – RYDYM – EUKAHOUSE
    12. TIMEWRITER – STRANGE NEW WORLD – ELEKTROLUX

  • SESSION 369: FUNKY SLICE 01.15.10

    MIxed by Snack & Cmish (Turntable Lab)

    01. Junei – Let’s Ride
    02. Bamboo – Hustlers Of Life
    03. Gulf Channel – Make Dance
    04. Ca$h – Giving My Love
    05. Dr. York – Don’t Stop
    06. So You Wanna Be a Star
    07. Direct Current – Everybody Here Must Party
    08. Rah Band – Winter Love
    09. Gong’s Gang – Gimme Your Love
    10. Rose Royce – Do Your Dance

  • SESSION 368: MOMUSICMOLIFE 01.07.10

    Mixed by Yaz Higashiya @ SoleFood NYC 

    01. Nomak – Geisha In The Days ft. Pismo
    02. Raashan Ahmad – If I
    03. Madlib – Distant Land
    04. The Sound Providers – Jazz at the Cove
    05. Mondo Grosso – Invisible Man (Liquid Black remix)
    06. Hi-Tek – The Sun God ft. Common & Vinia Mojica
    07. DJ Hasebe – Tae Me In
    08. Dwele – My Lova
    09. Lauryn Hill – Can’t Take My Eyes Off Of You
    10. Marc Mac – Tell Me Now ft. Marvin Gay

  • SESSION 367: ZAKKA 01.12.10

    Mixed by BC (Guerrilla Sound System)

    01. Zapp – Computer Love
    02. Isley Jasper Isley – Caravan of Love
    03. Steely Dan – Black Cow
    04. Debarge – Stay With Me
    05. Grace Jones – My Jamaican Girl
    06. Carly Simon – Why
    07. Juicy – Sugar Free
    08. Curtis Mayfield – You’re So Good To Me
    09. Commodores – Girl, I Think The World About You
    10. Keni Burke – ONe Minute More

  • SESSION 366: FUNKY SLICE 01.11.10

    Mixed by DJMonchan

    01. Osunlade – Moonlight
    02. The House Builder – Life, Life, Life
    03. Ssion Clown – Asleazetone Disco Single (Original Mix)
    04. Fannypack – Cameltoe
    05. MC Shy D – Shake it (Remix)
    06. N.W.A – Dope Man
    07. World Class Wreckin’ Cru. – The Fly
    08. Spandau Ballet – Communication
    09. Space – Carry On, Turn Me On( The Time & Space Machine Remix)
    10. Space – Magic Fly

  • SESSION 365: ZAKKA 01.05.10

    Mixed by Cash

    01. Tranquility Bass – Cantamilla
    02. John Abercrombie – Parable
    03. Emerson, Lake & Palmer – From The Beginning
    04. Nemo – Darkest Day
    05. The Mighty Bop – Feeling Good
    06. Air – Modular Mix
    07. Smoke City – Underwater Love
    08. Uptight – Love From The Sun
    09. Eberhard Wever – Moana 1
    10. E-Z Roller – Tough At The Top