• SESSION 375: THE BANDWAGON 002 TAIMUR + DJ SPINOZA

    RECORDED LIVE ON JANUARY 20TH 2010
    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES

    TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP) FOR THE 1ST HOUR, FOLLOWED BY SPECIAL GUEST FOR THE 2ND HOUR.

    1/20/010 GUEST IS DJ SPINOZA (BUNKER | BEYOND BOOKING -BROOKLYN). SPINOZA SPEAKS ABOUT HIS INVOLVEMENT WITH THE UNSOUND FESTIVAL NEW YORK  (FEB 4TH – FEB 14TH IN VARIOUS VENUES IN NEW YORK). YOU CAN DOWNLOAD THE UNSOUND FESTIVAL COMPILATION FOR FREE VIA www.halcyondigi.com/unsound FEATURING MANY ARTISTS WHO ARE IN THE FESTIVAL.

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM

    HR1 – TAIMUR AGHA
    1. MAURIZIO – M7 – BASIC CHANNEL
    2. MAURIZIO – C4 – BASIC CHANNEL
    3. BEAT PHARMACY – GHOSTSHIP (FT. SPACEAPE) – WAVE
    4. PART111 – COCONUMIT (PETRE INSPIRESCU REMIX) – BARRACA MUSIC
    5. CAPTAIN COMATOSE – EVIL DUDE 6 – PLAYHOUSE
    6. RUI DI SILVA & CRAIG RICHARDS – BE THERE (9 YEAR EDIT) – MOTIV BANK
    7. SHAUN REEVES & MISS FITZ – HOUSE THIS – RAUM MUSIK
    8. LOS DIABOLOS LOCOS – EL LOCOMOTION – OBORO RECORDS
    9. MAMBOTUR – PACHECO (LUCIANO’S FAMILY MIX) – MULTICOLOR
    10. KAB – RESCUE – MULE ELECTRONIC

    HR2 – DJ SPINOZA
    1. PETRE INSPIRESCU – INTR-O SEARA ORGANICA – ARPIAR
    2. TOBIAS – SECOND TO NONE – LOGISTIC
    3. LUKE HESS – THE TRUTH IS – ECHOCHORD
    4. DEREK PLASLAIKO – THE UNFORSEEN – HALCYON
    5. ANTHONY ‘SHAKE’ SHAKIR – MY COMPUTER IS AN ORGINAL – RUSH HOUR
    6. DJ QU – START UP – HALCYON
    7. KONQUE – VAULTER KONQUE – UNRELEASED
    8. SEPALCURE – FEELING THAT I KNOW SO WELL – UNRELEASED
    9. UNTOLD – DICIPLINE – HEMLOCK
    10. JACASEK – RYTM – UNKNOWN

  • SESSION 374: NICK WARREN 01.10.10

    Mixed by Nick Warren @ Cielo 

    Made Event brings you UK superstar DJ Nick Warren at Cielo in New York City on Friday, January 29th. 

  • SESSION 373: A1 AFTRHRS 01.20.10

    Mixed by Ron Morelli

    01. Joe Meek & the Blueman – Valley of The Saroos
    02. Jozef Skrzek
    03. Clockdva – Pool of Shades
    04. Das Ding – Makimono
    05. Linear Movement – To Another Soul
    06. Klaus Schulze – Synthasy
    07. Professor Genius – Sweet Machine
    08. Les Aeroplanes – Ils Disent Que L’Orient Est Rouge
    09. Omar S – No.6
    10. Ricky Smith – Power Move

  • SESSION 372: ZAKKA 01.19.10

    Mixed by Ali Coleman (Voice of Voice)

    01. Soul System – It’s Gonna Be A Lovely Day
    02. SoulBoy – Harmonica
    03. Incognito – Givin It Up
    04. Melenie Williams – Not Enough
    05. Daphnee – Theme For Change
    06. Wall Of Sound – Critical
    07. Ten City – My Piece Of Heaven
    08. Yam Who? – Wax The Van
    09. Desiya – Comin On Strong
    10. Why Leaves Us Alone

  • SESSION 371: FUNKY SLICE 01.18.10

    Mixed by DJ Moustachio (Academy Records)

    o1. Weldon irvine – Time capsule
    02. Badfoot Brown & The Bunion’s Bradford Funeral Marching Band – Martin’s Funeral
    03. Gary Bartz – Celestial Blues
    04. Gary Wilson – Another Galaxy
    05. Pharoah Sanders – Astral Traveling
    06. Henry Franklin – Soft Spirit
    07. Oneness of Juju – Nia
    08. Mtume – Cabral
    09. Phil Ranelin – Vibes From The Tribe
    10. Billy Parker – Gemini’s Lullaby

  • SESSION 370: THE BANDWAGON 001 TAIMUR + DENNIS RODGERS

    RECORDED LIVE ON JANUARY 6TH 2010

    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES

    TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP) FOR THE 1ST HOUR, FOLLOWED BY SPECIAL GUEST FOR THE 2ND HOUR.

    1/6/010 GUEST IS DENNIS RODGERS (ROBOTS NYC). PODCAST INCLUDES INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM

    HR1 TAIMUR AGHA

    01. COSMIC METAL MOTHER – TWICE (BABY FORD REMIX) – PANACUSTICA
    02. LEROSA – PLESSO – OSTGUT TON
    03. ROUND THREE FEAT. PAUL ST. HILAIRE – ACTING CRAZY (INSTRUMENTAL) – BASIC CHANNEL
    04. PIKAYA – SHAG – MEANDER
    05. MAUS UND STOLLE – EXTRA VERGINE – KLANG
    06. NINA KRAVIZ – HOTTER THAN JULY – NAIF
    07. NECTAR – THE NEW TIME – GREYHOUND
    08. BETKE – LOOSE + BLOWSY PLUMAGE – SLICE O LIFE
    09. MARCO BERNARDI – POWER INFLUCTUATION – FRUSTRATED FUNK
    10. BABY FORD – MESSENGER – SENDER
    11. DIGITALINE – 080808 – MINIBAR

    2ND HR DENNIS RODGERS (ROBOTS)

    01. THE SHOCKER – THE SHOCKER – SITE HOLDER
    02. MISEEN PLACE – IN BETWEEN THE LINES – 20/20 VISIONS
    03. GOLDFISH UND DER DULZ – CLUBBER – PLAYHOUSE
    04. LAZY WEATHER – TRIBAL – TRIBAL TALENT
    05. NATHAN COLES – STORMTROOPERS – RED HANDED
    06. FUNKY TRANSPORT – ROLL ON THE ROBOTS – WALLYS GROOVEWORLD
    07. JT DONALDSON – MAKE YOU HIGH – PACIFIC COAST
    08. HIDEO KOBAYASHI – BRICK HOUSE – UNKNOWN
    09. CPR – PIECE OF HISTORY – WOLF+LAMB DIGITAL
    10. DANIEL STEPHANIK – PHUNKSTASY
    11. PURE SCIENCE – RYDYM – EUKAHOUSE
    12. TIMEWRITER – STRANGE NEW WORLD – ELEKTROLUX

  • SESSION 369: FUNKY SLICE 01.15.10

    MIxed by Snack & Cmish (Turntable Lab)

    01. Junei – Let’s Ride
    02. Bamboo – Hustlers Of Life
    03. Gulf Channel – Make Dance
    04. Ca$h – Giving My Love
    05. Dr. York – Don’t Stop
    06. So You Wanna Be a Star
    07. Direct Current – Everybody Here Must Party
    08. Rah Band – Winter Love
    09. Gong’s Gang – Gimme Your Love
    10. Rose Royce – Do Your Dance

  • SESSION 368: MOMUSICMOLIFE 01.07.10

    Mixed by Yaz Higashiya @ SoleFood NYC 

    01. Nomak – Geisha In The Days ft. Pismo
    02. Raashan Ahmad – If I
    03. Madlib – Distant Land
    04. The Sound Providers – Jazz at the Cove
    05. Mondo Grosso – Invisible Man (Liquid Black remix)
    06. Hi-Tek – The Sun God ft. Common & Vinia Mojica
    07. DJ Hasebe – Tae Me In
    08. Dwele – My Lova
    09. Lauryn Hill – Can’t Take My Eyes Off Of You
    10. Marc Mac – Tell Me Now ft. Marvin Gay

  • SESSION 367: ZAKKA 01.12.10

    Mixed by BC (Guerrilla Sound System)

    01. Zapp – Computer Love
    02. Isley Jasper Isley – Caravan of Love
    03. Steely Dan – Black Cow
    04. Debarge – Stay With Me
    05. Grace Jones – My Jamaican Girl
    06. Carly Simon – Why
    07. Juicy – Sugar Free
    08. Curtis Mayfield – You’re So Good To Me
    09. Commodores – Girl, I Think The World About You
    10. Keni Burke – ONe Minute More

  • SESSION 366: FUNKY SLICE 01.11.10

    Mixed by DJMonchan

    01. Osunlade – Moonlight
    02. The House Builder – Life, Life, Life
    03. Ssion Clown – Asleazetone Disco Single (Original Mix)
    04. Fannypack – Cameltoe
    05. MC Shy D – Shake it (Remix)
    06. N.W.A – Dope Man
    07. World Class Wreckin’ Cru. – The Fly
    08. Spandau Ballet – Communication
    09. Space – Carry On, Turn Me On( The Time & Space Machine Remix)
    10. Space – Magic Fly

  • SESSION 365: ZAKKA 01.05.10

    Mixed by Cash

    01. Tranquility Bass – Cantamilla
    02. John Abercrombie – Parable
    03. Emerson, Lake & Palmer – From The Beginning
    04. Nemo – Darkest Day
    05. The Mighty Bop – Feeling Good
    06. Air – Modular Mix
    07. Smoke City – Underwater Love
    08. Uptight – Love From The Sun
    09. Eberhard Wever – Moana 1
    10. E-Z Roller – Tough At The Top

  • SESSION 364: FUNKY SLICE 01.04.10

    Mixed by  Sean Bee (Downtown)

    01. Ghost Town Edit – Love (Arrangement By The Citizen
    02. Lowrell – Mellow mellow (Right On)
    03. Ghost Town Edit – Hyperbolic
    04. Bob James – Nautilus
    05. Le Pamplemousse – Gimme What You Got
    06. Earth Wind & Fire – Fantasy
    07. Messengers Edit – Creative Love
    08. Tangoterje Edit – Give Me Your Love
    09. Barrabas – Wild Safari
    10. The Great Disco Bouzouki Band – Ouzo & Retsina

  • SESSION 363: MOMUSICMOLIFE 12.23.09

    Mixed by Yaz Higashiya @ SoleFood NYC 

    01. Pismo – Fitting in
    02. Mos Def – Another World ft. Talib Kweli (Ambivalence Remix) 
    03. Aota With Skyscraper – Rythmysticism
    04. Q-Tip – Higher
    05. Jurassic 5 – One Two
    06. Lyrics Born – Hello (remix)
    07. Gorillaz – 19-2000
    08. Speech – Yeah Yeah
    09. Q-Ill – Tokion Jazz
    10. Jamiroquai – Alright

  • SESSION 362: FUNKY SLICE 12.28.09

    Mixed by DJMonchan

    01. King Sunny Ade – Ja Fumi
    02. Massak – B.L.A
    03. Aphrodesia – Say What
    04. Akoya Afrobeat Feat.Cedric I’m Brooks – Jeje L’aiye
    05. Aphrodesia – Make Up Your Mind
    06. Groove Collective – Buddha Head
    07. Repercussions – Find Your Way
    08. Shazz – Carry On
    09. Jazzanova – Take You Back
    10. Sk Radicals – Troubled Times?

  • SESSION 361: A1 AFTRHRS 12.23.09

    Mixed by Daniel Auster

    01. Troy Brown – Streetwalker
    02. Todd Edwards – Can’t Live Without You
    03. Johnny D & Nicky P – Open Up Your Eyes
    04. Marcus & C.L. McSpadden – The Message
    05. Fast Eddie & DJ Sneak – Booty Call (Miami Booty Bass Mix)
    06. EPI Project – Come On And Do It (TC Mix)
    07. Semi Real – People Livin’ Today
    08. Sunscreen – Perfect Motion (Leftfield Vocal Mix)
    09. Bassheads
    10. Journey Into Sound Feat. MC.X – Pump It Up (yeah Baby!)

  • SESSION 360: MOMUSICMOLIFE 12.17.09

    Mixed by Yaz Higashiya @ SoleFood NYC 

    01. The Roots – The ‘Notic
    02. RJD2 – One Day
    03. Outkast – Jazzy Belle (The Audible Doctor remix)
    04. Erykah Badu – Think Twice (Featuring Roy Hargrove)
    05. Common – It’s Your World (Feat. Bilal & Pops)
    06. DJ Cam – Dieu Reconnaitra Les
    07. Mitsu the Beats – Right here 
    08. RJD2 – To All of You
    09. Loop Junktion – Nothing
    10. Amanda Diva – Little Things

  • SESSION 359: ZAKKA 12.22.09

    Mixed by Eugene Tambourine

    01. I’ll Keep A Light In My Window – Marvin Gaye & Diana Ross
    02. Trust In Love – Anna Domino
    03. Dwele Theme (ET Edit) – Dwele
    04. Woman Of The Ghetto (ET Edit) – Marlena Shaw
    05. Time – Soul II Soul
    06. Your Cover’s Blown (ET Edit) – Belle & Sebastian
    07. Madame Butterfly – Malcolm McLaren
    08. The Jag – Micronauts
    09. In-betweenies – Ian Dury
    10. It’s Good To Be The Queen (ET Edit) – Sylvia

  • SESSION 358: FUNKY SLICE 12.21.09

    Mixed by DJMonchan

    01. Crazy Penis – Keep On
    02. Macy Gray – Shed
    03. Bent – I remember Johnny
    04. PTH Projects Feat. Laura Vane – Thin Air
    05. Jazzanova – Cyclic
    06. Quantic – The Picture Inside
    07. Kid Sublime Feat. Lady Alma & Jnero Jarel – Lookin’ At Me
    08. A Forest Mighty Black – Everything (Freakniks Remix)
    09. Byron Wallen – Winds Of Change/Earth Roots (Ashley Beedle Remix)
    10. Schmutzig – Sprung

  • SESSION 357: MOMUSICMOLIFE 12.10.09

    Mixed by Yaz Higashiya @ SoleFood NYC 

    01. Pismo – Sex,Power & Love
    02. Kero One – In All The Wrong Places (New 12inch Version)
    03. Pete Rock & CL Smooth – I Got A Love
    04. Mos Def – Love Rain ft. Jill Scott (Head Nod Remix)
    05. Lyrics Born – I Can’t Wait For Your Love ft. Joyo Velarde
    06. Janet Jackson – Got ‘Til It’s Gone ft. Q-Tip & Joni Mitchell
    07. John Legend – Slow Dance
    08. DJ Cam – Come With That String
    09. DJ Krush – Toh-Shi ft. Toshinori Kondo
    10. Brand New Heavies – Saturday Night ft. Mos Def

  • SESSION 356: ZAKKA 12.15.09

    Mixed by Ali Coleman (Voice of Voice)

    01. Enya- Orinoco Flow
    02. Alexander O’Neil – What Is Thing Called Love
    03. Marlon D – Uc Anthem
    04. Ananel – Bem Mami
    05. Ananel – Let’s Get High
    06. Dennis Ferrer – Sinfonia Della Notte
    07. Super Nova – Martino
    08. Steivie Wonder – Make Sure Ur Sure
    09. Quantin Harris – Let’s Be Young
    10. Capricon – Capricon
    11. Gorgio Moroder – I Want 2 Rock You
    12. 4 To The Bar Feat.Alexis P.Sutter – Listen
    13. My Funny Valentine (Body & Soul Mix)
    14. Just Wanna Master
    15. Steve Miller – NH9
    16. Dennis Ferrer Feat. Ane Brun – Headpone Silence
    17. Loletta Holloway – Lifting Me Up
    18. Everybodu Got Dancin’
    19.Don’t Worry Be Happy