• SESSION 394: ZAKKA 02.23.10

    Mixed by Ali Coleman (Voice of Voice)

    01. The Underground (Acapella)
    02. Motor City Soul – Hatohay
    03. Stephanie Johnson – Love Alive
    04. WTN feat. Zeny – Freaky Delight
    05. Mzee feat. Kampi Moto – The Flute Song
    06. Scott Wozniak – Street Life (Remix)
    07. Dennis Ferrer – Hey Hey
    08. Barbara Tucker – I Get Lifted
    09. Carolyn Harding & Damon Horton – Sing A Song
    10. Aretha Franklin – Jump To It (Remix)

  • SESSION 393: FUNKY SLICE 02.22.10

    Mixed by DJ Moustachio (Academy Records)

    01. Matt Kelly & P-Love – Moon Fortress (in Your Mind)”
    02. Lootpack – I Come Real with This ( Inst)
    03. Dj Spinna – Starz
    04. Tribe Callled Quest – Bound to Wreck Your Body (inst)
    05. Dj Shadow – Last Stop (Bonus Beat)
    06. Towa Tei – Technova (Phatnova)
    07. Madlib – Distant Land
    08. Kankick – Shore Breezin’
    09. Cooly’s Hot Box – Make Me Happy (Spinna Remix Inst)
    10. Bozo Meko – Spread Love

  • SESSION 392: THE BANDWAGON 004 TAIMUR + READE TRUTH

    RECORDED LIVE ON FEB 17TH 2010
    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES

    TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP) FOR THE 1ST HOUR, FOLLOWED BY SPECIAL GUEST FOR THE 2ND HOUR. THIS WEEK’S SPECIAL GUEST IS READE TRUTH (PLANET E / WHITE LABEL – NEW YORK).

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES LIVE DJ MIXES (NO PRE-RECORDINGS), INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM.

    HR1– TAIMUR AGHA
    1. MASOMENOS & VOLKAN – NEVER GET ME HIGH – WTM
    2. PATTERN REPEAT – PATTERN REPEAT 01 – PATTERN REPEAT
    3. BLACK JAZZ CONSORTIUM – APPLIED VIBES – LAID
    4. TERRENCE FIXMER – ELECTRIC CITY (FUNCTION REMIX) – ELECTRIC DELUXE
    5. TARON TREKKA – TREKKA’S MIND – BRUT!
    6. PIRAHNAHEAD – SELF CON-SCIENCE (VOCAL) – THIRD EAR
    7. GUILLAUME + THE COUTU DUMONTS – THE PUSSY SHEPARD – MUSIQUE RISQUEE
    8. ROMAN LINDAU – SONNERIC – FACHWERK
    9. KOLJAH – OFFSHORE BEATS – VIDAB
    10. MIKE DEHNERT – DICO – FACHWERK
    11. JUNIOR BOYS – NO KINDA MAN (CHLOE REMIX) – GET PHYSICAL

    HR2 – READE TRUTH (PLANET E / WHITE LABEL – NEW YORK) 

    1. SASCHA DIVE – BROTHER – DEEP VIBES RECORDINGS
    2. MOODYMANN – MISLED EDIT – MPT RECORDINGS, FRANCE
    3. FRANK HERMANN – NIHJT WISH – BRISE, GERMANY
    4. ESTROE – UPDRAFT (TED PATTERSON RMX) – CONNAISSEUR, GERMANY
    5. DAPAYK SOLO – DPK 2 – GREEN, GERMANY
    6. NIKO SCHWIND – HANGOVER, STILL VOR TALENT
    7. SLAM – ONE NOTE SAMBA – PARAGRAPH, UK
    8. MARCUS FIX – HOUSE IN THE HOUSE – LOVE LETTERS FROM OSLO, GERMANY
    9. COLETONE – SUICIDE BIRDS – MUTTER REC, GERMANY
    10. REWOUND – HOLD ME (REDSHAPE REMIX) – MOJUBA, GERMANY
    11. GUISEPPE GENNAMO – RULES OF LIFE – 8BIT, GERMANY
    12. DAN BELL – SYMPHONY – ELEVATE, USA
    13. LEVON VINCENT – POLAR BEAR MAKE NICE WITH SEA LION – DECONSTRUCT, USA
    14. READ TRUTH – EVIDENCE – WHITE LABEL RWL 002, USA
    15. HOOVED – BETWEEN THE EVIL (MOLLONO BASS RMX) – DEDICATED, UK 
    16. RAY OKPARA – VOCAL EXPERIENCE – REMOTE AREA, NETHERLANDS
    17. EXCERCISE ONE – SEVERAL THINGS AT ONCE – WAGON REPAIR, CA
    18. AZYMUTH – SPACE JAZZ CARNIVAL (GLOBAL COMM RMX) – DEDICATED, UK
    19. ALIF TREE – REALITY (CHLOE RMX) – COMPOST, GERMANY
    20. VIRGO – DO YOU KNOW WHO YOU ARE? – TRAX, USA
    21. DR. TIMOTHY LEARY – OUTRO

  • SESSION 391: THE BANDWAGON 003 TAIMUR AGHA

    RECORDED LIVE ON FEB 10TH 2010
    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES

    TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP) FOR THE 1ST HOUR, FOLLOWED BY SPECIAL GUEST FOR THE 2ND HOUR.

    *Note: Due to the snowstorm that day, special guest THREE was left stuck in Florida due to flight cancelations on that day. We will feature a radio show soon with him as a make up. Taimur ended up doing a 2 HOUR mix instead.

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES LIVE DJ MIXES (NO PRE-RECORDINGS), INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM.

    2 HR MIX – TAIMUR AGHA

    1. MONOLAKE – WATCHING CLOUDS (INTRO) – IMBALANCE COMPUTER MUSIC
    2. GADGETS – STAR – ELP
    3. DUB TAYLOR – DIRTY HIGHWAYS – FORCE TRACKS
    4. SALVATORE – IRPINIA (MASSIMO DI LENA RMX) – FREE RANGE
    5. JOSH WINK – AIRPLANE ELECTRONIQUE (TANZMANN REMIX) –  OVUM
    6. OLIVER DUETSCHMANN – FOR THOSE ABOUT TO DUB (TOOL) – KONSEQUENZ
    7.MIDNIGHT RADIO + DIRTY TOURISTS – LEAVING SKID ROW – VITALIK
    8. ANDER ILLAR – OCEAN SONATA – LEVEL
    9. LEE JONES – YOYO – CITYFOX
    10. ELECTRONIC WAREFARE 2.0 – KILL MY RADIO STATION – UR
    11. TRANSPARENT SOUND – FREAKS FREQUENCY (POINT B MIX) – ORSON
    12. WILLIE WONKA – WHAT IS HOUSE – TRAX
    13. 2 LONE SWORDSMEN – GLIDE BY SHOOTING – EMISSIONS AUDIO OUTPUT
    14. ION LUDWIG – LISZT INTERPRETED – MOTIVBANK
    15. MR.C – WAXING – WAGON REPAIR
    16. SON OF SOUND – LIFES UNDER BRIDGES – TIRK
    17. D’JULZ – IDEAS ARE FISHES – CIRCUS COMPANY
    18. MYMY – LIFETIME TRICK – CIRCUS COMPANY
    19. DIRT CREW – DEEP COVER (VINCENZO REMIX) – MOOD MUSIC
    20. U2 – LEMON (DAVID MORALES RMX) – ISLAND RECORDS w/ UR – TRANSITION (ACCAPELLA) – UNDERGROUND RESISTANCE
    21. TERRENCE FIXMER – ELECTRIC CITY (FUNCTION REMIX) – ELECTRIC DELUXE
    22. SOUL CAPSULE – LADY SCIENCE (NYC SUNRISE MIX) – TRELIK

  • SESSION 390: ZAKKA 02.19.10

     Mixed by DJ Yuko @ CedarPartyRoom

    01. Music Is The Answer – Danny Tenaglia
    02. Hey – Dennis Ferrer
    03. Headphone Silence – Dennis Ferrer
    04. Don’t Believe In Love – Dido
    05. Koro Koro – Kerri Chandler
    06. Fired Up – Funky Green Dogs
    07. Let Them Come – Dan Electro
    08. Escuchame – Glenn Underground
    09. Special – Peven Everett
    10. La Music Ka – Osunlade

  • SESSION 389: A1 AFTRHRS 02.17.10

    Mixed by Ron Morelli

    01. The Music of Bobby Beausoleil – The Lucifer Rising Suite
    02. The Music of Bobby Beausoleil – The Lucifer Rising Suite
    03. Rev.Jim Jones – Thee Last Supper
    04. Unknown
    05. D.Carter – Abstract Expressionism
    06. Da Rebels – It’s Time To Jack The House
    07. Da Posse Feat. Chirista Jordan – The Groove
    08. Unknown
    09. Chez Damier – Untitled
    10. Jackmaster Hater – Hiccup Track

  • SESSION 388: ZAKKA 02.16.10

    Mixed by DJ BC (Guerrilla Sound System)

    01. Les McCann – Sometimes I Cry
    02. Marvin Gaye – Since I Had You
    03. Cannonball Adderley – Capricone
    04. David T. Walker – On Love
    05. Buster Williams – Pinnacle
    06. Ramsey Lewis – My love For You
    07. Junior Parker – Tax Man
    08. Eugene Mc D – Freedom Death Dance
    09.Lee Mason – Shady Blues
    10. Tower of Power – Sparking In The Sand

  • SESSION 387: MOMUSICMOLIFE 02.10.10

    Mixed by Yaz Higashiya @ SoleFood NYC

    01. Kenichiro Nishihara – Nebulosa
    02. Ronny Jordan – Floor & More
    03. Pete Rock – Take Your Time
    04. Mos Def – Beautiful ft. Mary J. Blige & Talib Kweli
    05. Four Tet – Hands
    06. Tsunenori – Believe That ft. Pismo
    07. Prince – Purple Rain (Yaz Higashiya Remix)
    08. DJ Krush – Fu-Yu
    09. Incognito – Time Has Come
    10. Gorillaz – Re-Hash

  • SESSION 386: FUNKY SLICE 02.15.10

    Mixed by DJMonchan

    01. Mtume – Out of Breath
    02. Francois K – Fk On The Beach
    03. Jeff Samuel – Hopefulless
    04. Oracle Three – Esther II
    05. The Orb – Toxygene
    06. UR – The Theory (Mind Mix)
    07. Trumpet Jam(Dub Mix By Joel Mull)
    08. The Orb – S.A.L.T.
    09. Henrik Schwarz – L’Abeille (Guem Et Zaka)
    10. Gotan Project – Triptico (Acoustic Mix)

  • SESSION 385: ZAKKA 02.09.10

    Mixed by Eric Escobar

    Please email Eric for Track name.

  • SESSION 384: FUNKY SLICE 02.08.10

    Mixed by  Sean Bee (Downtown)

    01. Alice Coletrane – Jorney in Satchidananda
    02. The Doors – Rider On The Storm
    03. Pharoah Sanders – Astral Travelling
    04. Eddie Kendricks – My People… Hold On
    05. Fela – Beasts Of No Nation
    06. Deniece Williams – Free
    07. Stevie Wonder – Golden Lady
    08. Sylvia Striplin – You Can’t Turn Me Back
    09. Barry White – Never Never Gonna Give Ya Up
    10. Herb Alpert – Rise

  • SESSION 383: MOMUSICMOLIFE 02.04.10

    Mixed by DJ Ryuhichi @ SoleFood NYC

    01. Bob Sinclar – Love You No More feat. Shabba Ranks – Chuckie Remix
    02. Maurice Tamraz – Son Of Jax
    03. Sotisfaction – Something
    04. Riva Starr – Trompe D Amour
    05. Reboot – Enjoy Music – Riva Starr Remix
    06. Dario Nunez, DJ Montxo – Zul
    07. Pirupa, Pigi – Sweet Devil
    08. Doomwork – Groovin feat. Valentine
    09. Rob Mirage, DJ Chus – Back 2 NY – Nirvana Mix
    10. Michael Woods, Ant Brooks – Yemba

  • SESSION 382: A1 AFTRHRS 02.03.10

    Mixed by Jeremie

    01. Hamilton Bohannon – Take The Country To N.Y. City (Inst)
    02. Tongi – On the Run (Ghost Mix)
    03. White Limousine – Long On Love (Inst)
    04. State of Grace – Touching The Times
    05. Richard Jon Smith – Baby Got Another
    06. I.M.S. – An English
    07. Gary’s Gang – Makin’ Music
    08. The NIck Straker Band – Straight Ahead
    09. Monyaka – Street People (It Ain’t Easy)
    10. Tony Watson – Passages

  • SESSION 381: ZAKKA 02.02.10

    Mixed by Olé Koretsky

    01. David Bowie – Yassassin
    02. Primal Scream – Come Together (Andy Weatherall Remix)
    03. David Byrne – Fuzzy Freaky (Remix)
    04. Happy Mondays – W.F.L. (Vince Clarke Remix)
    05. David Byrne – Dance on Vaseline (Remix)
    06. Nitzer Ebb – Warsaw Ghetto
    07. Depeche Mode – Halo
    08. Jetlag – Cold Weather Hunting
    09. Nite Club – Code of The Streets (Mike Dextro House Mix)
    10. Primal Scream – Some Velvet Morning (Two Lone Swordsmen Remix)

  • SESSION 380: FUNKY SLICE 02.01.10

    Mixed by DJMonchan

    01. Ewan Pearson – The Cows at Jodrell Bank
    02. The Orb – Traumvogel
    03. Tranquility Bass – Megamix (Reich Remixed)
    04. Flying Lotus – 1983
    05. Classen Collective – Close To Greatness (Deep Joy Mix)
    06. DJ Krush – Alephevo (Truthspeaking) Feat. Angelina Esparza
    07. Lee Perry Vs. Horsepower – Excersising
    08. Galliano – Travels The Road (X Project Mix)
    09. Top Cat – Push Up U Lighter
    10. Kruder & Dorfmeiser – Shakatakadoodub

  • SESSION 379: M.A.N.D.Y. October, 2009

    Mixed by M.A.N.D.Y  

    Rob Fernandez and Benny Soto present Dance.Here.Too 
    brings you Philipp Jung, one half of internationally renowned M.A.N.D.Y., at SantosPartyHouse on Saturday, February 6th.

  • SESSION 378: A1 AFTRHRS 01.27.10

    Mixed by Seth

    01. Asha Bhosle & Suresh Wadkar – Mera Ek Diwana Mujhe
    02. Asha Bhosle – He Baba
    03. Mohd, Rafi & Chandrashekhar Gadgil – Mee Raksam, Mee Raksam
    04. Usha & Kalyani – Sare Niyam Tod Do(Part 1)
    05. Bappi Lahiri – How Are You Munni Bai
    06. Sharon Prabhakar, Parvati Khan & Ursula – Tum Meri Nazar Se Dekho
    07. Kishore K, Amit Kumar&Chorus – Apni Laila Ka Jo Pyar Nahin Payega
    08. R.D. Burman – Dance Music
    09. Kishore Kumar, Amit Kumar & Chorus – Ham To Aap Ke Deewane Hain
    10. Asha Bhosle – Jhoothi Jhoothi

  • SESSION 377: ZAKKA 01.26.10

    Mixed by Cash

    01. Art Bears – Bath of Stars
    02. Laurie Anderson – Big Science
    03. Sonic Youth – Superstar
    04. Spacemen 3 – Big City
    05. Art of Noise – Moment in Love
    06. Kid loco – Love Me Sweet 
    07. Transglobal Underground – Armchair Cowboy Clash 
    08. Fleetwood Mac – Tusk
    09. J’s Bee – 5
    10. Airto Moreira – Return to Forever 

  • SESSION 376: FUNKY SLICE 01.25.10

    Mixed by Earl Broclo Esq

    01. Star Trek Intro
    02. Gen_Des_Com – Fifth Main Target
    03. Josh Wink – Sixth Sense (Kevin Yost’s Booty In the Butta mix)
    04. Stromba – Casino
    05. Fauna Flash – Taurus
    06. Red Snapper – Spitalfields
    07. David Axelrod – The Sick Rose
    08. Medeski, Martin, Wood – Church of Logic
    09. Madlib – Song for my Father
    10. Beatles – I am the Walrus

  • SESSION 375: THE BANDWAGON 002 TAIMUR + DJ SPINOZA

    RECORDED LIVE ON JANUARY 20TH 2010
    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES

    TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP) FOR THE 1ST HOUR, FOLLOWED BY SPECIAL GUEST FOR THE 2ND HOUR.

    1/20/010 GUEST IS DJ SPINOZA (BUNKER | BEYOND BOOKING -BROOKLYN). SPINOZA SPEAKS ABOUT HIS INVOLVEMENT WITH THE UNSOUND FESTIVAL NEW YORK  (FEB 4TH – FEB 14TH IN VARIOUS VENUES IN NEW YORK). YOU CAN DOWNLOAD THE UNSOUND FESTIVAL COMPILATION FOR FREE VIA www.halcyondigi.com/unsound FEATURING MANY ARTISTS WHO ARE IN THE FESTIVAL.

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM

    HR1 – TAIMUR AGHA
    1. MAURIZIO – M7 – BASIC CHANNEL
    2. MAURIZIO – C4 – BASIC CHANNEL
    3. BEAT PHARMACY – GHOSTSHIP (FT. SPACEAPE) – WAVE
    4. PART111 – COCONUMIT (PETRE INSPIRESCU REMIX) – BARRACA MUSIC
    5. CAPTAIN COMATOSE – EVIL DUDE 6 – PLAYHOUSE
    6. RUI DI SILVA & CRAIG RICHARDS – BE THERE (9 YEAR EDIT) – MOTIV BANK
    7. SHAUN REEVES & MISS FITZ – HOUSE THIS – RAUM MUSIK
    8. LOS DIABOLOS LOCOS – EL LOCOMOTION – OBORO RECORDS
    9. MAMBOTUR – PACHECO (LUCIANO’S FAMILY MIX) – MULTICOLOR
    10. KAB – RESCUE – MULE ELECTRONIC

    HR2 – DJ SPINOZA
    1. PETRE INSPIRESCU – INTR-O SEARA ORGANICA – ARPIAR
    2. TOBIAS – SECOND TO NONE – LOGISTIC
    3. LUKE HESS – THE TRUTH IS – ECHOCHORD
    4. DEREK PLASLAIKO – THE UNFORSEEN – HALCYON
    5. ANTHONY ‘SHAKE’ SHAKIR – MY COMPUTER IS AN ORGINAL – RUSH HOUR
    6. DJ QU – START UP – HALCYON
    7. KONQUE – VAULTER KONQUE – UNRELEASED
    8. SEPALCURE – FEELING THAT I KNOW SO WELL – UNRELEASED
    9. UNTOLD – DICIPLINE – HEMLOCK
    10. JACASEK – RYTM – UNKNOWN