• SESSION 479: GOOD RECORDS 06.04.10

    Mixed by Jonny Paycheck

    01. Crash Drew – On The Radio
    02. Q-Tip – Move
    03. The Whatnuts – Help On The Way
    04. 9th Creation – Much Too Much
    05. Milton Wright – Keep It Up
    06. Brothers By Choice – Baby You Really Got Me Going
    07. The New Birth – I Can Understand It
    08. Ellis And Cephas – I’m Gonna Miss You Girl
    09. Afrodisia – A Fool No Longer
    10. Michael Boothman Touch Feat.Charmaine Forde – What You Won’t Do For Me

  • SESSION 478: MOMUSICMOLIFE 06.01.10

    Mixed by DJ KOJIE a.k.a.Marlin

    01. Parquisite feat.Benjamin herman – Another summer
    02. STARVING ARTISTS CREW – Organic Chemistry
    03. Saukrates  – Play Dis(Remix)feat.Common
    04. Justice System – Dedication To Bambaataa(Diamond D
    Reminisce Mix)
    05. Justice System – Summer In The City
    06. DJ Mitsu the beats – After Midnight
    07. Kenichiro Nishihara Feat. Kissey Asplund – Life
    08. Clementine  – Un Homme Et Une Femme
    09. INO hidefumi-  Sentimental Promnade
    10. Nichoras Orbie – Summer 87

  • SESSION 477: A1 AFTRHRS 06.02.10

    Mixed by Ron Morelli

    01. Ami S – Friends (Inst)
    02. Unknown
    03. Tullio De Piscopo – Stop Bajon
    04. Sun Palace – Rude Moments
    05. Frank Chickens – Mothra
    06. Unknown
    07. TG – Distant Dream (Part2)
    08. OMD – Annex
    09. Terre Thaemlitz – Terre’s Neu Wuss Fusion
    10. Earth Wind & Fire – Drum Song

  • SESSION 476: THE BANDWAGON 012 NEUROTIC DRUM BAND | TAIMUR AGHA

    RECORDED LIVE ON MAY 26TH 2010
    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES, TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP / HALCYON |NY) 

    THIS WEEK’S SPECIAL GUEST WAS NEUROTIC DRUM BAND (WURST – NEW YORK) AKA JOHN SELWAY & ULYSSES 

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES LIVE DJ MIXES (NO PRE-RECORDINGS), INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM.

    HR 1 – TAIMUR AGHA 

    1. Tony Lionni – Better Change – Mule Electronic
    2. Lucien-n-Luciano – House Tools House – Cadenza
    3. Darragh Casey – Kuri – Antiqua
    4. Ellen Allien – Flashy Flashy (Nicolas Jaar rmx) – Bpitch Control
    5. Mount Kimbie – William (Tama Sumo & Prosumer Rmx) – Hotflush
    6. Chris Carrier – Gosse De Paris pt. 1 – Robsoul
    7. Jamie Jones – Rukus – Hot Creations
    8. John Talbot – Matilda’s Dream (Jacques Renault Rmx) – Permanent Vacation

    HR 2 – Neurotic Drum Band (aka John Selway & Ulysses)
    1. Omar – Feeling you (Henrik Schwarz Rmx) – Peppermint Jam
    2. Trickski – The Warm Up (CB Funk Rmx) – Delusions Of Grandeur
    3. Trapavoid – Little Countries (Neurotic Drum Band Remix) – Dither Down
    4. Theo Parrish – Sweet – Stoky – Peacefrog
    5. The Revenge – Heavy Love
    6. Carl Craig – Angola (Carl Craig’s Mix) – BMG
    7. Manu Dibango – New Bell
    8. Hungry Ghost – Don’t Eat The Apricots – International Feel
    9. Jose Gonzalez – Killing For Love (Todd Terje mix) – Permanent Vacation
    10. Jackmate – Carrier – Phil E
    11. Aka Jk – Someone Out (Neurotic Drum Band Remix) – Throne Of Blood
    12. Eli Escobar – Love Pt. 1 (John Selway Endless Dub) – Plant
    13. Rolling Stones – Ventilator Blues (Perishable Vertabrate Edit)

  • SESSION 475: A1 AFTRHRS 06.02.10

    Mixed by Seth

    01. Omar Souleyman – Jalsat Atabat
    02. Unknown – Oh, Mother, The Hondsomeman Tortures Me
    03. Omar Souleyman – Dabke 2001
    04. Cheb Mami – Chedi Bentek
    05. Chaba Fadela & ChebSahraoui – Ha Rai
    06. Sajada AI Ubaid – Ala Honak (Take It Easy)
    07. Omar Souleyman – Arabic Dabke
    08. Omar Khorshid – Raqset El Fada (Dance of Space)
    09. Cheb Hamid – Machi Esshour
    10. Ya Loualid – Chaba Zahouania And Cheb Khaled
    11. Cheb Zergui – Ana Dellali
    12. Cheb Khaled – Ya Hay Kabret

  • SESSION 474: VINYLMANIA 06.01.10

    Played by Charlie Grappone & DJ Monchan

    01. Pauiinho Da Costa – Toledo Bagel
    02. Domu – Sail Away With Me
    03. Amy Helm – Own Way Home
    04. Stigmato INC – La Maison De La Trompette
    05. Patch Works – Sugar
    06. Hudson People – Trip To Your Mind
    07. Animal Nightlife – Love Is Just The Great Pretender
    08. Incognito – On The Road (Danny Krivit Re Edit)
    09. Blaze – Found Love
    10. Biddu Orchestra – Chick Chica Chick Chica

  • SESSION 473: ZAKKA 06.01.10

    Mixed by Olé Koretsky (Jetlag)

    01. intro
    02. happy mondays – cowboy dave
    03. black grape – reverend black grape
    04. a certain ratio – knife slits water
    05. a guy called gerald – voodoo ray
    06. gang of four – i love a man in uniform
    07. the smiths – barbarism begins at home
    08. bohannon – let’s start the dance (dub)
    09. ian brown – time is my everything
    10. rza (as bobby digital) – my lovin is digi

  • SESSION 472: FUNKY SLICE 05.31.10

    Mixed by  Sean Bee (Downtown)

    01. Idioma – Landscapes
    02. A Mountain of One – Bones (The Time And Space Machine Mix)
    03. Bubble Club – Violet Morning Moon (Remix By DR.Dunks)
    04. Vegard Wolf Dyvik – Quad 1
    05. Burnt Island Casuals – Truth & Temptation
    06. Hungry Ghost – Don’t Eat The Apricots
    07. Situation – Gangster Love
    08. Lindstorm & Christabelle – Baby Can’t Stop (Aeroplane Vocal Remix)
    09. LCD Soundsystem – 45:33 (Padded Cell Remix)
    10. Visitors – Ledger (Richard Sen Remix)

  • SESSION 471: MOMUSICMOLIFE 05.25.10

    Mixed by DJ KOJIE a.k.a.Marlin @ 310 Lounge

    01. Prefuse 73 – Love You Bring
    02. Inner Science – Diaphanous
    03. Chimp Beams – Menina
    04. Luke Vibert – Bongo Beats
    05. Fresh Air – the Call
    06. UBAD – The Legacy
    07. Dela & Large Pro – Cheer
    08. Teezva – Find A Way
    09. C.O.M.P.U.T.E.R.J.O.C.H.E.Y.S- Ping Pong
    10. Sharaku – River

  • SESSION 470: EVENTS 05.28.10

    Mixed by Pinch (Tectonic/Tempa/Soul Jazz/Planet Mu/Punch Drunk/Bristol)

  • SESSION 469: EVENTS 05.28.10

    Mixed by Marcus Visionary (Digital Soundboy/Liondub International/Dub Rock Sound/Toronto)

  • SESSION 468: EVENTS 05.28.10

    Mixed by Iron Myke (Enkryption Projekt/Konkrete Jungle)

  • SESSION 467: EVENTS 05.28.10

    Mixed by Human? (Konkrete Jungle/Survival Crew)

  • SESSION 466: VINYLMANIA 05.25.10

    Mixed by DJ Monchan

    01. Gerardo Frisina – The Gods of the Yoruba
    02. Charles Mingus – II B.S. (RZA’s Mingus Bounce Mix)
    03. Ananda Project – I Hear You Dreaming (Larry Heard Nocturnal Mix)
    04. Larry Heard – Feathers Floating
    05. Francois K – Hypnodelic
    06. Norman Cook – Kulay Burn (Long Version)
    07. Intuit – Peace of Mind (Raw Deal Mix)
    08. Dan Electro – I’ve got that feeling (Franck Roger Remix)
    09. Maynard Ferguson – Pagliacci (Extended Remix)
    10. Pucho and His Latin Soul Brothers – Chitterlings Con Carne

  • SESSION 465: ZAKKA 05.25.10

    Mixed by Ali Coleman (Voice of Voice)

    01. Akabu – I’m Not Affraid of The Future
    02. SuSU Bobian – Pride (Davidson Ospina Anthem Mix)
    03. George Llanes – Mystified
    04. Naked Truth – Deep Nota Records
    05. Ariel (Lightman) – Vibing Under One Groove
    06. Nu Larisa Soul – Cosmic Love
    07. Tiger Stripes
    08. Pata Funk – Venezuela
    09. Go Bang
    10. Terrance Trent Derby – As Yet Untitled

  • SESSION 464: EVENTS 05.24.10

    Mixed by DJMonchan @ Sapphire Lounge

  • SESSION 463: MOMUSICMOLIFE 05.18.10

    Mixed by DJ Kojie aka Marlin @ 310 Lounge

    01. The Roots – Silent Treatment (Kero’s bonus beats)
    02. FK- FK Hidden Track (Copeland)(Marlin’s short cut ver.)
    03.Ugly Duckling -Everythings Alright
    04. Fresh Air – Life Line
    05. Shing02 – Luv (sic)
    06. Gabriel Teadros – Pop Star is Dead
    07. Binary Star – Solar Powered (inst.)
    08. Wes Jones – The Phoenix
    09. Danny Breaks –  Junkie For Beatz
    10. FK – Context To The Water

  • SESSION 462: FUNKY SLICE 05.21.10

    Mixed by Mr.Deba (Lex Records)

    01. Nuyorican Soul – Nervous Acid
    02. Jeremy ellis – Lotus Bloom
    03. Courtney pine – Trying Times
    04. Twin hype – Do It To The Crowd
    05. 2 Without Hats – 3 on The Mic
    06. Unknown
    07. Cajmere – Unknown
    08. R.E. – A Man and His Flute
    09. Robert Owens – Far Away
    10. Kc – Flightt

  • SESSION 461: ZAKKA 05.18.10

    Mixed by DJ BC (Guerrilla Sound System)

    01. The Upsetters – Jungle Jim (Album Version)
    02. Junior Delahaye – Mystic Revellation
    03. Noel Delahaye and Jah Scully – Pretty Looks
    04. Jah Shaka – Satta Dub
    05. Blood sisters – Ring My Bell
    06. Horace Andy – Stop The Fuss
    07. Augustus Pablo – Unfinished Melody
    08. I Roy – Two Big Sounds
    09. Itopia – Creation Dubwise
    10. John Holt – Police In Helicopter
    11. Bullwackies All Stars – Unlimited Dub
    12. The Upsetters – Lovers Skank (Album Version)
    13. Max Romeo – Birth Of Reggae Music
    14. Joy Card – Boy I Love You
    15. Sound Dimention – Full UpF
    16. Sugar Minott – Wicked Ah Go Feel It
    17. Marcia Aitkens – Love Forever
    18. The Whitefield Brothers – Rampage
    19. Coco Tea – Love Me
    20. Super Chick – Roach Killer
    21. Shinhead – Billy Jean
    22. Winston Wright Abd Everyone – Jam#1

  • SESSION 460: BLESSUP 01.28.10 : PERCUSSION LAB : MACHINEDRUM . PRAVEEN . LIONDUB

    Another hidden gem from the Halcyon Blessup archives surfaces for your listening pleasure. The Percussionlab family blesses us during their 4th Thursday instore residency with more exclusive, deep and dubby selections served with impeccable mixing skills. Machinedrum opens the set with his own brand of focused heat, Praveen brings in the lovestep and deepdubstep and liondub closes up with a bit of both. Eclectic, souldful, yet hard hitting and precisely executed.