• SESSION 510: ZAKKA 06.29.10

    Mixed by C.Costa

    01. 6th Borough Project – Just A Memory
    02. Floating Points – Love Me Like This (Nonsense Dub)
    03. Jiddu Krishnamurti – Zeitgeist Addendum Outtake (Mind Revolution)
    04. Norm Talley – Change (Mike Huckaby Remix)
    05. Donnacha Costello – It’s What We Do (Kink&Neville Watson Rework)
    06. Terre Thaemlitz- Midtown 120 Blues
    07. Keith Worthy – Moon Dance
    08. Schatrax – Mispent Years
    09. Levon Vincent – A Melody For Everyone
    10. Kentaro Iwaki – Kinuta

  • SESSION 509: FUNKY SLICE 06.28.10

    Mixed by Joe Palumbo

    01. Thee Oh Sees – I was Denied
    02. Eddie And The Hot Rods – 96 Tears
    03. The Raybeats – Piranha Salad
    04. The Unknowns – Dream Sequence
    05. Daryl Hall – NYCNY
    06. The Meteors – Berlin
    07. The Brains – In The Night
    08. Magazine – About The Weather
    09. Vergas – Double Life
    10. Paul and Linda McCartney – Monkberry Moon Delight

  • SESSION 508: GOOD RECORDS 06.25.10

    Mixed by  Doc Delay

    01. Born 2wice- Child for Freestlyle
    02. Almighty & KG Ranks – Trenton Where we Live
    03. Black Rock & Ron – How I’m Livin Instrumental
    04. Latyrx – Say That Instrumental
    05. Beatnuts – Here’s a Drink
    06. Constant Deviants – Competition Catch Speed Knots
    07. Pete Rock & CL Smooth – Death Becomes You (Philly Cheese Mix)
    08. Nas – Life’s a Bitch (Doc Delay Remix)
    09. Common Sense – The Bitch in Yoo
    10. Original Concept – Knowledge Me

  • SESSION 507: MOMUSICMOLIFE 06.22.10

    MIxed by DJ Kotoe @ Studio 11

    01. J.Rawls – A Tribute To Bobby
    02. Bobby Hutcherson – Montara (The Roots Remix)
    03. Dj Cam Quartet – Boss Guitar
    04. DJ Nu-Mark – Imagine
    05. Erykah Badu – Turn Me Away (Get Munny)
    06. Erykah Badu – Honey
    07. Naughty By Nature feat.Zhane – Jamboree
    08. Junior M.A.F.I.A feat.Aaliyah – I Need You Tonight
    09. Mr Big – To Be With You (DJ Deckstream Remix)
    10. Jamiroquai – Virtual Insanity (DJ Deckstream Remix)

  • SESSION 506: GOOD RECORDS 06.25.10

    Mixed by  Jonny Paycheck

    01. Harlem River Drive – Harlem River Drive (Theme Song)
    02. The Rock – We Got To Love One Another
    03. Os Mutantes – A Minha Menina
    04. Armando Pittigliani – Take It Easy My Brother Charles
    05. Rotary Connection – Respect
    06. Bohannon Band – Save Their Souls
    07. Jim Sullivan – Rosey
    08. Gloria Taylor – Deep Inside You
    09. Os Mutantes – Quem Tem Medo De Brincar De Amor
    10. The Real Thing – A Love That’s Real

  • SESSION 505: A1 AFTRHRS 06.23.10

    Mixed by Ron Morelli

    01. Steve Summers – Seeing Things
    02. Deception – Radio Mix
    03. Queen 8 – Get Down Mix
    04. Oscar G – Telepathic Mix
    05. Levon Vincent – Solemn Days
    06. XDB – Descap
    07. Tevo Howard – Crystal Republic
    08. Deep Chord 14
    09. Unknown
    10. Dream
    11. Terrance Dixon
    12. OmerS – Strider’s World
    13. Vince Watson – Spores

  • SESSION 504: THE BANDWAGON 014 ADULTNAPPER | TAIMUR AGHA

    RECORDED LIVE ON JUNE 23rd 2010
    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES, TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP / HALCYON | NY)

    THIS WEEK’S SPECIAL GUEST WAS MY GOOD FRIEND
    ADULTNAPPER (RANSOM NOTE / POKER FLAT – BROOKLYN)

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES LIVE DJ MIXES (NO PRE-RECORDINGS), INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM.

    HR 1 – TAIMUR AGHA
    1. DJ Qu – Runwitit – Underground Quality
    2. Conforce – Truth – Curle
    3. Kowton – Hunger
    4. Claro Intelecto – Warehouse Sessions Vol. 5 (A) – Modern Love
    5. James Kumo – Back at the Rex (Peter van Hoesen Rmx) – Curle
    6. Bengoa – Fig Tree – Moscow
    7. Butane ft. Midnight – Damned Lecherous Old Men – Rrygular
    8. Sarras – Lust – Third Ear
    9. Jimmy Edgar – Hush (Kyle’s Detroit Retro Metro Remix) – Hypercolour
    10. James Teej – Get off the phone (Pezzner west remix) – Rebirth
    11. Mikkel Metal – Dream w/p Mikkel Meldgaard – Echocord
    12. Ron Hardy – RDY3 – promo

    HR2  – ADULTNAPPER
    1. Nick Hoppner – Makeover – Ostgut Ton
    2. Gerd – In Morning (Koze Remix) – Philpot
    3. Quenum – Nude B Runner – STHLM Audio
    4. San Sebastien – Stellar Wing – Echochord Color
    5. Vick Echo – Strange Things – unreleased
    6. San Sebastien – Strang Things Remix – unreleased
    7. Hijacker – Heavy Clouds – Bombis
    8. Ruede Hagelstein – Ghosts – Lebensfreude Records
    9. Alexi Delano – Linked – unreleased
    10. Adultnapper – D Disco – unreleased
    11. Langenberg – Past Present Dub – Dessous
    12. Adultnapper – High Point on Low Ground (DJ Sprinkles Rmx) – Simple (forthcoming)

  • SESSION 503: A1 AFTRHRS 06.23.10

    Mixed by DJ Rough Chops

    01. Die Grune Reise – Globus
    02. Judas Priest – Cheater
    03. Thin Lizzy – Rocky
    04. Rere Earth – Get Ready
    05. Fraftwerk – Ruckzack
    06. Kraan – Die Maschine
    07. Carmel – Tracks Of My Tears
    08. SSQ – Trash’s Theme
    09. Doriella Du Fontaine – Lightnin’ Rod / Jimi Hendrix
    10. Black Sabbath – St. Vitus’ Dance
    11. Boredoms – Ant 10 Side 1
    12. Sun Ra – UFO
    13. Rasmichael – I Ya I

  • SESSION 502: VINYLMANIA 06.22.10

    Played by Charlie Grappone & DJ Monchan

    01. Lionel Hampton – Vibramatic!
    02. Pepe Bradock – Deep Burnt
    03. Sueno Latino Feat.Carolina Damas – Luxuria(Massimino L. Extended)
    04. New Tenor Conclave – Pommes Grease (Original)
    05. Bob James – Spunky (ReEdit)
    06. Mena Keys Feat. Frankie Estevez & Tabia – Forever And A Day
    07. Mestre Andre (Nu Tropic Remix)
    08. The Heartists – Belo Horizonti
    09. Bah Samba – And It’s Beautiful
    10. New Tenor Conclave – Pommes Grease(remix)

  • SESSION 501: ZAKKA 06.22.10

    Mixed by Ali Coleman (Voice of Voice)

    01. Here Comes The Sun (FK Mix)
    02. D Flower & Dolls Combers – Grand Piano
    03. Teddy Douglas – God Created Woman
    04. Dennis Ferrer – Touched the Sky feat. Mia Tuttavilla
    05. Romain – Can You Feel The Day feat. Emory
    06. MJ – The Lady is Mine (Timmy Regisford Mix)
    07. MAW – The Buff Dance
    08. Janet Jackson – Feedback (remix)
    09. Roxy Music – The Main Thing
    10. Go Bang

  • SESSION 500: MOMUSICMOLIFE 06.15.10

    Mixed by Yaz Higashiya @ Studio 11

    01. John Robinson – The Replenish
    02. DJ Hasebe – Super Players ft. Sugar Soul & Ronny Jordan
    03. Jurassic 5 – The Game
    04. Marc Mac – King Music
    05. Black & Brown – Afro T (Jazzy Stuff)
    06. Jazztronik – Mestizo Eyes
    07. Ugly Duckling – Left Behind
    08. Madlib – Funky Blue Note
    09. DJ Makino – Blue in Green (Miles Davis tribute)
    10. Jamiroquai – Everyday
    11. RJD2 – To All Of You
    12. John Legend – I Can Change
    13. DJ Cam – 6 Sense
    14. Chimp Beams – Calm
    15. Four Tet – Park

  • SESSION 499: FUNKY SLICE 06.21.10

    Mixed by DJ Moustachio (Academy Records)

    01. Pleasure – Joyous
    02. Roy Ayers – Brother Green (The Disco King)
    03. Malone Barnes – Road Man
    04. Alex Alexander – I Am Somebody
    05. Minority Band – Tasty Tune
    06. Tony Silvester – Cosmic Lady
    07. George Freeman – The Bump
    08. Manzel – Space Funk
    09. Ann Sheridan – Sing It Low
    10. Rare Function – Disco Function

  • SESSION 498: GOOD RECORDS 06.18.10

    Mixed by  Jonny Paycheck, Doc Delay & DJ Danny Dan The Beat Mann(Dusty Fingers)

    01. Upp – Give It To You
    02. The Midniters – Walk On By
    03. Trevor Daddy – Is There Any Love
    04. The Preacher – Black Moses
    05. donovan Carless – BE thankful For What You Got
    06. Melvin Bliss – Synthetic Substitution
    07. Love Thy Neighbor – Manstae
    08. Solomon Burke – Fight Back
    09. Rulie Garcia – Earthquake
    10. Ellerine Harding – Black Morning

  • SESSION 497: EVENTS 06.17.10

    Mixed by Jazzy Jay @ SOS DJ Shop


    Photo by Maiko Tsunemine (Dailysession)

  • SESSION 496: EVENTS 06.17.10

    Mixed by Lord Finesse @ SOS DJ Shop


    Photo by Maiko Tsunemine (Dailysession)

  • SESSION 495: EVENTS 06.17.10

    Mixed by DJ Boogie Blind @ SOS DJ Shop


    Photo by Maiko Tsunamine (Dailysession)

  • SESSION 494: EVENTS 06.17.10

    Mixed by  ScracthMasta Jazzy G @ SOS DJ Shop


    Photo by Maiko Tsunemine (Dailysession)

  • SESSION 493 : BLESSUP : 02.25.10 : PERCUSSION LAB : NIHAL & PRAVEEN

    Yet another gem from the Blessup! vaults featuring Percussion Lab founder Praveen (Sepalcure) and Halcyon’s own Nihal dropping the heaviest, headiest and deepest Dubstep & Lovestep know on earth. Serious music for serious people, presented and blended perfectly.

    Tune in to Blessup every Thursday from 6-9pm via www.dailysession.com for the best in Reggae, Dancehall, Dubstep, Jungle, Drum & Bass as well as some funky old school new york business…

    BlessUp! is three hours of anything-but-silent devotion to the woofer ripping trinity of Drum and Bass, Dubstep and Reggae. Hosted by Liondub and recorded live at Halcyon in Brooklyn.

    Praveen (Percussion Lab)

  • SESSION 492: FUNKY SLICE 06.16.10

    Mixed by DJ Monchan

    01. Fever Ray – When I Grow U
    02. Nelue – Piereed Heart feat.Russian Red
    03. Premer & Blacktroniks – Pimp Knowledgy (Krii Remix)
    04. Architeq – Sleeping Bear Lament
    05. Ben Rourke – Blue
    06. Jose Manuel – Nova
    07. Rock Hard(4mx)
    08. Andrew Allsgood – (Disco) Pig In Space
    09. Pollyester – The Indian
    10. Aura – Are You For Sale?

  • SESSION 491: VINYLMANIA 06.15.10

    Played by Charlie Grappone & DJ Monchan

    01. Tim Love Lee – One Night Samba
    02. Eddy & Dus Meet Lilian Terry – Round About Midnight
    03. Monica Noguaira – Infancia Magica (CM Bewitched Mix)
    04. Company B – Fascinated
    05. Iz & Diz – Biolatinoids
    06. Beady Belle – Hindsight
    07. Chanp’s Boys Orchestra – Land of Make Believe
    08. Disco lucy I Love Lucy Theme
    09. Jobell & The Orchestra de Salsa – Never Gonna Let You Go
    10. Herbie Mann – Hi Jack