• SESSION 575: EVENT SESSION 08.27.10

    Part.3

  • SESSION 574: EVENT SESSION 08.27.10

    Part.2

  • SESSION 573: EVENT SESSION 08.27.10

    Part.1

  • SESSION 572: VINYLMANIA 08.31.10

    Played by Charlie Grappone (Downtown 161&304) & Eric Lopez

    01. Gems For Jam – We’re On The Move
    02. Cold Cut – People Hold On
    03. Ernest Saint Laurent – A Clumsy Lobster
    04. East West Connection presents Rollin – Black Science Inner City Club Mix
    05. Rodney Franklin – The Groove
    06. Soft House Company – A Little Piano
    07. The Star Beams – Disco Stomp
    08. Disco Circus – Over and Over
    09. DJ Circle Feat.Esteban Garcia – Old School
    10. Jerome Sydenham – Sting

  • SESSION 571: ZAKKA 08.31.10

    Mixed by Skyscraper

    01. Nightmare on Wax – Rise
    02. Nightmare on Wax – Les NuitsUltra
    03. Ultra Nate – Twisted
    04. Extended Spirit – Propulsion
    05. Atlantis Feat. Naomi Nsombi – Future Love
    06. Jazztronic – Livin’ High Part.2
    07. Unknown
    08. Seek – Ever After
    09. Uknown(Wave)
    10. Unknown

  • SESSION 570: FUNKY SLICE 08.30.10

    Mixed by Joe Palumbo

    01. Merchant – Um Ba Yao
    02. ED Watson and Lord Kitch – Just a Little Bit
    03. Trinid Ad Bill – Carnival Bacchanal
    04. Delroy Wilson – Money Love
    05. Singing Dianne – You Gotta Give Away-Pt.1
    06. Earth & Stone – Satta Amasagana
    07. Brent Dowe – Righteous Works
    08. Barrington Spence – Let Locks Grow
    09. The Mighty Maytones – Madness
    10. Barrington Levy – L Love, I Love

  • SESSION 569: ZAKKA 08.29.10

    Mixed by Cory James

    01. Egbert – Yourself
    02. Ribn – Cottbus
    03. Function – Variance 3 (Marcel Dettman Remix)
    04. Xhin – Key
    05. John Tejada – Marooned
    06. Jeff Derringer – Principle
    07. Maurizio Fabrizio – I Don’t Mind
    08. Matthias Meyer – Tout Va Bien (Kink Remix)
    09. Andre Gullizi and Dana Ruh – Freya
    10. Phil Kieran – Playing with Shadows (Kevin Gorman Remix)

  • SESSION 568: GLOBAL SESSION 08.30.10

    Mixed by Ali Renault

    01. Brassica – varnish
    02. Cage & Aviary – low noise
    03. Heinrich Dressel – sailing from ripa grande
    04. Erik XVI – unionens sista dagar (ali renault remix)
    05. Kraftwerk – home computer
    06. Matzo & Pauli – g.d.c
    07. Millsart – untitled
    08. Doxa Sinistra – the other stranger
    09. Millsart – untitled
    10. Goblin – ai margini della follia

  • SESSION 567: EVENT SESSION 08.21.10

    Live set by Protect-U @ Cedar Party Room

  • SESSION 566: GOOD RECORDS 08.27.10

    Mixed by Jonny Paycheck

    01. Jorge Ben – Taj Mahal
    02. Roy Ayers – Sweet Tears
    03. T.J.M. – I Don’t Need No Music
    04. Milton Wright – Brothers And Sisters
    05. Joe Bataan – Aftershower Funk
    06. Crown Heights Affair – Far Out
    07. King Tutt – You Got Me Hung Up
    08. Ripple – The Beat Goes On
    09. Fela Anikulapo Kuti – Power Show
    10. Kings Go Forth – Don’t Take My Shadow

  • SESSION 565: MOMUSICMOLIFE 07.23.10

    DJ Cosi @  La Poisson Rouge (FREEDOM PARTY)

    01. Alicia Meyers – I Want To Thank You
    02. Change  – The Glow Of Love
    03. Michael Jackson – Rock With You
    04. Whitney Houston-  Million Dollar Bill
    05. Mary J. Blige – Just Fine
    06. Beyonce –  Beautiful Nightmare
    07. Michael Jackson – P.Y.T.
    08. Appolonia-  Sex Shooter
    09. Prince – When Doves Cry
    10. LLoyd  – Get It Shawty


    Friday, 15th & 29th of October! Please click the flyer above to get more info!

  • SESSION 564: VINYLMANIA 08.24.10

    Played by Charlie GrapponeDJ Monchan (Downtown 161&304)

    01. Little Big Bee – City, Country, City (Frank Roger Remix)
    02. Cargo Featuring M.Carr & Don Weller – It’s Your Love (Instrumental)
    03. Cargo – Jazz Rap
    04. Jose Feliciano – Sunny
    05. Esther Phillips – Mister Magic
    06. Evelyn Smith – (Baby) You & Me (Instrumental)
    07. Trina – Joy
    08. The Cage Feat.Nona Hendrix – Do What Ya Wanna Do
    09. Gladys Knight – I’ve Got To Use My Imagination
    10. Nick Chacona – Moondust (Stilove4music)

  • SESSION 563: ZAKKA 08.24.10

    Mixed by Ali Coleman (Voice of Voice)

    01. Dj Omani – Blackjoy
    02. Kent Ar – The Ghetto
    03. Denis Ferrer – RedRoom
    04. Jouonn ft. Hosana – Littlebird
    05. Artan Telqiu – My Destiny (N.Diamontpoulos Remix)
    06. Marco Kazazza ft. Tracey – Turn It Up (Keith Blackstone Remix)
    07. Su Su Bobien – Pride (Davidson Ospina Anthem Remix)
    08. Para Los Rumberos – Titopuente
    09. Still Going – Untitled Love
    10. Cerrone – Give Me Love

  • SESSION 562: FUNKY SLICE 08.23.10

    Mixed by Earl Broclo Esq

    01. Bohannon – Dance Your Ass Off
    02. Bohannon – Spread The Groove Around
    03. Harold Alexander – Tite Rope
    04. Living Funk – Silver Black Summer Day
    05. The Temptations – Zoom
    06. Jasper Van’t hof – Poobli
    07. Idris Muhammad – House of The Rising Sun
    08. Incredible Bongo Band – Apache
    09. James Brown – Talkin’Loud & Sayin’ Nothing (Remix)
    10. The Gaturs – Gator Bait

  • SESSION 561: GOOD RECORDS 08.20.10

    —Fat Beats Tribute Mix from Good Records NewYorkCity—

    Mixed by Jonny Paycheck

    01. Indelibles – The Fire In Which You Burn
    02. Company Flow – 8 Steps To Perfection
    03. Company Flow – Population Control
    04. Real Live – Real Live Sh*t
    05. Diamond ft. Cru – The Hiatus (Remix)
    06. Voodu – One Life To Live
    07. Dark Skinned Assassin – Lock Shit Down
    08. Reflection Eternal ft. Mos Def & Mr. Man – Fortified Live
    09. Delphi Oracle – Peace & Quiet
    10. De La Soul ft MF Doom – Rock Co. Kane Flow

  • SESSION 560: THE BANDWAGON 020 DJ QU | TAIMUR AGHA

    RECORDED LIVE ON AUGUST 18TH 2010
    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES,
    TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP / HALCYON | NY)

    THIS WEEK’S SPECIAL GUEST WAS MY FRIEND
    DJ QU (STRENGTH MUSIC – NEW YORK)

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES LIVE DJ MIXES (NO PRE-RECORDINGS), INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM.

    HR 1 TAIMUR AGHA
    1. Kassem Mosse – We Speak to Those –  Non-Plus
    2. Baby Ford & Zip – For How Long – PL
    3. Soul Center – Right/Shit – W.v.B.1 Enterprises
    4. Soul Capsule – Seekers (Ricardo Villalobos Rmx) – Trelik
    5. Digitaline – Avalanche – Cityfox
    6. NoiDoi – Aprilie 6 – Oslo
    7. Guillaume + the Coutu Dumonts – Oslo
    8. Roberto Bosco – Sci-fi – Figure
    9. Soulphiction & Move D – The Limelight – Philpot
    10. Sigha – Hold Your Heart Up to the Light – Hotflush

    HR 2 DJ QU
    1. Mist Work – Common Questions – Atjazz
    2. Reborn – Reborn (DJ QU Remix) – Curle
    3. Jerome Sydenham/Argy – Mogadishu Nights PT2 – Ibadan
    4. Mike Huckaby – Percission – SyncroJack
    5. DJ Jus-Ed – Babysitter – Unreleased
    6. Kevin Starke – 151 Acid
    7. DJ Qu – Runwitit-All Across the Floor (Medley)
    8. Tom Project – Renaissance – Sound Signature
    9. Aybee – Mist work / Common Question – Atjazz
    10. Fred P – Stay – unreleased

  • SESSION 559: VINYLMANIA 08.17.10

    Played by Charlie GrapponeDJ Monchan (Downtown 161&304)

    01. Chas Jankel – 3,000,000 Synths
    02. Sun Palace – Rude Moments
    03. Wings – Goodnight Tonight (Long Version)
    04. Roy Ayers – Compadre
    05. Cargo – Moovin’ and Groovin’ (Just Jammin’)
    06. Funk Master – Love Money
    07. The Invisible Man’s Band – All Night Long (Inst)
    08. John Davis & The Monster Orchestra – Love Magic
    09. Telex – Moskow Diskow
    10. Esther Phillips – What A Diff’rence A Day Makes

  • SESSION 558: ZAKKA 08.17.10

    Mixed by DJ BC (Guerrilla Sound System)

    01. Pulp Fiction – Royale with Cheese
    02. Ryo Kawasaki – Bamboo Child
    03. Sly And The Family StoneJust Like A Baby
    04. Donald Byrd – Stepping into Tomorrow
    05. Royale VII – It’s an Explosion
    06. The Montereys – Get Down
    07. Ultimate Breaks & Beats – Good Old Music
    08. Eugene MC Daniels – Freedom Death Dance
    09. Bill Withers – Use Me
    10. The Meters – Ease Back
    11. Big Daddy Kane – Very Special
    12. Boogiemonsters – Recognized Thresholds of Negative Stress
    13. Beatnuts – Sandwiches
    14. Main Souece – Only The Real Service
    15. MF Grimm – Scars & Memories
    16. Anotha Level – What’s That Cha Say
    17. Zapp – Be All Right
    18. Steely Dan – Black Cow
    19. The Dennis Coffey Band – A Sweet Taste of Sin
    20. Les McCann – North Carolina
    21. Dizzy Heights – Someone Somewhere is Waiting
    22. Joe Tex – Papa Was Too
    23. Junior Mance – Thank You Falletin Me Be Mice Elf Again
    24. Menahan Street BandMake the Road by Walking
    25. Young Holt Unlimited Young-Holt Unlimited Wah Wah Man
    26. JD and The Evil’s Dynamite Band – Kalhari
    27. Ohio Players – She Locked It
    28. Mountain Live – Long Red
    29. Lou Donaldson – Ode To Billie Joe
    30. Tom ScottSneakin’ In The Back
    31. Roy Ayers – The Boogie Back
    32. Black Byrds – Dreaming About You
    33. James Manson – Funky Girl
    34. Chakachas – Jungle Fever
    35. lonnie Smith – Spinnig Wheel

  • SESSION 557: FUNKY SLICE 08.17.10

    Mixed by Skyscraper

    01. Chris Connor and Maynard Ferguson – Summer Time
    02. Alexander Sopchek – Destiny Dawn
    03. Soul Etico – Two Hearts Together
    04. The Adventure – Sax It Up
    05. Groove Collective – Genji Monogatari
    06. Unknown
    07. Dana Bryant – The Revolution Will Not Be Televised
    08. The B Bomber – Battle On
    09. TLM Electrastars – Everything But The Sun
    10. TES – Times Two Out

  • SESSION 556: EVENT SESSION 08.14.10

    We are working on the recording for the better quality.  Please wait.