• SESSION 663: AQUA-BOOTY 11.04.10

    Mixed by DJ Spun (Rong Music)

  • SESSION 662: EVENT SESSION 11.04.10

    Mixed by Greg Cuoco

  • SESSION 661: EVENT SESSION 11.04.10

    Mixed by Christopher David

  • SESSION 660: MOMUSICMOLIFE 10.19.10

    mixed by Asahi Suzuki @ Studio 11

    01. Five Deez – Even
    02. Opus – Planewalker (Eirthwalker Fat Jon The Ample Soul Physician Remix)
    03. Starving Artist Crew – Feed The Homeless
    04. Soul System – It’s Gonna Be A Lovely Day
    05. Nujabes – Counting Stars
    06. Nobukazu Takemura – For Tomorrow (Childlike Mix)
    07. Piano Overload – No Community
    08. Damu The Fudgemunk – Pulse – Fudgemunk Remix 2006
    09. Asahi Suzuki – Hanami
    10. Erlend Oye – Every Party (w Prefuse 73)
    11. DJ Numark & Pomo – Bad Luck Blues
    12. Bassnectar – Enter The Chamber
    13. Take – 2 Lane Highways (Rednose Distrikt RMX)
    14. Phil Ranelin – Sound From The Village_Jan Jelinek
    15. Ge-Ology – Big Beat Guitar
    16. J Dilla – Won’t Do
    17. Slum Village – Fall In Love
    18. Dday One – Distant Memory

  • SESSION 659: VINYLMANIA 11.02.10

    Played by DJ Monchan

    01. Louis Armstrong – What A Wonderful World
    02. Roberta Flack & Donny Hathaway – Where Is Love
    03. Bill Withers – Just The Two Of Us
    04. Roberta Flack – Killing Me Softly With Song
    05. Sade – Every World
    06. Rose Royce – Still In Love
    07. D train – Keep On
    08. Rufus Featuring Chaka Khan – Live In Me
    09. Kellee Partterson – Turn On The Light
    10. Sister Sledge – Lost In Music

  • SESSION 658: ZAKKA 11.02.10

    Mixed by Mike Dextro (Baryshnikov) & Ole Koretsky (Jetlag)

    01. Boards of Canada – Sixtyniner
    02. Ago – Stop Your Life
    03. Stephany – Shame
    04. Hipnosis – Droid (Automatic Piano)
    05. 16BIT – 1X1=Won
    06. Tokyo Police Club – Breakneck Speed (Jetlag Mix)
    07. Mike Rogers – Just a Story
    08. Arcade Love – Fantasy Lines
    09. Hipnosis – Droid
    10. Betty Miranda – Take Me to the Top

  • SESSION 657: FUNKY SLICE 11.01.10

    Mixed by  Sean Bee (Downtown 161&304)

    01. Cocaine Blues
    02. Re-Imaginations – Moonshine
    03. Jozif – Beats in Space
    04. Crazy P presents Work,Don’t Work – The HIt
    05. Fernando Pulichino – Best Is Yet To Come
    06. Crazy P – Drop Your Weapon (Faze Action Edit)
    07. Tigar & Woods – Dr, Burner
    08. Das Moth – Moon
    09. Bonar – Bradberry
    10. Space Ranger – Chocolate Bar

  • SESSION 656: BLESS UP 09.16.10

    Mixed by Incyde, Nihal,Lifeline&Max Echo


    Incyde (Dub War, NYC)
    Incyde is a DJ & producer based in New York City, specializing in selection across the low-end spectrum. Drawing from the finest dubstep, techno, and futurebeats for his sets, he delivers sharp mixing and impeccable flow throughout. He is a resident DJ at Dub War in NYC, co-runs the Hotflush Recordings label, and hosts a bi-weekly radio show on Sub.FM, the original pirate-style internet radio station.
    www.alexincyde.blogspot.com
    twitter
    myspace

  • SESSION 655 : BLESS UP 08.26.10

    Mixed by Percussion Lab featuring Welfare, Guardian& Lifeline


    Percussion Lab
    Percussion Lab is a collective of like-minded artists, DJs, record labels and selectors. Since 2002 they’ve been curating an exclusive collection of live and DJ sets from their favorite artists, DJs and record labels. The site is open for DJs and Artists to submit, rate and comment on their own mixes. Praveen foundedPercussion Lab with one goal in mind, to curate a collection of sets and radio shows which would bring a niche sound to a wider audience. Since then, the Percussion Lab collective has continually expanded to encompass a broader range of sounds, bringing artists such as Flying Lotus, Daedelus, Jimmy EdgarKhonnor to NYC to perform at events around town and playing an instrumental role in 2006?s BAPLab music and new media festival.
    http://www.percussionlab.com/

  • SESSION 652: DOWNTOWN304 10.26.10

    Mixed by DJ Joe D’Espinosa (Downtown 304)

    01. Thievery Corporation – Air Batacuda
    02. Maya Jane Coles – What They Say
    03. Presence feat. Shara Nelson – Sense of Danger (Rob Mello No Ears Vocal Mix)
    04. Mighty Mouse – Jungle Fish
    05. Jersey Shore Guidos – For That
    06. Belezamusica – All This Love That I’m Givin’ (Soul Renegades Mix)
    07. Phil Asher & Kai Alce feat. Kayenne – Someone
    08. Rufus & Chaka Khan – Any Love
    09. Al Kent presents Million Dollar Disco – J’Adore
    10. Marcin Czubala & Acumen – Pauline

  • SESSION 651: A1 AFTRHRS 10.27.10

    Mixed by Ron Morelli

  • SESSION 650: GLOBALSESSION 10.28.10

    Mixed Live and Edited by Hongkongdragon

    01. Welcome To The Machine intro ft.DB
    02. Moonage Daydream – David Bowie
    03. Pom Pom – The Impossible
    04. Destroy All Music – The Wierdos
    05. They Dont Want Me – Wall of Voodoo
    06. REGALOS DE CHICO SONIDO 1
    07. NO PUEDO SHARE LOS TITLES 2
    08. The Beautiful People Are Ugly Too – The Clash
    09. Love Me Girl (hongkongdragon RMX) – Yeasayer
    10. Alien Beach Party – The Delinquents

  • SESSION 649: THE BANDWAGON 025: JAMES F!@#$%^ FREIDMAN | TAIMUR AGHA

    RECORDED LIVE ON OCTOBER 28TH 2010 FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES,
    TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP / HALCYON | NY)

    THIS WEEK’S SPECIAL GUEST WAS MY GOOD FRIEND:
    JAMES F!@#$%^ FREIDMAN (THRONE OF BLOOD –  NEW YORK)

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES LIVE DJ MIXES (NO PRE-RECORDINGS), INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM.

    HR 1 TAIMUR AGHA
    1. Cassy – For You – Uzuri
    2. Passarani & Sacco – Flora (Villalobos & Melchior Remix) – Desolat
    3. M.Mup & Kassem Mosse – We Beat This Thing – Mikrodisko
    4. Digitaline – Okoubaka – Cadenza
    5. DOP – 3 Suitcases (Seuil Dub Mix) – Circus Company
    6. Phuture – Your Only Friend – House Revenge
    7. Conforce – Insecure – Delsin
    8. Ricardo Villalobos  – 808 Bassqueen – Lo-fi Stereo
    9. Swayzak – Watergate Blues – Logistic

    HR 2 JAMES F!@#$%^ FREIDMAN
    1. Roman Flugel – How To Spread Lies – Dial
    2. Martinez Brothers – Won’t Somebody – Objektivity
    3. Recloose – Mym 230 (RIP) – Planet E
    4. Soul Clap – Action / Satisfaction (Lee Jones Remix) – Crosstown Rebels
    5. Phantasmeano – Vowels (Dapayk Remix) – Exone S
    6. Populette – Populus – Throne of Blood
    7. Azari & III – Reckless (Tuff City Kids Remix) – Permanent Vacation
    8. Recloose – Audiology (Isolee Remix) – Playhouse
    9. Benoit & Sergio – Midnight People (Vocal) – Spectral
    10. Cosmic Kids – Reginald’s Groove – Throne of Blood
    11. Bicep – Prippin – Throne of Blood
    12. Manik – Jazzabella – Culprit
    13. Bibi Tanga – Be Africa (Populette Remix) – Throne of Blood
    14. Bob Holroyd – African Drug (Four Tet Remix) – Phonica

  • SESSION 648: THE BANDWAGON 024 DEEPAK SHARMA | MISS ELEANOR

    RECORDED LIVE ON OCTOBER 13TH 2010
    THIS WEEK’S SHOW WAS HOSTED BY THE LOVELY MISS ELEANOR WHO FILLED IN FOR ME FOR THIS EPISODE.

    1ST HOUR MIX IS PROVIDED BY MISS ELEANOR AND SPECIAL GUEST IS MY GOOD FRIEND:
    DEEPAK SHARMA (HIDDEN RECORDINGS – NEW YORK)

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES LIVE DJ MIXES (NO PRE-RECORDINGS), INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM.

    HR 1 MISS ELEANOR
    1. Funzion – Random Love – Alphahouse
    2. Samim & Michal – Circles – Kindisch
    3. Black Jazz Consortium – Build It – Soul People Music
    4. Marc Houle – Hammering – Minus
    5. Sian – One Note Samba – Paragraph
    6. Falko Brocksieper – Desirata – Triebstoff
    7. Par Grindvik – Subtle Paradise – Limited
    8. Elon – Encounters – RRygular
    9. Adultnapper – Simple 1048 – Simple
    10. Todd Bodine – Alpha – Klangfarbe

    HR 2 DEEPAK SHARMA
    1. Butane – Mute Solo – RRygular
    2. Berovic & Leicher – Owabi – Einmaleins Music
    3. Michael Forzza – Reincarnation – Abstractor
    4. Efdemin – Hope – Diamonds + Pearls
    5. Greg Shiff – I’m with an Animal [Deepak Sharma & Dieter Krause Rmx] – Hidden Recordings
    6. D.Diggler – Red City Lights – Level Non Zero
    7. Bloody Mary – Semper Eaden feat. Danton Eeprom – Contexterrior
    8. Luis Klores – The Call – Droid Behavior
    9. Estroe – Updraft (Joel Mull Rmx) – Connaiseur
    10. Chaim – Meanwhile – Bpitch Control

  • SESSION 647: VINYLMANIA 10.26.10

    Played by Charlie GrapponeDJ Monchan (Downtown 161&304)

    01. Cracked Ice & Crushed Velvet – theme from Bewitched
    02. Leon Huff – Tight Money
    03. Al Jarreau- Easy (It’s Easy)
    04. The 202 Machine- Rock Your Body
    05. John Davis & The Monster Orchestra- Ain’t That Enough For You
    06. (The Real) Romeo And Juliet
    07. War of The World – The Eve Of The War
    08. The Disco Duck – Ring A Duck
    09. Studio Dancer – Love Attack

  • SESSION 646: ZAKKA 10.26.10

    Mixed by Ali Coleman (Voice of Voice)

    01. Organic Minds – Above The Horizon
    02. Pata Funk
    03. Marlon D Feat.Mana Keys – Vibe to This
    04. Kem – Heaven (Scott Wozniak Mix)
    05. Taclan – How Long
    06. Adultnapper – Moniter
    07. Anane – Walking On the Ice
    08. Steve Miller – Les Hunter 3
    09. Lisa Stanfield – Not Enough
    10. Incognito – Always There

  • SESSION 645: FUNKY SLICE 10.25.10

    Mixed by DJ Moustachio (Academy Records)

  • SESSION 644: SLUMDAYS 10.24.10

    Mixed by Mr. Slumdays

    1. Da Steppas Project – Our World
    2. Red Snapper – Image Of You
    3. Medeski, Martin, Wood – Coconut Boogaloo
    4. Brian Auger – Straight Ahead
    5. Gil Scott-Heron and Brian Jackson – Feel Together
    6. Kevin Yost – So Far Away
    7. CJ & Company – Sure Can’t Go To The Moon
    8. Hank Crawford – Madison
    9. Mad Lib – Mystic Bounce
    10. DJ Krush & Toshinori Kondo – Ko-Ku

  • SESSION 643: EVENT SESSION 10.16.10

    Mixed by Duckcomb & Steve Shakewell

  • SESSION642 : BLESS UP 08.19.10

    Mixed by Scuba, Incyde, Dave Q, Hertz Couture, Welfare & Liondub


    Scuba (Hotflush / Substance  / Golden Goose | UK)
    Long established as one of the leading talents in the dubstep scene both through his own productions and the contributions of his label, Hotflush, to the talent pool, Scuba, aka Paul Rose, has been making inroads into the techno scene via Sub:Stance, his monthly event at Berghain/Panoramabar, and, more recently, his establishment of a new techno-centric alias and label, SCB.