• SESSION 676: GUEST SESSION 11.16.10

    Mixed by Pat King (Downtown 304)

    01. Youandme – I Like (Accapella)
    02. Commix – Emily’s Smile (Sigha She’s Still Smiling Remix)
    03. Terry Lee Brown – Ego Expedition (Feat. Greg Parker)
    04. Santorini – Super Soul (Bearweasel Lazy Dub)
    05. Jay Tripwire, 8 Channels – I Of The Pyramid
    06. John Tejada, Josh Humphrey – Night Flight To Crater Island
    07. Maya Jane Coles – Steal The Sauce
    08. Terry Lee Brown – Tribe
    09. Ben Klock – Wolf
    10. Roman Lindau – Sonnerie
    11. Ben Klock – Under Pressure
    12. Cally – Wake Oops (Skudge Remix)
    13. Quenum – Nude Black Runner (Original Mix)

  • SESSION 648: THE BANDWAGON 024 DEEPAK SHARMA | MISS ELEANOR

    RECORDED LIVE ON OCTOBER 13TH 2010
    THIS WEEK’S SHOW WAS HOSTED BY THE LOVELY MISS ELEANOR WHO FILLED IN FOR ME FOR THIS EPISODE.

    1ST HOUR MIX IS PROVIDED BY MISS ELEANOR AND SPECIAL GUEST IS MY GOOD FRIEND:
    DEEPAK SHARMA (HIDDEN RECORDINGS – NEW YORK)

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES LIVE DJ MIXES (NO PRE-RECORDINGS), INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM.

    HR 1 MISS ELEANOR
    1. Funzion – Random Love – Alphahouse
    2. Samim & Michal – Circles – Kindisch
    3. Black Jazz Consortium – Build It – Soul People Music
    4. Marc Houle – Hammering – Minus
    5. Sian – One Note Samba – Paragraph
    6. Falko Brocksieper – Desirata – Triebstoff
    7. Par Grindvik – Subtle Paradise – Limited
    8. Elon – Encounters – RRygular
    9. Adultnapper – Simple 1048 – Simple
    10. Todd Bodine – Alpha – Klangfarbe

    HR 2 DEEPAK SHARMA
    1. Butane – Mute Solo – RRygular
    2. Berovic & Leicher – Owabi – Einmaleins Music
    3. Michael Forzza – Reincarnation – Abstractor
    4. Efdemin – Hope – Diamonds + Pearls
    5. Greg Shiff – I’m with an Animal [Deepak Sharma & Dieter Krause Rmx] – Hidden Recordings
    6. D.Diggler – Red City Lights – Level Non Zero
    7. Bloody Mary – Semper Eaden feat. Danton Eeprom – Contexterrior
    8. Luis Klores – The Call – Droid Behavior
    9. Estroe – Updraft (Joel Mull Rmx) – Connaiseur
    10. Chaim – Meanwhile – Bpitch Control

  • SESSION 614: BLESS UP 06.04.10

    Mixed by Human? & Liondub


    Human?
    Dissolving boundaries through music, dance & life expression. Iterate quality, resonate with love & inspire movement.Although having been primarily known for his Jungle/Drum & Bass excursions, Human’s main skill is versatility, the ability to adapt to any situation, yet still deliver a trademark sound. Whether it be Jungle, Dubstep, Hiphop, Reggae or any sort of breakbeat & bass driven style, you know its Human selecting with mic in hand. With exclusives, up-front brand new selections & dug up rarities & classics, it’s a guaranteed special vibe in any dance Human rocks.A fixture in the NYC underground party scenes, Human is host & resident DJ/MC at Konkrete Jungle NYC, the worlds longest running Jungle/Drum & Bass weekly.

    Human has played at virtually every Jungle weekly ever in NYC (Camouflage, Direct Drive, Plan B, Testpress, Physics etc.), countless monthlies & one-offs, and has headlined & rocked numerous spots in Toronto, Montreal, Miami, Boston, Washington DC & everywhere in between. Human has taken on the role of DJ & hype man for Embedded Records artist Bisc1, and they have performed many times, including at NYC hotspots such as Knitting Factory, Studio B, Southpaw, Mercury Lounge & Bowery Poetry Club, as well as across the country and at festivals such as South By Southwest in Austin Texas, A3C in Atlanta, and Scribble Jam in Cincinatti.Most recently, Human’s emphasis has been on boundry dissolution and uniting the tribes on the dancefloor. Hosting & promoting a series of multi-genre eventscalled Fundamental & releasing a series of studio mixes called “Fuck Your Genre”, Humans now sound is a sort of “Neo-Jungle” melting pot of dancefloor friendly breakbeats and basslines, classically inspired future thought.

  • SESSION 611: THE BANDWAGON 023 FRED P. | TAIMUR AGHA

    RECORDED LIVE ON SEPTEMBER 29TH 2010
    RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES,
    TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP / HALCYON | NY)

    THIS WEEK’S SPECIAL GUEST WAS MY GOOD FRIEND:
    FRED P. (SOUL PEOPLE MUSIC / UNDERGROUND QUALITY – NEW YORK) WHO PLAYED A VERY SPECIAL EXTENDED SET FOR US THAT WAS ON AIR FOR 2HOUR 45MINS TOTAL!

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES LIVE DJ MIXES (NO PRE-RECORDINGS), INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM.

    HR 1 TAIMUR AGHA
    1. Teelo – Habitant (Ripperton Remix) – No.19 Music
    2. Tiga – Gentle Giant (Efdemin Remix) – Turbo
    3. Luke Hess feat. Omar S. – The Problem of Decay (Greed Affects us all) – Echocord Colour
    4. Motorunit & Cassique feat. Nico – Black Beauty – Liebe Detail
    5. Aubrey – Evacuation (Skudge Evacuated Version) – Syncrophone
    6. Portable – This life of Illusion – Perlon
    7. Derek Plaslaiko – The Glass Bead (Samuli Kempii Remix) – Perc Trax
    8. Toob – Union Street (Kenny Hawkes Remix) – Groovetech
    9. Will Saul & Mike Monday – Sequence (Scuba Remix) – AUS

    HR 2 FRED P.
    *special extended set!!* one of the best sets to come out on bandwagon radio show. DO NOT MISS OUT ON THIS! Tracklisting coming soon

  • SESSION 608: THE BANDWAGON 022 MARTINEZ BROTHERS | TAIMUR AGHA

    RECORDED LIVE ON SEPTEMBER 15TH 2010
    RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES,
    TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP / HALCYON | NY)

    THIS WEEK’S SPECIAL GUEST WAS :
    THE MARTINEZ BROTHERS (OBJEKTIVITY – NEW YORK)

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES LIVE DJ MIXES (NO PRE-RECORDINGS), INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM.

    HR 1 TAIMUR AGHA
    1. Beat Pharmacy feat. Mutabaruka – Wata (water) – Deep Space
    2. Kalon – Man Is the Superior Animal – Sandwell District
    3. AKA JK – Someone Out There (Runaway Remix) – Throne Of Blood
    4. Misc – Storsignal – Sender
    5. Carl A Finlow – Hardwired – Long Haul
    6. Ellen Allien – Ever (Extended Club Version) – Bpitch Control
    7. Tipper – Donut – Long Haul
    8. Track & the City – I’ll be there feat. Cassy – Dessous
    9. Roman Lindau – Heck – Fachwerk
    10. Public Lover – Un Ciel Rouge – thesongsays
    11. Marcos Carbal – I Prefer to Smoke Alone – Endless Flight
    12. Love Birds – Pad Me – Knee Deep Records

    HR 2 MARTINEZ BROTHERS
    *tracklisting unavailable*

  • SESSION 596: FUNKY SLICE 09.20.10

    Mixed by Takaya Nagase

    01. Aeroplane / We Can’t Fly
    02. Gabriel / Ananda Sussholz
    03. For the people by the people
    04. Rose Royse / R.R. Express
    05. Instant Funk / I Got Mind Made Up
    06. Cerrone / Hook On You
    07. Firefly /Love (it gonna be on your side)
    08. Master C & J / Dub It
    09. unknown / House Nation
    10. Chez Damier / Sometimes I Feel Like

  • SESSION 592: A1 AFTRHRS 09.15.10

    Mixed by Ron Morelli

    1. Liaisons Dangereuses – Live In Hacienda
    2. Unknown
    3. Nacho Patrol Presents The Africa Jet Band – El Fuego En Nosotros Todo
    4. Reggie Dokes – Loft Supreme
    5. Unknown
    6. Frozen Border – 04
    7. Unknown
    8. Unknown
    9. Leron Cason – Red Lightbulb Theory
    10. Unknown

  • SESSION 572: VINYLMANIA 08.31.10

    Played by Charlie Grappone (Downtown 161&304) & Eric Lopez

    01. Gems For Jam – We’re On The Move
    02. Cold Cut – People Hold On
    03. Ernest Saint Laurent – A Clumsy Lobster
    04. East West Connection presents Rollin – Black Science Inner City Club Mix
    05. Rodney Franklin – The Groove
    06. Soft House Company – A Little Piano
    07. The Star Beams – Disco Stomp
    08. Disco Circus – Over and Over
    09. DJ Circle Feat.Esteban Garcia – Old School
    10. Jerome Sydenham – Sting

  • SESSION 569: ZAKKA 08.29.10

    Mixed by Cory James

    01. Egbert – Yourself
    02. Ribn – Cottbus
    03. Function – Variance 3 (Marcel Dettman Remix)
    04. Xhin – Key
    05. John Tejada – Marooned
    06. Jeff Derringer – Principle
    07. Maurizio Fabrizio – I Don’t Mind
    08. Matthias Meyer – Tout Va Bien (Kink Remix)
    09. Andre Gullizi and Dana Ruh – Freya
    10. Phil Kieran – Playing with Shadows (Kevin Gorman Remix)

  • SESSION 568: GLOBAL SESSION 08.30.10

    Mixed by Ali Renault

    01. Brassica – varnish
    02. Cage & Aviary – low noise
    03. Heinrich Dressel – sailing from ripa grande
    04. Erik XVI – unionens sista dagar (ali renault remix)
    05. Kraftwerk – home computer
    06. Matzo & Pauli – g.d.c
    07. Millsart – untitled
    08. Doxa Sinistra – the other stranger
    09. Millsart – untitled
    10. Goblin – ai margini della follia

  • SESSION 567: EVENT SESSION 08.21.10

    Live set by Protect-U @ Cedar Party Room

  • SESSION 560: THE BANDWAGON 020 DJ QU | TAIMUR AGHA

    RECORDED LIVE ON AUGUST 18TH 2010
    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES,
    TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP / HALCYON | NY)

    THIS WEEK’S SPECIAL GUEST WAS MY FRIEND
    DJ QU (STRENGTH MUSIC – NEW YORK)

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES LIVE DJ MIXES (NO PRE-RECORDINGS), INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM.

    HR 1 TAIMUR AGHA
    1. Kassem Mosse – We Speak to Those –  Non-Plus
    2. Baby Ford & Zip – For How Long – PL
    3. Soul Center – Right/Shit – W.v.B.1 Enterprises
    4. Soul Capsule – Seekers (Ricardo Villalobos Rmx) – Trelik
    5. Digitaline – Avalanche – Cityfox
    6. NoiDoi – Aprilie 6 – Oslo
    7. Guillaume + the Coutu Dumonts – Oslo
    8. Roberto Bosco – Sci-fi – Figure
    9. Soulphiction & Move D – The Limelight – Philpot
    10. Sigha – Hold Your Heart Up to the Light – Hotflush

    HR 2 DJ QU
    1. Mist Work – Common Questions – Atjazz
    2. Reborn – Reborn (DJ QU Remix) – Curle
    3. Jerome Sydenham/Argy – Mogadishu Nights PT2 – Ibadan
    4. Mike Huckaby – Percission – SyncroJack
    5. DJ Jus-Ed – Babysitter – Unreleased
    6. Kevin Starke – 151 Acid
    7. DJ Qu – Runwitit-All Across the Floor (Medley)
    8. Tom Project – Renaissance – Sound Signature
    9. Aybee – Mist work / Common Question – Atjazz
    10. Fred P – Stay – unreleased

  • SESSION 549: GUEST SESSION

    Mixed by by Luis Campos and Matyas Kelemen (Reality Engine)

  • SESSION 545: THE BANDWAGON 019 DJ SPIDER | TAIMUR AGHA

    RECORDED LIVE ON AUGUST 5TH 2010
    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES,
    TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP / HALCYON | NY)

    THIS WEEK’S SPECIAL GUEST WAS MY FRIEND
    DJ SPIDER (PLAN B RECORDINGS – NEW YORK)

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES LIVE DJ MIXES (NO PRE-RECORDINGS), INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM.

    HR 1 TAIMUR AGHA
    1. Caribou – Bowls – City Slang
    2. Rick Wade – Need You Back – Shanti Records
    3. Daniel Roth – The Blow You Know – Be Chosen
    4. John Daly – Track 2 (Main Mix) – One Track
    5. Perc – 1909 (Original Mix) – Perc Trax
    6. Skudge – Remixes 1 (Aardvark Remix) – Skudge
    7. Busen feat. Paleo – Stream of Love – Sex Tags Mania
    8. Elektro Guzzi – LOQ POL – Macro
    9. Realmz – Night Gaunts – Sonic Groove
    10. Jin Choi – Hurt Locker – Archipel
    11. Jozif feat. Mole – Coca Grande (The Mole’s MMD Mix) – Vitalik

    HR 2 DJ SPIDER
    1. DJ Spider – Gutter House – Plan B Recordings
    2. DJ Spider – Debt = Slavery – Plan B Recordings
    3. Sigha – Rawww – Hotflush
    4. Brendon Moeller – Mainline – Echochord Colour
    5. Mike Huckaby – Ultra Magnetic Dowsing – Synth
    6. DJ Spider – Flying Over Nasca – Plan B Recordings
    7. Fred P – It Is What It Is – Strength Music
    8. DJ Spider – Jungle Juice – Plan B Recordings
    9. Peter Grummich – Fresh Air For Fresh People – Karloff Recordings
    10. Gesloten Cirkel – Twisted Bacon – Murder Capital

  • SESSION 538: THE BANDWAGON 017 MR.C | TAIMUR AGHA

    RECORDED LIVE ON JULY 28TH 2010
    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES, TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP / HALCYON | NY)

    THIS WEEK’S SPECIAL GUEST WAS MY GOOD FRIEND
    MR. C (SUPERFREQ / SYCHOPHANT SLAGS – LA)

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES LIVE DJ MIXES (NO PRE-RECORDINGS), INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM.

    HR 1 TAIMUR AGHA
    1. Mikkel Metal – Kenton (Marcel Dettman Remix) – Echochord Color
    2. Stingray313 – Sentiment – Naked Lunch
    3. Los Updates – Why Do I Get All Horny When I’m High – Nice Cat
    4. Cellute Eat – Brat – Minibar
    5. Klockwork – Glimmerman (Part One) – Klockwork
    6. Cassy – Yeah – Perlon (mixed  with) Taylor – Noob – On the Edge
    7. Marko Furstenberg – 66t – A.r.t.less
    8. Maurizio – Domina (Maurizio mix) – M-Series
    9. Ricardo Villalobos – Gugga Sempa – Perlon
    10. Agoria – For One Hour feat. Scalde – Agoria
    11. Martyn – Miniluv – Ostgut Ton

    HR 2 MR. C
    1. Juju & Jordash – Tattoo’s Island – Philpot
    2. Wolfgang Voigt – Freiland Deduld (Koze Mix) – Profan
    3. Oracy – Bass Mood – Mojuba
    4. Steve Bug – Room 202 – Loop Hotel
    5. Luke Abbot – Honeycomb – Amazing Sounds
    6. Don Froth – Holiday (dubbed out) – Phonica White
    7. Wareika – Movemnt 4 – Perlon
    8. Raudive – Paper – Macro
    9. Adultnapper – Monitor – Lion 1
    10. Skudge – Melodrama – Skudge

  • SESSION 537: THE BANDWAGON 016 BRENNAN GREEN | TAIMUR AGHA

    RECORDED LIVE ON JULY 21ST 2010
    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES, TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP / HALCYON | NY)

    THIS WEEK’S SPECIAL GUEST WAS
    BRENNAN GREEN (CHINATOWN / MODAL – NEW YORK)

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES LIVE DJ MIXES (NO PRE-RECORDINGS), INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM.

    HR 1 TAIMUR AGHA
    1. Anders Ilar – Illusion of a Summerbreeze – Shitkatapult
    2. Siskid – Wolves (Chloe Remix) – Meant
    3. Alaska presents Laurent Garnier – At Night – F Comm
    4. Crane A.K – C and Still Tuned Introducing Jeannie Peel – Poker Flat
    5. Larry Heard vs. Swayzak – Night Image (Swayzak Mid Salt Afternoon Mix) – Mecca
    6. Underworld – Bruce Lee (Salt Lake City Orchestra Mix) – Junior Boys Own
    7. Culoe de Song – Ambush – Mule Musiq
    8. Mesak – Dadawheel (Marcel Dettmann Remix) – Klakson
    9. Imp – ///Patch – Force Inc.
    10. Rndm – Uoah (dub) – Naif
    11. Iz + Diz – Love it, Dub it – Silver Network

    HR 2 BRENNAN GREEN
    1. Ariel – Schmami  Edit
    2. Thomas Dolby – Build Me A Bridge
    3. New Edition – Once in a Lifetime Groove
    4. Damian Lazarus – Never Ending
    5. Hydro Jeans
    6. Sami Suova – 1000 Palms
    7. Fashion – Unknown
    8. Yamasaki – Tokyooooo
    9. Downtown Boogie Woogie Band – Anta
    10. Sniff ‘n Tears – Driver Seat

  • SESSION 512: A1 AFTRHRS 06.30.10

    Mixed by Ron Morelli

    01. Sum Sum – Tom Thiel
    02. Superbock – Thomas Fehlmann
    03. Unknown
    04. Echospace – Intrusion
    05. Atmosphere – The Lost Dubs
    06. Ride The Rhythm – Instrumental
    07. Jungle Mix – Jungle Wonz

  • SESSION 505: A1 AFTRHRS 06.23.10

    Mixed by Ron Morelli

    01. Steve Summers – Seeing Things
    02. Deception – Radio Mix
    03. Queen 8 – Get Down Mix
    04. Oscar G – Telepathic Mix
    05. Levon Vincent – Solemn Days
    06. XDB – Descap
    07. Tevo Howard – Crystal Republic
    08. Deep Chord 14
    09. Unknown
    10. Dream
    11. Terrance Dixon
    12. OmerS – Strider’s World
    13. Vince Watson – Spores

  • SESSION 504: THE BANDWAGON 014 ADULTNAPPER | TAIMUR AGHA

    RECORDED LIVE ON JUNE 23rd 2010
    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES, TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP / HALCYON | NY)

    THIS WEEK’S SPECIAL GUEST WAS MY GOOD FRIEND
    ADULTNAPPER (RANSOM NOTE / POKER FLAT – BROOKLYN)

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES LIVE DJ MIXES (NO PRE-RECORDINGS), INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM.

    HR 1 – TAIMUR AGHA
    1. DJ Qu – Runwitit – Underground Quality
    2. Conforce – Truth – Curle
    3. Kowton – Hunger
    4. Claro Intelecto – Warehouse Sessions Vol. 5 (A) – Modern Love
    5. James Kumo – Back at the Rex (Peter van Hoesen Rmx) – Curle
    6. Bengoa – Fig Tree – Moscow
    7. Butane ft. Midnight – Damned Lecherous Old Men – Rrygular
    8. Sarras – Lust – Third Ear
    9. Jimmy Edgar – Hush (Kyle’s Detroit Retro Metro Remix) – Hypercolour
    10. James Teej – Get off the phone (Pezzner west remix) – Rebirth
    11. Mikkel Metal – Dream w/p Mikkel Meldgaard – Echocord
    12. Ron Hardy – RDY3 – promo

    HR2  – ADULTNAPPER
    1. Nick Hoppner – Makeover – Ostgut Ton
    2. Gerd – In Morning (Koze Remix) – Philpot
    3. Quenum – Nude B Runner – STHLM Audio
    4. San Sebastien – Stellar Wing – Echochord Color
    5. Vick Echo – Strange Things – unreleased
    6. San Sebastien – Strang Things Remix – unreleased
    7. Hijacker – Heavy Clouds – Bombis
    8. Ruede Hagelstein – Ghosts – Lebensfreude Records
    9. Alexi Delano – Linked – unreleased
    10. Adultnapper – D Disco – unreleased
    11. Langenberg – Past Present Dub – Dessous
    12. Adultnapper – High Point on Low Ground (DJ Sprinkles Rmx) – Simple (forthcoming)

  • SESSION 477: A1 AFTRHRS 06.02.10

    Mixed by Ron Morelli

    01. Ami S – Friends (Inst)
    02. Unknown
    03. Tullio De Piscopo – Stop Bajon
    04. Sun Palace – Rude Moments
    05. Frank Chickens – Mothra
    06. Unknown
    07. TG – Distant Dream (Part2)
    08. OMD – Annex
    09. Terre Thaemlitz – Terre’s Neu Wuss Fusion
    10. Earth Wind & Fire – Drum Song