• SESSION 659: VINYLMANIA 11.02.10

    Played by DJ Monchan

    01. Louis Armstrong – What A Wonderful World
    02. Roberta Flack & Donny Hathaway – Where Is Love
    03. Bill Withers – Just The Two Of Us
    04. Roberta Flack – Killing Me Softly With Song
    05. Sade – Every World
    06. Rose Royce – Still In Love
    07. D train – Keep On
    08. Rufus Featuring Chaka Khan – Live In Me
    09. Kellee Partterson – Turn On The Light
    10. Sister Sledge – Lost In Music

  • SESSION 645: FUNKY SLICE 10.25.10

    Mixed by DJ Moustachio (Academy Records)

  • SESSION 644: SLUMDAYS 10.24.10

    Mixed by Mr. Slumdays

    1. Da Steppas Project – Our World
    2. Red Snapper – Image Of You
    3. Medeski, Martin, Wood – Coconut Boogaloo
    4. Brian Auger – Straight Ahead
    5. Gil Scott-Heron and Brian Jackson – Feel Together
    6. Kevin Yost – So Far Away
    7. CJ & Company – Sure Can’t Go To The Moon
    8. Hank Crawford – Madison
    9. Mad Lib – Mystic Bounce
    10. DJ Krush & Toshinori Kondo – Ko-Ku

  • SESSION 633: GOOD RECORDS 10.15.10

    Mixed by Jonny Paycheck

  • SESSION 629: SLUMDAYS 10.10.10

    Mixed by Party McFly of the Saloonatiks

  • SESSION 628: SLUMDAYS 10.10.10

    Mixed by Mr. Slumdays

    01. Herbie Mann – Push Push
    02. Music Factory – Strange Dream
    03. Donald Byrd – Where are we Going?
    04. Lonnie Liston Smith – Get down Everybody
    05. Isley Bros – That Lady
    06. Hank Crawford – Sugar Free
    07. Roy Ayers – Running Away
    08. Santana – Everything’s coming our way
    09 Bobby Hughes Experience – B & S
    10 The Keystones (featuring Malcom Catto) – Attack of the Killer Penguins
    11. Hannibal – Somebody in this world for you
    12. Soul Seven – Southside Funk
    13. Norman Connors – Saturday Night Special

  • SESSION 604: MOMUSICMOLIFE 09.13.10

    mixed by selector ARTS @ Studio 11

    01. Kenny Burke – Keep Rising To The Top
    02. Pete Rock & CL Smooth – Take You There
    03. AZ – Problems
    04. DaBarge  – All This Love
    05. Bill Withers – Just The Two Of Us
    06. Smif-N-Wessun – Wrekonize(Remix)
    07. Summer Madness – Summer Madness
    08. Gang Starr – DJ Premier In Deep Concentration
    09. Bobby Caldwell – My Flame
    10. Notorious BIG ft 112 – Sky’s The Limit

  • SESSION 601: A1 AFTRHRS 09.22.10

    Mixed by DJ Chupacabras (thingsjustaintwhattheyusedtobe – Brooklyn)

    01. Kenny Dixon Jr. – Don’t You Want My Love
    02. Shamwell – Do It On The One (Inst)
    03. Touche – Just Like A Doorknob
    04. Change – A Lover’s Hpliday
    05. Midnight Express – Danger Zone
    06. George McCrae – Don’t You FeelMy Love
    07. Unknown
    08. Theo Parrish – sketches
    09. Joe Smooth – Promised Land

  • SESSION 594: GOOD RECORDS 09.17.10

    Mixed by Jonny Paycheck

    01. Barbara & Ernie – Somebody To Love
    02. Wendy & Bonnie – Five O’Clock In The Morning
    03. The Sylvers – Cry Of A Dreamer
    04. Express Rising – Neighborhood
    05. Jeff Eubank – Seventeen On The Planet
    06. Archie Whitewater – Cross Country
    07. Gil Scott-Heron – Home Is Where The Hatred Is
    08. Menahan Street Band – Make The Road By Walking
    09. The Ordells – Sippin’ A Cup Of Coffee
    10. The Montclairs – Do I Stand A Chance

  • SESSION 585: GOOD RECORDS 09.10.10

    Mixed by  Doc Delay

  • SESSION 584: GOOD RECORDS 09.10.10

    Mixed by Jonny Paycheck

  • SESSION583: BLESS UP 03.11.10

    Mixed by Liondub, DJ mOma and Anthony Avatar

    Tune in to blessup every Thursday from 6-9pm via www.dailysession.com for the best in Reggae, Dancehall, Dubstep, Jungle, Drum & Bass as well as some funky old school new york business…

    BlessUp! is three hours of anything-but-silent devotion to the woofer ripping trinity of Drum and Bass, Dubstep and Reggae. Hosted by Liondub and recorded live at Halcyon in Brooklyn.

    Anthony Avatar

    DJ mOma

    LionDub

  • SESSION 578:MOMUSICMOLIFE 08.17.10

    mixed by Asahi Suzuki @ Studio 11

    01. Intro
    02. Girsl Aloud vs Sugababes – Walk this way (album version)
    03. Mary J Blige vs Rob Base – Mary Rocks Right Now (Chaos Productions)
    04. Eric B & Rakim vs Lotus – Suitcase Full of Soul (Spinjunkies)
    05. Tripp – SuperHollaTricka
    06. DJ Cable – Drop & Gimme More (Street)
    07. Timbaland vs Janet Jackson – Give It To Me Much (Mickey Bono Mashup Remix)
    08. Lucy Pearl vs Suzanne Vega – Don’t Mess with Tom’s Diner (DJ Crook Air)
    09. Beastie Boys vs Unkown – Intergalactic Pas (Shir Kahn)
    10. Beastie Boys vs Unknown – Diesel Intergalactico (Mr Tortazo)
    11. Alanis Morrisette Vs Montel Jordan – U Oughta Know (This How We Do It Mix)
    12. John Coltrane vs Jurassic 5 – The Coltrane Influence (DJ BC)
    13. Cymande – Brothers On The Slide
    14. DJ Axel – Real Back Poppin’
    15. Michael Jackson vs Cheryl Lynn – Michael Remembers Cheryl (Chaos Productions)
    16. Diesler – Hey Fela Diesler Remix
    17. Galliano – Long Time Gone (Album Version)
    18. Spit – Falling (original acoustic mix)
    19. Michael Jackson – Black or White (Asahi Suzuki Remix)

  • SESSION 565: MOMUSICMOLIFE 07.23.10

    DJ Cosi @  La Poisson Rouge (FREEDOM PARTY)

    01. Alicia Meyers – I Want To Thank You
    02. Change  – The Glow Of Love
    03. Michael Jackson – Rock With You
    04. Whitney Houston-  Million Dollar Bill
    05. Mary J. Blige – Just Fine
    06. Beyonce –  Beautiful Nightmare
    07. Michael Jackson – P.Y.T.
    08. Appolonia-  Sex Shooter
    09. Prince – When Doves Cry
    10. LLoyd  – Get It Shawty


    Friday, 15th & 29th of October! Please click the flyer above to get more info!

  • SESSION 562: FUNKY SLICE 08.23.10

    Mixed by Earl Broclo Esq

    01. Bohannon – Dance Your Ass Off
    02. Bohannon – Spread The Groove Around
    03. Harold Alexander – Tite Rope
    04. Living Funk – Silver Black Summer Day
    05. The Temptations – Zoom
    06. Jasper Van’t hof – Poobli
    07. Idris Muhammad – House of The Rising Sun
    08. Incredible Bongo Band – Apache
    09. James Brown – Talkin’Loud & Sayin’ Nothing (Remix)
    10. The Gaturs – Gator Bait

  • SESSION 558: ZAKKA 08.17.10

    Mixed by DJ BC (Guerrilla Sound System)

    01. Pulp Fiction – Royale with Cheese
    02. Ryo Kawasaki – Bamboo Child
    03. Sly And The Family StoneJust Like A Baby
    04. Donald Byrd – Stepping into Tomorrow
    05. Royale VII – It’s an Explosion
    06. The Montereys – Get Down
    07. Ultimate Breaks & Beats – Good Old Music
    08. Eugene MC Daniels – Freedom Death Dance
    09. Bill Withers – Use Me
    10. The Meters – Ease Back
    11. Big Daddy Kane – Very Special
    12. Boogiemonsters – Recognized Thresholds of Negative Stress
    13. Beatnuts – Sandwiches
    14. Main Souece – Only The Real Service
    15. MF Grimm – Scars & Memories
    16. Anotha Level – What’s That Cha Say
    17. Zapp – Be All Right
    18. Steely Dan – Black Cow
    19. The Dennis Coffey Band – A Sweet Taste of Sin
    20. Les McCann – North Carolina
    21. Dizzy Heights – Someone Somewhere is Waiting
    22. Joe Tex – Papa Was Too
    23. Junior Mance – Thank You Falletin Me Be Mice Elf Again
    24. Menahan Street BandMake the Road by Walking
    25. Young Holt Unlimited Young-Holt Unlimited Wah Wah Man
    26. JD and The Evil’s Dynamite Band – Kalhari
    27. Ohio Players – She Locked It
    28. Mountain Live – Long Red
    29. Lou Donaldson – Ode To Billie Joe
    30. Tom ScottSneakin’ In The Back
    31. Roy Ayers – The Boogie Back
    32. Black Byrds – Dreaming About You
    33. James Manson – Funky Girl
    34. Chakachas – Jungle Fever
    35. lonnie Smith – Spinnig Wheel

  • SESSION 548: GOOD RECORDS 08.06.10

    Mixed by  Jonny Paycheck

    01. Percy & The Image Band – Star Of The Show
    02. The Caprells – Close Your Eyes
    03. Voices Of East Harlem – Take A Stand
    04. Yambu – Sunny
    05. Hokis Pokis – Nowhere
    06. George Benson – Supership
    07. Puzzle People – Salad Dressing
    08. Bataan – The Bottle
    09. Winfield Parker – I Want To Be With You
    10. Delegation – Darling I Think About You

  • SESSION 547: GOOD RECORDS 08.06.10

    Mixed by Doc Delay

    1. Schooly D Interview
    2. Henry Mancini – Gonna Fly Now
    3. Santogold – Find A Way (Graeme and Switch Mix Ft Kid Cudi)
    4. Another 14U2NV – Life is Like a Nike Commercial (Just Do It)
    5. Cool C – Juice Crew Dis
    6. DJ Krush feat. The Roots – Meiso (DJ Shadow Remix)
    7. Intercity Sound – Philly Sound Track 5
    8. Schooly D – Gucci Time
    9. Cash Money & Marvelous – Ugly People Be Quiet (Remix)
    10. DJ Jazzy Jeff feat. Peedi Crack – Brand New Funk 2K7

  • SESSION 539: GOOD RECORDS 07.30.10

    Mixed by  Jonny Paycheck

    01. Earth, Wind & Fire – Bad Tune
    02. The Impressions – Stop The War
    03. James Brown – Mind Power
    04. The Chi-Lites – What Do I Wish For
    05. Group Home – Sacrifice
    06. Bobby Bland – I’m So Tired
    07. Fugi – Mary, Don’t Take Me On No Bad Trip
    08. Baby Huey – Hard Times
    09. Ghostface Killah ft. Method Man, Redman, Capadonna – Buck 50
    10. MC Breed ft 2Pac – Gotta Get Mine

  • SESSION 537: THE BANDWAGON 016 BRENNAN GREEN | TAIMUR AGHA

    RECORDED LIVE ON JULY 21ST 2010
    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES, TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP / HALCYON | NY)

    THIS WEEK’S SPECIAL GUEST WAS
    BRENNAN GREEN (CHINATOWN / MODAL – NEW YORK)

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES LIVE DJ MIXES (NO PRE-RECORDINGS), INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM.

    HR 1 TAIMUR AGHA
    1. Anders Ilar – Illusion of a Summerbreeze – Shitkatapult
    2. Siskid – Wolves (Chloe Remix) – Meant
    3. Alaska presents Laurent Garnier – At Night – F Comm
    4. Crane A.K – C and Still Tuned Introducing Jeannie Peel – Poker Flat
    5. Larry Heard vs. Swayzak – Night Image (Swayzak Mid Salt Afternoon Mix) – Mecca
    6. Underworld – Bruce Lee (Salt Lake City Orchestra Mix) – Junior Boys Own
    7. Culoe de Song – Ambush – Mule Musiq
    8. Mesak – Dadawheel (Marcel Dettmann Remix) – Klakson
    9. Imp – ///Patch – Force Inc.
    10. Rndm – Uoah (dub) – Naif
    11. Iz + Diz – Love it, Dub it – Silver Network

    HR 2 BRENNAN GREEN
    1. Ariel – Schmami  Edit
    2. Thomas Dolby – Build Me A Bridge
    3. New Edition – Once in a Lifetime Groove
    4. Damian Lazarus – Never Ending
    5. Hydro Jeans
    6. Sami Suova – 1000 Palms
    7. Fashion – Unknown
    8. Yamasaki – Tokyooooo
    9. Downtown Boogie Woogie Band – Anta
    10. Sniff ‘n Tears – Driver Seat