• SESSION 382: A1 AFTRHRS 02.03.10

    Mixed by Jeremie

    01. Hamilton Bohannon – Take The Country To N.Y. City (Inst)
    02. Tongi – On the Run (Ghost Mix)
    03. White Limousine – Long On Love (Inst)
    04. State of Grace – Touching The Times
    05. Richard Jon Smith – Baby Got Another
    06. I.M.S. – An English
    07. Gary’s Gang – Makin’ Music
    08. The NIck Straker Band – Straight Ahead
    09. Monyaka – Street People (It Ain’t Easy)
    10. Tony Watson – Passages

  • SESSION 379: M.A.N.D.Y. October, 2009

    Mixed by M.A.N.D.Y  

    Rob Fernandez and Benny Soto present Dance.Here.Too 
    brings you Philipp Jung, one half of internationally renowned M.A.N.D.Y., at SantosPartyHouse on Saturday, February 6th.

  • SESSION 376: FUNKY SLICE 01.25.10

    Mixed by Earl Broclo Esq

    01. Star Trek Intro
    02. Gen_Des_Com – Fifth Main Target
    03. Josh Wink – Sixth Sense (Kevin Yost’s Booty In the Butta mix)
    04. Stromba – Casino
    05. Fauna Flash – Taurus
    06. Red Snapper – Spitalfields
    07. David Axelrod – The Sick Rose
    08. Medeski, Martin, Wood – Church of Logic
    09. Madlib – Song for my Father
    10. Beatles – I am the Walrus

  • SESSION 375: THE BANDWAGON 002 TAIMUR + DJ SPINOZA

    RECORDED LIVE ON JANUARY 20TH 2010
    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES

    TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP) FOR THE 1ST HOUR, FOLLOWED BY SPECIAL GUEST FOR THE 2ND HOUR.

    1/20/010 GUEST IS DJ SPINOZA (BUNKER | BEYOND BOOKING -BROOKLYN). SPINOZA SPEAKS ABOUT HIS INVOLVEMENT WITH THE UNSOUND FESTIVAL NEW YORK  (FEB 4TH – FEB 14TH IN VARIOUS VENUES IN NEW YORK). YOU CAN DOWNLOAD THE UNSOUND FESTIVAL COMPILATION FOR FREE VIA www.halcyondigi.com/unsound FEATURING MANY ARTISTS WHO ARE IN THE FESTIVAL.

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM

    HR1 – TAIMUR AGHA
    1. MAURIZIO – M7 – BASIC CHANNEL
    2. MAURIZIO – C4 – BASIC CHANNEL
    3. BEAT PHARMACY – GHOSTSHIP (FT. SPACEAPE) – WAVE
    4. PART111 – COCONUMIT (PETRE INSPIRESCU REMIX) – BARRACA MUSIC
    5. CAPTAIN COMATOSE – EVIL DUDE 6 – PLAYHOUSE
    6. RUI DI SILVA & CRAIG RICHARDS – BE THERE (9 YEAR EDIT) – MOTIV BANK
    7. SHAUN REEVES & MISS FITZ – HOUSE THIS – RAUM MUSIK
    8. LOS DIABOLOS LOCOS – EL LOCOMOTION – OBORO RECORDS
    9. MAMBOTUR – PACHECO (LUCIANO’S FAMILY MIX) – MULTICOLOR
    10. KAB – RESCUE – MULE ELECTRONIC

    HR2 – DJ SPINOZA
    1. PETRE INSPIRESCU – INTR-O SEARA ORGANICA – ARPIAR
    2. TOBIAS – SECOND TO NONE – LOGISTIC
    3. LUKE HESS – THE TRUTH IS – ECHOCHORD
    4. DEREK PLASLAIKO – THE UNFORSEEN – HALCYON
    5. ANTHONY ‘SHAKE’ SHAKIR – MY COMPUTER IS AN ORGINAL – RUSH HOUR
    6. DJ QU – START UP – HALCYON
    7. KONQUE – VAULTER KONQUE – UNRELEASED
    8. SEPALCURE – FEELING THAT I KNOW SO WELL – UNRELEASED
    9. UNTOLD – DICIPLINE – HEMLOCK
    10. JACASEK – RYTM – UNKNOWN

  • SESSION 374: NICK WARREN 01.10.10

    Mixed by Nick Warren @ Cielo 

    Made Event brings you UK superstar DJ Nick Warren at Cielo in New York City on Friday, January 29th. 

  • SESSION 372: ZAKKA 01.19.10

    Mixed by Ali Coleman (Voice of Voice)

    01. Soul System – It’s Gonna Be A Lovely Day
    02. SoulBoy – Harmonica
    03. Incognito – Givin It Up
    04. Melenie Williams – Not Enough
    05. Daphnee – Theme For Change
    06. Wall Of Sound – Critical
    07. Ten City – My Piece Of Heaven
    08. Yam Who? – Wax The Van
    09. Desiya – Comin On Strong
    10. Why Leaves Us Alone

  • SESSION 370: THE BANDWAGON 001 TAIMUR + DENNIS RODGERS

    RECORDED LIVE ON JANUARY 6TH 2010

    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES

    TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP) FOR THE 1ST HOUR, FOLLOWED BY SPECIAL GUEST FOR THE 2ND HOUR.

    1/6/010 GUEST IS DENNIS RODGERS (ROBOTS NYC). PODCAST INCLUDES INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM

    HR1 TAIMUR AGHA

    01. COSMIC METAL MOTHER – TWICE (BABY FORD REMIX) – PANACUSTICA
    02. LEROSA – PLESSO – OSTGUT TON
    03. ROUND THREE FEAT. PAUL ST. HILAIRE – ACTING CRAZY (INSTRUMENTAL) – BASIC CHANNEL
    04. PIKAYA – SHAG – MEANDER
    05. MAUS UND STOLLE – EXTRA VERGINE – KLANG
    06. NINA KRAVIZ – HOTTER THAN JULY – NAIF
    07. NECTAR – THE NEW TIME – GREYHOUND
    08. BETKE – LOOSE + BLOWSY PLUMAGE – SLICE O LIFE
    09. MARCO BERNARDI – POWER INFLUCTUATION – FRUSTRATED FUNK
    10. BABY FORD – MESSENGER – SENDER
    11. DIGITALINE – 080808 – MINIBAR

    2ND HR DENNIS RODGERS (ROBOTS)

    01. THE SHOCKER – THE SHOCKER – SITE HOLDER
    02. MISEEN PLACE – IN BETWEEN THE LINES – 20/20 VISIONS
    03. GOLDFISH UND DER DULZ – CLUBBER – PLAYHOUSE
    04. LAZY WEATHER – TRIBAL – TRIBAL TALENT
    05. NATHAN COLES – STORMTROOPERS – RED HANDED
    06. FUNKY TRANSPORT – ROLL ON THE ROBOTS – WALLYS GROOVEWORLD
    07. JT DONALDSON – MAKE YOU HIGH – PACIFIC COAST
    08. HIDEO KOBAYASHI – BRICK HOUSE – UNKNOWN
    09. CPR – PIECE OF HISTORY – WOLF+LAMB DIGITAL
    10. DANIEL STEPHANIK – PHUNKSTASY
    11. PURE SCIENCE – RYDYM – EUKAHOUSE
    12. TIMEWRITER – STRANGE NEW WORLD – ELEKTROLUX

  • SESSION 369: FUNKY SLICE 01.15.10

    MIxed by Snack & Cmish (Turntable Lab)

    01. Junei – Let’s Ride
    02. Bamboo – Hustlers Of Life
    03. Gulf Channel – Make Dance
    04. Ca$h – Giving My Love
    05. Dr. York – Don’t Stop
    06. So You Wanna Be a Star
    07. Direct Current – Everybody Here Must Party
    08. Rah Band – Winter Love
    09. Gong’s Gang – Gimme Your Love
    10. Rose Royce – Do Your Dance

  • SESSION 361: A1 AFTRHRS 12.23.09

    Mixed by Daniel Auster

    01. Troy Brown – Streetwalker
    02. Todd Edwards – Can’t Live Without You
    03. Johnny D & Nicky P – Open Up Your Eyes
    04. Marcus & C.L. McSpadden – The Message
    05. Fast Eddie & DJ Sneak – Booty Call (Miami Booty Bass Mix)
    06. EPI Project – Come On And Do It (TC Mix)
    07. Semi Real – People Livin’ Today
    08. Sunscreen – Perfect Motion (Leftfield Vocal Mix)
    09. Bassheads
    10. Journey Into Sound Feat. MC.X – Pump It Up (yeah Baby!)

  • SESSION 359: ZAKKA 12.22.09

    Mixed by Eugene Tambourine

    01. I’ll Keep A Light In My Window – Marvin Gaye & Diana Ross
    02. Trust In Love – Anna Domino
    03. Dwele Theme (ET Edit) – Dwele
    04. Woman Of The Ghetto (ET Edit) – Marlena Shaw
    05. Time – Soul II Soul
    06. Your Cover’s Blown (ET Edit) – Belle & Sebastian
    07. Madame Butterfly – Malcolm McLaren
    08. The Jag – Micronauts
    09. In-betweenies – Ian Dury
    10. It’s Good To Be The Queen (ET Edit) – Sylvia

  • SESSION 358: FUNKY SLICE 12.21.09

    Mixed by DJMonchan

    01. Crazy Penis – Keep On
    02. Macy Gray – Shed
    03. Bent – I remember Johnny
    04. PTH Projects Feat. Laura Vane – Thin Air
    05. Jazzanova – Cyclic
    06. Quantic – The Picture Inside
    07. Kid Sublime Feat. Lady Alma & Jnero Jarel – Lookin’ At Me
    08. A Forest Mighty Black – Everything (Freakniks Remix)
    09. Byron Wallen – Winds Of Change/Earth Roots (Ashley Beedle Remix)
    10. Schmutzig – Sprung

  • SESSION 356: ZAKKA 12.15.09

    Mixed by Ali Coleman (Voice of Voice)

    01. Enya- Orinoco Flow
    02. Alexander O’Neil – What Is Thing Called Love
    03. Marlon D – Uc Anthem
    04. Ananel – Bem Mami
    05. Ananel – Let’s Get High
    06. Dennis Ferrer – Sinfonia Della Notte
    07. Super Nova – Martino
    08. Steivie Wonder – Make Sure Ur Sure
    09. Quantin Harris – Let’s Be Young
    10. Capricon – Capricon
    11. Gorgio Moroder – I Want 2 Rock You
    12. 4 To The Bar Feat.Alexis P.Sutter – Listen
    13. My Funny Valentine (Body & Soul Mix)
    14. Just Wanna Master
    15. Steve Miller – NH9
    16. Dennis Ferrer Feat. Ane Brun – Headpone Silence
    17. Loletta Holloway – Lifting Me Up
    18. Everybodu Got Dancin’
    19.Don’t Worry Be Happy

  • SESSION 351: ZAKKA 12.08.09

    Mixed by DJ Yuko

    01.Julie Mcknight – Bitter Sweet Love Affair Part 2
    02.Jerome Pinder/Jihad Muhammad – Breath
    03.Monique Bingham – Little W.12th St.
    04.Blackcoffee – Turn Me On
    05.Darryl James – Berimbau
    06.Bangana – Ya/Dip
    07.Soul Minority – A Soul Thing
    08.Freezer Room – Weapon Of Choice
    09.Georg Levin – The Better Life
    10.Peven Everett – Feelin Who You Are

  • SESSION 350: FUNKY SLICE 12.07.09

    Mixed by  Sean Bee (Downtown)

    01.Frankie Knockles – Your Love

    02.BeLoved – The Sun Rising

    03.Mr.Fingers – Stars

    04.Raze – Break 4 Love

    05.Jay Williams – Sweat

    06.A Guy Called Gerald – Voodoo Ray

    07.Precious – Definition of A Track

    08.The Turntable Terrorists – Return To House On Fire

    09.Mr.Finger – Can You feel It ?

    10.Jomanda – Driffing

  • SESSION 347: FUNKY SLICE 11.30.09

    Mixed by Sakaki

    01.Innocence – Natural Thing

    02.Rudoulpho – Sunday Afternoon

    03.Debbie Gibson – One Step Ahead (Master At Work)

    04.Willie Colon – Set Fire To Me

    o5.Loletta Holloway – Hit N Run (Acapella)

    06.Reid – Good Times (The Red Shiny Transformer Dub)

    07.Coco, Steel & Lovebomb – Feel It

    08.Towa Tei – Happy

    09.Master At Work – Casio’s Theme

    10.Lil Louis & The World -Save My Life

  • SESSION 346: HALCYON 11.11.09

    HR 1 MIXED BY TAIMUR AGHA / HR 2 MIXED BY MIKE BRYANT & DOUG SINGER

    HR 1 Mixed by Taimur Agha (Blk|market Membership – NY)

    01.CRANE A.K – POLSTERPLANET – FORCE INC.
    02.DOCTOR ROCKIT – MY LITTLE BRAZILIAN PONY (ISOLEE REMIX) – RHTHMIX
    03.LEROSA + DONATO DOZZY – BIG SNAKE – APNEA
    04.HOLIS P. MONROE & RUOHO RUOTSI – I WENT FOR YOU FEAT. ED ROBINSON – DE’FCHILD
    05.A MADE UP SOUND – BOUNCE – CLONE BASEMENT SERIES
    06.NEUROTIC DRUM BAND – NEUROTIC EROTIC ADVENTURE – WURST
    07.RICARDO VILLALOBOS – DRIVING NOWHERE (FLAT600 VS. LOS UPDATES) – NICE CAT
    08.ION LUDWIG – LOVE + KOHO – RESOPAL RED
    09.DENIZ KURTEL – STOP TRYING – WOLF+LAMB
    10.THE CHEAPERS – HEY VICTOR – UPON YOU
    11.STEVE BUG – LOOK WHO’S STALKING – COCOON

    HR 2 Mixed by Mike Bryant & Doug Singer (MACHINE SOUL – NY)

    01.DEWALTA – SAHKI – MEANDER
    02.SOBERTEIN – UNKNOWN – OSTWIND
    03.BODYCODE – WHAT DID YOU SAY? – SPECTRAL
    04.MR. RAOUL K. – MOMENT – BAOBAB
    05.JOHNNY WHITE – TIKKUN OLAM – SPLIT ONE
    06.FACHMAN – FACHMAN 01 – FACHMAN
    07.TRAVERSABLE WORMHOLE – VOLUME 3 – TRAVERSABLE WORMHOLE
    08.ANDY STOTT – NIGHT JEWEL – MODERN LOVE
    09.GAVIN HEARLY – EXPRESSION – KINDISCH
    10.JAMY WING – TRAVELLING – EINMALIENS
    11.LIVIO & ROBY VS. GEORGE G – PART III – CECILLE
    12.RAZA – DETROIT, WORK IT OUT – DEPTH PERCEPTION
    13.AFFKT & RAFA SILES – COCAFAL (DANIEL STEFANIK MIX) – BARRACA

  • SESSION 345: HALCYON 10.28.09

    HR 1 MIXED BY TAIMUR AGHA / HR 2 MIXED BY JEFF DERRINGER (OCTAVE NYC)

    HR 1 Mixed by Taimur Agha (Blk|market Membership – NY)

    01.KINOEYE – MEAN OLD WORLD – WT RECORDS
    02.MATHIAS KADEN – STATE OF STATIS FEAT. GJAELON – VAKANT
    03.LEE CURTIS – SMOKING MIRRORS – SPECTRAL
    04.OKAIN – DEEP TROUBLES – TSUBA
    05.ANDRE LODEMANN – VEHEMENCE OF SILENCE – ROOM WITH A VIEW
    06.JUNO 6 – OH JEMINE – OH YEAH!
    07.THE ROYAL WE – PARTY GUILT – CROSSTOWN REBELS
    08.DELTA FUNKTIONER – DAWN – DELSIN
    09.RIPPERTON – LEONID DUB – PERSPECTIV
    10.DEWALTA – UNKNOWN – MEANDER

    HR 2 Mixed by Jeff Derringer (Octave NYC)

    01.VANGELIS – BLADERUNNER BLUES
    02.JEFF DERRINGER – YES NO MABYE SO 
    03.TIEFSCHWARZ – TRUST (AUDION RMX)
    04.GUSGUS – THIN ICE (ANALOG PEOPLE IN A DIGITAL WORLD MIX)
    05.CLAUDE VON STROKE – VOCAL CHORDS
    06.DANTON DEEPROM – THERE’S NOTHING TO BE AFRAID ABOUT NOW
    07.ADAM MARSHALL – TOOL EARLY CHICAGO (SETH TROXLER & SHAUN REEVES RMX)
    08.THE MACHINE – FUSE (DIXON DUB)
    09.BEN KLOCK – GOODLY SIN (ROBERT HOOD RMX)
    10.TAKE MY BREATH AWAY (JOHN TEJADA RMX) – GUI BORATTO
    11.JEFF DERRINGER – AT THE ZOO WITH BRUCE

  • SESSION 343: FUNKY SLICE 11.23.09

    Mixed by Mr.Deba (Lex Records)

    01.FSOL – We Have Explosives
    02.Chubb Rock – Treat Me Right
    03.Strafe – Set it off
    04.Shannon – Stronger Years
    05.Luv Bug Starski – You gotta believe
    06.Sa-Ra – Glorious
    07.M.O.P – Handle Ur Bizness
    08.DJ Krush – Inorganizisms
    09.St. Etienne – Only Love Can Break Your Heart
    10.Ronnie Foster – Summer Song

  • SESSION 341: A1 AFTRHRS 11.18.09

    Mixed by Daniel

    01.Taxi Driver
    02.Guido Schneider – As Dry As I Can
    03.Charley’s Vault – My Answer
    04.Aril Brikha – Headhunter
    05.Alan Braxe & Fred Falke – Love Lost
    06.DJ Tonka – Happiness
    07.Jiago – Bad Baby
    08.English Fribag – Riots In Brixton
    09.House 2 House – Everybody Get Up
    10.DJ Sneak -Because Your Love Ain’t True

  • SESSION 340: ZAKKA 11.17.09

    Mixed by Ali Coleman (Voice of Voice)

    01.Kem – Heaven
    02.Thomas De Lorenzo Feat. Chapell – No Place Like Home (SOW)
    03.Chris Brann & mia Tuttavilla – Beyond The Sun
    04.Lionel Richie – Easy (Motown Remixes)
    05.Thomas De Lorenzo Feat. Chapell – The Sweetest Thing (SOW)
    06.JellyBean & Jovann presents Hosanna Little Bird – You Took My Love
    07.Mada – The Greatest Man (Inst)
    08.Djaimin Feat. Crystal Re Clear – Give You
    09.DJ Basil – Gettin Loose
    10.Dennis Ferrer Feat, Tyrone Hill – Underground Is My House