• SESSION 396: FUNKY SLICE 02.26.10

    Mixed by Earl Broclo Esq

    01. Rodney Dangerfield’s Midwest Murder
    02. Thelonius Monk – Raise Four
    03. Santana – La Fuente Del Ritmo
    04. Deodato – September 13th
    05. Lyrics Born & Poets of Rhythm – I changed my mind
    06. Freddie Hubbard – Red clay
    07. Joe Walsh – In the City
    08. Gil Scott Heron – Lady Day & John Coltrane
    09. Caesar Frazier – Funk it up
    10. Rodney Dangerfield’s Sex Life

  • SESSION 394: ZAKKA 02.23.10

    Mixed by Ali Coleman (Voice of Voice)

    01. The Underground (Acapella)
    02. Motor City Soul – Hatohay
    03. Stephanie Johnson – Love Alive
    04. WTN feat. Zeny – Freaky Delight
    05. Mzee feat. Kampi Moto – The Flute Song
    06. Scott Wozniak – Street Life (Remix)
    07. Dennis Ferrer – Hey Hey
    08. Barbara Tucker – I Get Lifted
    09. Carolyn Harding & Damon Horton – Sing A Song
    10. Aretha Franklin – Jump To It (Remix)

  • SESSION 392: THE BANDWAGON 004 TAIMUR + READE TRUTH

    RECORDED LIVE ON FEB 17TH 2010
    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES

    TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP) FOR THE 1ST HOUR, FOLLOWED BY SPECIAL GUEST FOR THE 2ND HOUR. THIS WEEK’S SPECIAL GUEST IS READE TRUTH (PLANET E / WHITE LABEL – NEW YORK).

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES LIVE DJ MIXES (NO PRE-RECORDINGS), INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM.

    HR1– TAIMUR AGHA
    1. MASOMENOS & VOLKAN – NEVER GET ME HIGH – WTM
    2. PATTERN REPEAT – PATTERN REPEAT 01 – PATTERN REPEAT
    3. BLACK JAZZ CONSORTIUM – APPLIED VIBES – LAID
    4. TERRENCE FIXMER – ELECTRIC CITY (FUNCTION REMIX) – ELECTRIC DELUXE
    5. TARON TREKKA – TREKKA’S MIND – BRUT!
    6. PIRAHNAHEAD – SELF CON-SCIENCE (VOCAL) – THIRD EAR
    7. GUILLAUME + THE COUTU DUMONTS – THE PUSSY SHEPARD – MUSIQUE RISQUEE
    8. ROMAN LINDAU – SONNERIC – FACHWERK
    9. KOLJAH – OFFSHORE BEATS – VIDAB
    10. MIKE DEHNERT – DICO – FACHWERK
    11. JUNIOR BOYS – NO KINDA MAN (CHLOE REMIX) – GET PHYSICAL

    HR2 – READE TRUTH (PLANET E / WHITE LABEL – NEW YORK) 

    1. SASCHA DIVE – BROTHER – DEEP VIBES RECORDINGS
    2. MOODYMANN – MISLED EDIT – MPT RECORDINGS, FRANCE
    3. FRANK HERMANN – NIHJT WISH – BRISE, GERMANY
    4. ESTROE – UPDRAFT (TED PATTERSON RMX) – CONNAISSEUR, GERMANY
    5. DAPAYK SOLO – DPK 2 – GREEN, GERMANY
    6. NIKO SCHWIND – HANGOVER, STILL VOR TALENT
    7. SLAM – ONE NOTE SAMBA – PARAGRAPH, UK
    8. MARCUS FIX – HOUSE IN THE HOUSE – LOVE LETTERS FROM OSLO, GERMANY
    9. COLETONE – SUICIDE BIRDS – MUTTER REC, GERMANY
    10. REWOUND – HOLD ME (REDSHAPE REMIX) – MOJUBA, GERMANY
    11. GUISEPPE GENNAMO – RULES OF LIFE – 8BIT, GERMANY
    12. DAN BELL – SYMPHONY – ELEVATE, USA
    13. LEVON VINCENT – POLAR BEAR MAKE NICE WITH SEA LION – DECONSTRUCT, USA
    14. READ TRUTH – EVIDENCE – WHITE LABEL RWL 002, USA
    15. HOOVED – BETWEEN THE EVIL (MOLLONO BASS RMX) – DEDICATED, UK 
    16. RAY OKPARA – VOCAL EXPERIENCE – REMOTE AREA, NETHERLANDS
    17. EXCERCISE ONE – SEVERAL THINGS AT ONCE – WAGON REPAIR, CA
    18. AZYMUTH – SPACE JAZZ CARNIVAL (GLOBAL COMM RMX) – DEDICATED, UK
    19. ALIF TREE – REALITY (CHLOE RMX) – COMPOST, GERMANY
    20. VIRGO – DO YOU KNOW WHO YOU ARE? – TRAX, USA
    21. DR. TIMOTHY LEARY – OUTRO

  • SESSION 391: THE BANDWAGON 003 TAIMUR AGHA

    RECORDED LIVE ON FEB 10TH 2010
    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES

    TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP) FOR THE 1ST HOUR, FOLLOWED BY SPECIAL GUEST FOR THE 2ND HOUR.

    *Note: Due to the snowstorm that day, special guest THREE was left stuck in Florida due to flight cancelations on that day. We will feature a radio show soon with him as a make up. Taimur ended up doing a 2 HOUR mix instead.

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES LIVE DJ MIXES (NO PRE-RECORDINGS), INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM.

    2 HR MIX – TAIMUR AGHA

    1. MONOLAKE – WATCHING CLOUDS (INTRO) – IMBALANCE COMPUTER MUSIC
    2. GADGETS – STAR – ELP
    3. DUB TAYLOR – DIRTY HIGHWAYS – FORCE TRACKS
    4. SALVATORE – IRPINIA (MASSIMO DI LENA RMX) – FREE RANGE
    5. JOSH WINK – AIRPLANE ELECTRONIQUE (TANZMANN REMIX) –  OVUM
    6. OLIVER DUETSCHMANN – FOR THOSE ABOUT TO DUB (TOOL) – KONSEQUENZ
    7.MIDNIGHT RADIO + DIRTY TOURISTS – LEAVING SKID ROW – VITALIK
    8. ANDER ILLAR – OCEAN SONATA – LEVEL
    9. LEE JONES – YOYO – CITYFOX
    10. ELECTRONIC WAREFARE 2.0 – KILL MY RADIO STATION – UR
    11. TRANSPARENT SOUND – FREAKS FREQUENCY (POINT B MIX) – ORSON
    12. WILLIE WONKA – WHAT IS HOUSE – TRAX
    13. 2 LONE SWORDSMEN – GLIDE BY SHOOTING – EMISSIONS AUDIO OUTPUT
    14. ION LUDWIG – LISZT INTERPRETED – MOTIVBANK
    15. MR.C – WAXING – WAGON REPAIR
    16. SON OF SOUND – LIFES UNDER BRIDGES – TIRK
    17. D’JULZ – IDEAS ARE FISHES – CIRCUS COMPANY
    18. MYMY – LIFETIME TRICK – CIRCUS COMPANY
    19. DIRT CREW – DEEP COVER (VINCENZO REMIX) – MOOD MUSIC
    20. U2 – LEMON (DAVID MORALES RMX) – ISLAND RECORDS w/ UR – TRANSITION (ACCAPELLA) – UNDERGROUND RESISTANCE
    21. TERRENCE FIXMER – ELECTRIC CITY (FUNCTION REMIX) – ELECTRIC DELUXE
    22. SOUL CAPSULE – LADY SCIENCE (NYC SUNRISE MIX) – TRELIK

  • SESSION 390: ZAKKA 02.19.10

     Mixed by DJ Yuko @ CedarPartyRoom

    01. Music Is The Answer – Danny Tenaglia
    02. Hey – Dennis Ferrer
    03. Headphone Silence – Dennis Ferrer
    04. Don’t Believe In Love – Dido
    05. Koro Koro – Kerri Chandler
    06. Fired Up – Funky Green Dogs
    07. Let Them Come – Dan Electro
    08. Escuchame – Glenn Underground
    09. Special – Peven Everett
    10. La Music Ka – Osunlade

  • SESSION 389: A1 AFTRHRS 02.17.10

    Mixed by Ron Morelli

    01. The Music of Bobby Beausoleil – The Lucifer Rising Suite
    02. The Music of Bobby Beausoleil – The Lucifer Rising Suite
    03. Rev.Jim Jones – Thee Last Supper
    04. Unknown
    05. D.Carter – Abstract Expressionism
    06. Da Rebels – It’s Time To Jack The House
    07. Da Posse Feat. Chirista Jordan – The Groove
    08. Unknown
    09. Chez Damier – Untitled
    10. Jackmaster Hater – Hiccup Track

  • SESSION 386: FUNKY SLICE 02.15.10

    Mixed by DJMonchan

    01. Mtume – Out of Breath
    02. Francois K – Fk On The Beach
    03. Jeff Samuel – Hopefulless
    04. Oracle Three – Esther II
    05. The Orb – Toxygene
    06. UR – The Theory (Mind Mix)
    07. Trumpet Jam(Dub Mix By Joel Mull)
    08. The Orb – S.A.L.T.
    09. Henrik Schwarz – L’Abeille (Guem Et Zaka)
    10. Gotan Project – Triptico (Acoustic Mix)

  • SESSION 385: ZAKKA 02.09.10

    Mixed by Eric Escobar

    Please email Eric for Track name.

  • SESSION 383: MOMUSICMOLIFE 02.04.10

    Mixed by DJ Ryuhichi @ SoleFood NYC

    01. Bob Sinclar – Love You No More feat. Shabba Ranks – Chuckie Remix
    02. Maurice Tamraz – Son Of Jax
    03. Sotisfaction – Something
    04. Riva Starr – Trompe D Amour
    05. Reboot – Enjoy Music – Riva Starr Remix
    06. Dario Nunez, DJ Montxo – Zul
    07. Pirupa, Pigi – Sweet Devil
    08. Doomwork – Groovin feat. Valentine
    09. Rob Mirage, DJ Chus – Back 2 NY – Nirvana Mix
    10. Michael Woods, Ant Brooks – Yemba

  • SESSION 382: A1 AFTRHRS 02.03.10

    Mixed by Jeremie

    01. Hamilton Bohannon – Take The Country To N.Y. City (Inst)
    02. Tongi – On the Run (Ghost Mix)
    03. White Limousine – Long On Love (Inst)
    04. State of Grace – Touching The Times
    05. Richard Jon Smith – Baby Got Another
    06. I.M.S. – An English
    07. Gary’s Gang – Makin’ Music
    08. The NIck Straker Band – Straight Ahead
    09. Monyaka – Street People (It Ain’t Easy)
    10. Tony Watson – Passages

  • SESSION 379: M.A.N.D.Y. October, 2009

    Mixed by M.A.N.D.Y  

    Rob Fernandez and Benny Soto present Dance.Here.Too 
    brings you Philipp Jung, one half of internationally renowned M.A.N.D.Y., at SantosPartyHouse on Saturday, February 6th.

  • SESSION 376: FUNKY SLICE 01.25.10

    Mixed by Earl Broclo Esq

    01. Star Trek Intro
    02. Gen_Des_Com – Fifth Main Target
    03. Josh Wink – Sixth Sense (Kevin Yost’s Booty In the Butta mix)
    04. Stromba – Casino
    05. Fauna Flash – Taurus
    06. Red Snapper – Spitalfields
    07. David Axelrod – The Sick Rose
    08. Medeski, Martin, Wood – Church of Logic
    09. Madlib – Song for my Father
    10. Beatles – I am the Walrus

  • SESSION 375: THE BANDWAGON 002 TAIMUR + DJ SPINOZA

    RECORDED LIVE ON JANUARY 20TH 2010
    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES

    TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP) FOR THE 1ST HOUR, FOLLOWED BY SPECIAL GUEST FOR THE 2ND HOUR.

    1/20/010 GUEST IS DJ SPINOZA (BUNKER | BEYOND BOOKING -BROOKLYN). SPINOZA SPEAKS ABOUT HIS INVOLVEMENT WITH THE UNSOUND FESTIVAL NEW YORK  (FEB 4TH – FEB 14TH IN VARIOUS VENUES IN NEW YORK). YOU CAN DOWNLOAD THE UNSOUND FESTIVAL COMPILATION FOR FREE VIA www.halcyondigi.com/unsound FEATURING MANY ARTISTS WHO ARE IN THE FESTIVAL.

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM

    HR1 – TAIMUR AGHA
    1. MAURIZIO – M7 – BASIC CHANNEL
    2. MAURIZIO – C4 – BASIC CHANNEL
    3. BEAT PHARMACY – GHOSTSHIP (FT. SPACEAPE) – WAVE
    4. PART111 – COCONUMIT (PETRE INSPIRESCU REMIX) – BARRACA MUSIC
    5. CAPTAIN COMATOSE – EVIL DUDE 6 – PLAYHOUSE
    6. RUI DI SILVA & CRAIG RICHARDS – BE THERE (9 YEAR EDIT) – MOTIV BANK
    7. SHAUN REEVES & MISS FITZ – HOUSE THIS – RAUM MUSIK
    8. LOS DIABOLOS LOCOS – EL LOCOMOTION – OBORO RECORDS
    9. MAMBOTUR – PACHECO (LUCIANO’S FAMILY MIX) – MULTICOLOR
    10. KAB – RESCUE – MULE ELECTRONIC

    HR2 – DJ SPINOZA
    1. PETRE INSPIRESCU – INTR-O SEARA ORGANICA – ARPIAR
    2. TOBIAS – SECOND TO NONE – LOGISTIC
    3. LUKE HESS – THE TRUTH IS – ECHOCHORD
    4. DEREK PLASLAIKO – THE UNFORSEEN – HALCYON
    5. ANTHONY ‘SHAKE’ SHAKIR – MY COMPUTER IS AN ORGINAL – RUSH HOUR
    6. DJ QU – START UP – HALCYON
    7. KONQUE – VAULTER KONQUE – UNRELEASED
    8. SEPALCURE – FEELING THAT I KNOW SO WELL – UNRELEASED
    9. UNTOLD – DICIPLINE – HEMLOCK
    10. JACASEK – RYTM – UNKNOWN

  • SESSION 374: NICK WARREN 01.10.10

    Mixed by Nick Warren @ Cielo 

    Made Event brings you UK superstar DJ Nick Warren at Cielo in New York City on Friday, January 29th. 

  • SESSION 372: ZAKKA 01.19.10

    Mixed by Ali Coleman (Voice of Voice)

    01. Soul System – It’s Gonna Be A Lovely Day
    02. SoulBoy – Harmonica
    03. Incognito – Givin It Up
    04. Melenie Williams – Not Enough
    05. Daphnee – Theme For Change
    06. Wall Of Sound – Critical
    07. Ten City – My Piece Of Heaven
    08. Yam Who? – Wax The Van
    09. Desiya – Comin On Strong
    10. Why Leaves Us Alone

  • SESSION 370: THE BANDWAGON 001 TAIMUR + DENNIS RODGERS

    RECORDED LIVE ON JANUARY 6TH 2010

    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES

    TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP) FOR THE 1ST HOUR, FOLLOWED BY SPECIAL GUEST FOR THE 2ND HOUR.

    1/6/010 GUEST IS DENNIS RODGERS (ROBOTS NYC). PODCAST INCLUDES INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM

    HR1 TAIMUR AGHA

    01. COSMIC METAL MOTHER – TWICE (BABY FORD REMIX) – PANACUSTICA
    02. LEROSA – PLESSO – OSTGUT TON
    03. ROUND THREE FEAT. PAUL ST. HILAIRE – ACTING CRAZY (INSTRUMENTAL) – BASIC CHANNEL
    04. PIKAYA – SHAG – MEANDER
    05. MAUS UND STOLLE – EXTRA VERGINE – KLANG
    06. NINA KRAVIZ – HOTTER THAN JULY – NAIF
    07. NECTAR – THE NEW TIME – GREYHOUND
    08. BETKE – LOOSE + BLOWSY PLUMAGE – SLICE O LIFE
    09. MARCO BERNARDI – POWER INFLUCTUATION – FRUSTRATED FUNK
    10. BABY FORD – MESSENGER – SENDER
    11. DIGITALINE – 080808 – MINIBAR

    2ND HR DENNIS RODGERS (ROBOTS)

    01. THE SHOCKER – THE SHOCKER – SITE HOLDER
    02. MISEEN PLACE – IN BETWEEN THE LINES – 20/20 VISIONS
    03. GOLDFISH UND DER DULZ – CLUBBER – PLAYHOUSE
    04. LAZY WEATHER – TRIBAL – TRIBAL TALENT
    05. NATHAN COLES – STORMTROOPERS – RED HANDED
    06. FUNKY TRANSPORT – ROLL ON THE ROBOTS – WALLYS GROOVEWORLD
    07. JT DONALDSON – MAKE YOU HIGH – PACIFIC COAST
    08. HIDEO KOBAYASHI – BRICK HOUSE – UNKNOWN
    09. CPR – PIECE OF HISTORY – WOLF+LAMB DIGITAL
    10. DANIEL STEPHANIK – PHUNKSTASY
    11. PURE SCIENCE – RYDYM – EUKAHOUSE
    12. TIMEWRITER – STRANGE NEW WORLD – ELEKTROLUX

  • SESSION 369: FUNKY SLICE 01.15.10

    MIxed by Snack & Cmish (Turntable Lab)

    01. Junei – Let’s Ride
    02. Bamboo – Hustlers Of Life
    03. Gulf Channel – Make Dance
    04. Ca$h – Giving My Love
    05. Dr. York – Don’t Stop
    06. So You Wanna Be a Star
    07. Direct Current – Everybody Here Must Party
    08. Rah Band – Winter Love
    09. Gong’s Gang – Gimme Your Love
    10. Rose Royce – Do Your Dance

  • SESSION 361: A1 AFTRHRS 12.23.09

    Mixed by Daniel Auster

    01. Troy Brown – Streetwalker
    02. Todd Edwards – Can’t Live Without You
    03. Johnny D & Nicky P – Open Up Your Eyes
    04. Marcus & C.L. McSpadden – The Message
    05. Fast Eddie & DJ Sneak – Booty Call (Miami Booty Bass Mix)
    06. EPI Project – Come On And Do It (TC Mix)
    07. Semi Real – People Livin’ Today
    08. Sunscreen – Perfect Motion (Leftfield Vocal Mix)
    09. Bassheads
    10. Journey Into Sound Feat. MC.X – Pump It Up (yeah Baby!)

  • SESSION 359: ZAKKA 12.22.09

    Mixed by Eugene Tambourine

    01. I’ll Keep A Light In My Window – Marvin Gaye & Diana Ross
    02. Trust In Love – Anna Domino
    03. Dwele Theme (ET Edit) – Dwele
    04. Woman Of The Ghetto (ET Edit) – Marlena Shaw
    05. Time – Soul II Soul
    06. Your Cover’s Blown (ET Edit) – Belle & Sebastian
    07. Madame Butterfly – Malcolm McLaren
    08. The Jag – Micronauts
    09. In-betweenies – Ian Dury
    10. It’s Good To Be The Queen (ET Edit) – Sylvia

  • SESSION 358: FUNKY SLICE 12.21.09

    Mixed by DJMonchan

    01. Crazy Penis – Keep On
    02. Macy Gray – Shed
    03. Bent – I remember Johnny
    04. PTH Projects Feat. Laura Vane – Thin Air
    05. Jazzanova – Cyclic
    06. Quantic – The Picture Inside
    07. Kid Sublime Feat. Lady Alma & Jnero Jarel – Lookin’ At Me
    08. A Forest Mighty Black – Everything (Freakniks Remix)
    09. Byron Wallen – Winds Of Change/Earth Roots (Ashley Beedle Remix)
    10. Schmutzig – Sprung