• SESSION 485: THE BANDWAGON 013 CRAIG RICHARDS | TAIMUR AGHA

    RECORDED LIVE ON JUNE 9TH 2010
    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES, TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP / HALCYON | NY) 

    THIS WEEK’S SPECIAL GUEST WAS MY GOOD FRIEND CRAIG RICHARDS (FABRIC / TYRANT WITH LEE BURRIDGE – UK) 

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES LIVE DJ MIXES (NO PRE-RECORDINGS), INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM.

    HR 1 – TAIMUR AGHA 
    1. Sepulcure – The Warning – Hotflush
    2. Maxi & Zeus – The Cell – International Feel
    3. Mikkel Metal – Image – Echocord
    4. Pheek – Aye Aya Ashawa – Archipel
    5. DJ Ali – It’s Alright – Visitor
    6. Second Hand Satellites – Orbit 1.4 – Hallucination Ltd
    7. TT Ensemble – Mirror Light – Yojikconcon
    8. Maus Und Stolle – Extra Vergine – Klang Elektronik
    9. Bruchstuecke – B8 (Supermayer Mix) – Ascii Edition
    10. DJ Joey Anderson – Thee Analysis – Strength Music
    11. Claro Intellecto – Signifier – AI
    12. Maxxi & Zeus – The Struggle – International Feel

    HR 2 – CRAIG RICHARDS
    1. Sarass – Lust – Third Ear
    2. DJ Qu – Secret Place – Strength Music
    3. DJ Joey Anderson – Dive Deep – Strength Music 
    4. Conforce – Rare Education – Meanwhile
    5. Bredon Moeller – Mainline (Robag Wruhme Mix) – Echochord Color
    6. John Daly – Unknown – One Track
    7. Auralex – Dream – Interpretation
    8. The Freeze – The Freeze – White Label
    9. MRI – Schnellbalm – Force Inc.
    10. Arne Weinberg – Persistence – Keynote

  • SESSION 483: VINYLMANIA 06.08.10

    Played by Charlie Grappone & DJ Monchan

    01. Ray Parker Jr. & Raydio – For Those Who Like To Groove
    02. Fred Wesley – House Party
    03. Funkadelic – (not Just) Knee Deep Part1
    04. David Williams – Come Down Boogie People
    05. Jimmy Bo Horne – Is It In
    06. Ish – Don’t Stop
    07. Sharon Ridley – Changin’
    08. Melba Moore – Standing Right Here
    09. Ramona Brooks- I Don’t Want You Back
    10. Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe- Check Out Your Mind

  • SESSION 477: A1 AFTRHRS 06.02.10

    Mixed by Ron Morelli

    01. Ami S – Friends (Inst)
    02. Unknown
    03. Tullio De Piscopo – Stop Bajon
    04. Sun Palace – Rude Moments
    05. Frank Chickens – Mothra
    06. Unknown
    07. TG – Distant Dream (Part2)
    08. OMD – Annex
    09. Terre Thaemlitz – Terre’s Neu Wuss Fusion
    10. Earth Wind & Fire – Drum Song

  • SESSION 476: THE BANDWAGON 012 NEUROTIC DRUM BAND | TAIMUR AGHA

    RECORDED LIVE ON MAY 26TH 2010
    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES, TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP / HALCYON |NY) 

    THIS WEEK’S SPECIAL GUEST WAS NEUROTIC DRUM BAND (WURST – NEW YORK) AKA JOHN SELWAY & ULYSSES 

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES LIVE DJ MIXES (NO PRE-RECORDINGS), INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM.

    HR 1 – TAIMUR AGHA 

    1. Tony Lionni – Better Change – Mule Electronic
    2. Lucien-n-Luciano – House Tools House – Cadenza
    3. Darragh Casey – Kuri – Antiqua
    4. Ellen Allien – Flashy Flashy (Nicolas Jaar rmx) – Bpitch Control
    5. Mount Kimbie – William (Tama Sumo & Prosumer Rmx) – Hotflush
    6. Chris Carrier – Gosse De Paris pt. 1 – Robsoul
    7. Jamie Jones – Rukus – Hot Creations
    8. John Talbot – Matilda’s Dream (Jacques Renault Rmx) – Permanent Vacation

    HR 2 – Neurotic Drum Band (aka John Selway & Ulysses)
    1. Omar – Feeling you (Henrik Schwarz Rmx) – Peppermint Jam
    2. Trickski – The Warm Up (CB Funk Rmx) – Delusions Of Grandeur
    3. Trapavoid – Little Countries (Neurotic Drum Band Remix) – Dither Down
    4. Theo Parrish – Sweet – Stoky – Peacefrog
    5. The Revenge – Heavy Love
    6. Carl Craig – Angola (Carl Craig’s Mix) – BMG
    7. Manu Dibango – New Bell
    8. Hungry Ghost – Don’t Eat The Apricots – International Feel
    9. Jose Gonzalez – Killing For Love (Todd Terje mix) – Permanent Vacation
    10. Jackmate – Carrier – Phil E
    11. Aka Jk – Someone Out (Neurotic Drum Band Remix) – Throne Of Blood
    12. Eli Escobar – Love Pt. 1 (John Selway Endless Dub) – Plant
    13. Rolling Stones – Ventilator Blues (Perishable Vertabrate Edit)

  • SESSION 474: VINYLMANIA 06.01.10

    Played by Charlie Grappone & DJ Monchan

    01. Pauiinho Da Costa – Toledo Bagel
    02. Domu – Sail Away With Me
    03. Amy Helm – Own Way Home
    04. Stigmato INC – La Maison De La Trompette
    05. Patch Works – Sugar
    06. Hudson People – Trip To Your Mind
    07. Animal Nightlife – Love Is Just The Great Pretender
    08. Incognito – On The Road (Danny Krivit Re Edit)
    09. Blaze – Found Love
    10. Biddu Orchestra – Chick Chica Chick Chica

  • SESSION 472: FUNKY SLICE 05.31.10

    Mixed by  Sean Bee (Downtown)

    01. Idioma – Landscapes
    02. A Mountain of One – Bones (The Time And Space Machine Mix)
    03. Bubble Club – Violet Morning Moon (Remix By DR.Dunks)
    04. Vegard Wolf Dyvik – Quad 1
    05. Burnt Island Casuals – Truth & Temptation
    06. Hungry Ghost – Don’t Eat The Apricots
    07. Situation – Gangster Love
    08. Lindstorm & Christabelle – Baby Can’t Stop (Aeroplane Vocal Remix)
    09. LCD Soundsystem – 45:33 (Padded Cell Remix)
    10. Visitors – Ledger (Richard Sen Remix)

  • SESSION 466: VINYLMANIA 05.25.10

    Mixed by DJ Monchan

    01. Gerardo Frisina – The Gods of the Yoruba
    02. Charles Mingus – II B.S. (RZA’s Mingus Bounce Mix)
    03. Ananda Project – I Hear You Dreaming (Larry Heard Nocturnal Mix)
    04. Larry Heard – Feathers Floating
    05. Francois K – Hypnodelic
    06. Norman Cook – Kulay Burn (Long Version)
    07. Intuit – Peace of Mind (Raw Deal Mix)
    08. Dan Electro – I’ve got that feeling (Franck Roger Remix)
    09. Maynard Ferguson – Pagliacci (Extended Remix)
    10. Pucho and His Latin Soul Brothers – Chitterlings Con Carne

  • SESSION 465: ZAKKA 05.25.10

    Mixed by Ali Coleman (Voice of Voice)

    01. Akabu – I’m Not Affraid of The Future
    02. SuSU Bobian – Pride (Davidson Ospina Anthem Mix)
    03. George Llanes – Mystified
    04. Naked Truth – Deep Nota Records
    05. Ariel (Lightman) – Vibing Under One Groove
    06. Nu Larisa Soul – Cosmic Love
    07. Tiger Stripes
    08. Pata Funk – Venezuela
    09. Go Bang
    10. Terrance Trent Derby – As Yet Untitled

  • SESSION 464: EVENTS 05.24.10

    Mixed by DJMonchan @ Sapphire Lounge

  • SESSION 462: FUNKY SLICE 05.21.10

    Mixed by Mr.Deba (Lex Records)

    01. Nuyorican Soul – Nervous Acid
    02. Jeremy ellis – Lotus Bloom
    03. Courtney pine – Trying Times
    04. Twin hype – Do It To The Crowd
    05. 2 Without Hats – 3 on The Mic
    06. Unknown
    07. Cajmere – Unknown
    08. R.E. – A Man and His Flute
    09. Robert Owens – Far Away
    10. Kc – Flightt

  • SESSION 460: BLESSUP 01.28.10 : PERCUSSION LAB : MACHINEDRUM . PRAVEEN . LIONDUB

    Another hidden gem from the Halcyon Blessup archives surfaces for your listening pleasure. The Percussionlab family blesses us during their 4th Thursday instore residency with more exclusive, deep and dubby selections served with impeccable mixing skills. Machinedrum opens the set with his own brand of focused heat, Praveen brings in the lovestep and deepdubstep and liondub closes up with a bit of both. Eclectic, souldful, yet hard hitting and precisely executed.

  • SESSION 459: VINYLMANIA 05.18.10

    Selected by Charlie Grappone  Played by DJ Monchan

    01. Brian Briggs – Aeo(part1)
    02. Stigmato Inc – Reality Check
    03. Funky Green Dogs – High Up (Cuba Libre Dub)
    04. Kahil El’ Zabar – This Little Light Of Mine
    05. Jasper Street Co. – Another Day (DJ Spen & Karizuma)
    06. T.Kolai – The Most High
    07. 4 Sliders – sol Y Mas
    08. DJ Jori – Till I See The Sun (Sunny Side)
    09. Koop – Summer Sun (Markus Enochson Remix)
    10. Stroker’s Delight – Velvet

  • SESSION 458: THE BANDWAGON 011 TAIMUR AGHA

    RECORDED LIVE ON APRIL 28th 2010
    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES, TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP / HALCYON |NY) 

    THIS WEEK’S SPECIAL GUEST WAS ANTHONY PARASOLE (NOVEL SOUND / DECONSTRUCT). DUE TO REASONS BEYOND OUR CONTROL, HE WAS NOT ABLE TO DO THE RADIO SHOW. 

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES LIVE DJ MIXES (NO PRE-RECORDINGS), INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM.

    HR 1 – TAIMUR AGHA (ONLY 45MINS MIX AVAILABLE  FOR DOWNLOAD)

    1.Quarion – Play your Part – Drumpoet Community
    2. Rob Paine – Excerpts from the past (Dubbyman Rmx) – Deep Explorer
    3. Pablo Bolivar – Phase 2 – Hidden Recordings
    4. Ramadanman + Midland – More than you Know – AUS Music
    5. Kenny Larkin – Glob (Ben Klock Mix) – Planet E
    6. Ark – I can come to New York – Perlon
    7. Jame Teej – Get of the Phone (Pezzner East Mix) – Rebirth
    8. Ninca Leece – Feed Me Rainbows (Public Lover Remix) – thesongsays

  • SESSION 453 : BLESSUP VS PERCUSSIONLAB : 12.17.09

    Another hidden gem from the blessup archives this time featuring one of nyc’s hidden talents representing for the percussionlab camp; machinedrum. A stellar mix of unreleased dubs, original productions and mixed up moods by this artful, yet incredibly precise dj. FIRE!

    Funky monks take note, Bless Up! is three hours of anything-but-silent devotion to the woofer ripping trinity of Drum and Bass, Dubstep and Dub Reggae. Hosted by Liondub and recorded live at halcyon in Brooklyn.

  • SESSION 451 : BLESSUP 11.19.09

    Liondub decided to shift things up once a month at blessup and bring in some heavyweight local talent that do their thing differently… The second thursday of every month features Dj’s Anthony Avatar & Moma who play everything from funk and soul, to dupstep, uk funky and grime as well as staple nyc house classics and disco rarities. In this particular archive session Anthony Avatar flies solo and drops disco gems, electro earliness and house hotness…Blessup gets twisted….

    Funky monks take note, Bless Up! is three hours of anything-but-silent devotion to the woofer ripping trinity of Drum and Bass, Dubstep and Dub Reggae. Hosted by Liondub and recorded live at halcyon the shop in Brooklyn (57 Pearl @ Water St)…

  • SESSION 448: ZAKKA 05.11.10

    Mixed by DJ Nutritious

    01. White Label Guitar Recording
    02. DJ Sneak – Hit Em Where It Hurts (Phil Weeks & Joss Moog Remix)
    03. Matthias Tanzmann – Chano 
    04. Guess Who? – In Your Pocket
    05. Fusion Groove Orchestra – If Only I Could (Guitar Dub)
    06. Rick Poppa Howard – About Fourteen (Remix)
    07. Gorge – Ayomide (Kenquo Remix)
    08. Mark Prades – Khalil 
    09. DJ Ino – Snoochi Boochi
    10. Butch – Amelie (Hugo Remix)

  • SESSION 445: MOMUSICMOLIFE 05.05.10

    Mixed by DJ Ryuhichi Studio 11

    01. Lisa Stansfield – Change
    02. Inner City – Whatcha gonna do with my lovin’ (David Morales & Frankie Knuckles RMX)
    03. Frankie Knuckles – Love Hangover
    04. Madonna – Vogue
    05. Ten City – That’s the Way Love Is
    06. Lil Louis – Club Lonely
    07. Frankie Knuckles – Work It To The Bone
    08. Michael Jackson – Remember The Time ( Steve Silk Hurley 12′ Mix )
    09. Laid Back – Ride The White Horse
    10. Black Betty – Ram Jam

  • SESSION 444: FUNKY SLICE 05.07.10

    Mixed by DJ Mahogany

    01. Lourett Russell Grant – Hot to Trot
    02. Tell You Today (Larry Levan Remix)
    03. The clash – Magnificent Dance
    04. Jimmy bo Horne – Spank
    05. Le Frank O – Keep on Gettin Down
    06. Atmosfear – Motivation
    07. Blaze ft. Palmer Brown – Do you Remember House
    08. Tyree – Acid Crash
    09. I’m In Love (feat. Ron Carroll) (Rasmus Faber Epic Remix)
    10. Hardrive: 2000 – Work This, Like This

  • SESSION 442: ZAKKA 05.04.10

    Mixed by Olé Koretsky

    01. David Byrne – Amnesia (Remix)
    02. Ian Brown – Golden Gaze
    03. Brian Eno – The Fat Lady of Limbourg
    04. My Bloody Valentine – Soft As Snow (but Warm Inside)
    05. Lali Puna – Bi-Pet
    06. Bauhaus – Exquisite Corpse
    07. The Doves – There Goes The Fear
    08. Badly Drawn Boy – Promises (Reverso 68 Remix)
    09. David Byrne – Dance on Vaseline (Remix)
    10. The Cure – Prayers For Rain

  • SESSION 440: THE BANDWAGON 010 WILLIE GRAFF | TAIMUR AGHA

    RECORDED LIVE ON APRIL 28th 2010
    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES, TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP / HALCYON |NY) 

    THIS WEEK’S SPECIAL GUEST IS WILLIE GRAFF (CIRCUS COMPANY / CIELO -NY / SPAIN). 

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES LIVE DJ MIXES (NO PRE-RECORDINGS), INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM.

    HR 1 – TAIMUR AGHA
    1. The Mole – Oh My Stomach – Musique Risquee
    2. RNDM – No Beginning – Dial
    3. Instra:mental – Let’s Talk – Naked Lunch
    4. Tricksi – Warm Up – Delusions of Grandeur
    5. DRFNT – Parka Dub – On The Edge
    6. Quantec – Magic Potion – Echochord
    7. Keinton – Strip Poker (Gummihz Reduced Mix) – Moscow Records
    8. Cassy – Cassy 03: Endless Endeavour – Cassy
    9. Robag Wruhme – Blech Beule – Circus Company
    10. Big Zis – Suure Page (Agnes Remix) – Nation Music
    11. Rozzo – Meta 1.2 – Trackdown
    12. Martinez Brothers – Broke in the BX – Objektivity

    HR 2 WILLIE GRAFF
    1. Kettenkarussell – I Believe – Giegling
    2. Anton Zap – I Get No Kick From Champagne – Ethereal Sound 
    3. Alex O Smith – Plesetsk Cosmodrome – FXHE
    4. Move D – Aspiration 2010 – Soul People Music
    5. Duijn & Douglas – Zuidwest – Exquisite Music
    6. Ripperton – 1976 (Sebo K Rmx) – Plak
    7. The Gathering – In My System – unknown
    8. Fresh Tunes – WBU – Fresh Fruit
    ++++