• SESSION 521: FUNKY SLICE 07.12.10

    Mixed by  Sean Bee (Downtown)

    01. Bob Holroyd – African Drug
    02. Maxxi & Zeus – The Struggle
    03. Historics – Languages (Low Motion Disco Mirsagewasuspasst Remix)
    04. Locussolus -Little Boots
    05. 6th Borough Project – Slow Down Baby
    06. Bison – Soup Fiction(Inst)
    07. Hundred Strong Feat Amp Fiddler vs Guynamukat – Recoreds Are Our Friends (Dubbier Remix)
    08. Beatfanatic – I love It
    09. Salida Del Sol (Especial Discoteca)
    10. Cosmic Metal Mother – I Think…

  • SESSION 518: THE BANDWAGON 015 RUNAWAY | TAIMUR AGHA

    RECORDED LIVE ON JULY 7TH 2010
    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES, TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP / HALCYON | NY)

    THIS WEEK’S SPECIAL GUEST WAS
    RUNAWAY (ON THE PROWL – BROOKLYN)

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES LIVE DJ MIXES (NO PRE-RECORDINGS), INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM.

    HR1 – TAIMUR AGHA
    1. Stl – Dub Zero – Echocord
    2. Jus-Ed – Maryland Jam – Strength Music
    3. Idjut Boys – Implant – Noid Recordings
    4. Ripperton – Leonor’s Lanugo (Radio Slave Mix Pt.1) – Green
    5. I:Cube – Grandes Orgnes – Versatile
    6. Skudge – Ontic – Skudge
    7. Homepark – Forever Walking – 3rd Strike
    8. DJ Qu – Law (Sascha Dive Remix) – Deep Vibes
    9. Keith Worthy – Rockit Science (K-Dub Motor City Mayhem Mix) – Aesthetic Audio
    10. Enliven Deep Acoustics – Envelope of Hope – Enliven Music
    11. Mountain People – 010.2 – Mountain People

    HR2 – RUNAWAY
    1. Seduction – Seduction (Loft Mix) – A&M Records
    2. The Dynamic Duo – We’re Back – Nugroove
    3. Rootz – 2 – Rootz
    4. Intruder – You Got me – Murk
    5. No More – Got to Have – Hit
    6. White Label – Unknown – Prescription
    7. Kyle Hall – Tomorrow is the Day – Moods Grooves
    8. Voices of Life – The Word is Love – Silk
    9. Kerri Chandler – Yellow – King Street
    10. DJ Qu – Circuit – Strength Music
    11. Santone BV Recut – Be Right There – Som
    12. Bluejean’s Regime – Untrue Affection – Code Blue
    13. The Buggers – I Can’t Wait For Love – Animal
    14. Lil Tony – Raw Trax 2 – Mood Music

  • SESSION 513: A1 AFTRHRS 06.30.10

    Mixed by Stewart

    01. Fancy – Come Inside
    02. Queen Samantha – Take A Chance
    03. Began Cekic – Change Position 88
    04. X- Ray Connection – Replay (Street mix)
    05. Hunee – Rare Silk
    06. Tango Terje – I Want Your Love (Edit)
    07. TBD Extension – Get My Baby
    08. Revenge – Heavy Love
    09. Tony Orlando – Don’t let Go
    10. Nitzer Ebb – Join In The Chant ( Mix 1)

  • SESSION 512: A1 AFTRHRS 06.30.10

    Mixed by Ron Morelli

    01. Sum Sum – Tom Thiel
    02. Superbock – Thomas Fehlmann
    03. Unknown
    04. Echospace – Intrusion
    05. Atmosphere – The Lost Dubs
    06. Ride The Rhythm – Instrumental
    07. Jungle Mix – Jungle Wonz

  • SESSION 511: VINYLMANIA 06.29.10

    Played by DJ Monchan

    01. The Jacksons – Enjoy Yourself
    02. The Jackson 5 -The Love You Save
    03. We are Almost There (DJ Spinna Mix)
    04. Unknown
    05. Shake your Body
    06. Remember the time
    07. Billie Jean (Bushwacked)
    08. You are Not Alone(Frankie Remix)
    09. In The Closet
    10. Rock The world

  • SESSION 510: ZAKKA 06.29.10

    Mixed by C.Costa

    01. 6th Borough Project – Just A Memory
    02. Floating Points – Love Me Like This (Nonsense Dub)
    03. Jiddu Krishnamurti – Zeitgeist Addendum Outtake (Mind Revolution)
    04. Norm Talley – Change (Mike Huckaby Remix)
    05. Donnacha Costello – It’s What We Do (Kink&Neville Watson Rework)
    06. Terre Thaemlitz- Midtown 120 Blues
    07. Keith Worthy – Moon Dance
    08. Schatrax – Mispent Years
    09. Levon Vincent – A Melody For Everyone
    10. Kentaro Iwaki – Kinuta

  • SESSION 505: A1 AFTRHRS 06.23.10

    Mixed by Ron Morelli

    01. Steve Summers – Seeing Things
    02. Deception – Radio Mix
    03. Queen 8 – Get Down Mix
    04. Oscar G – Telepathic Mix
    05. Levon Vincent – Solemn Days
    06. XDB – Descap
    07. Tevo Howard – Crystal Republic
    08. Deep Chord 14
    09. Unknown
    10. Dream
    11. Terrance Dixon
    12. OmerS – Strider’s World
    13. Vince Watson – Spores

  • SESSION 504: THE BANDWAGON 014 ADULTNAPPER | TAIMUR AGHA

    RECORDED LIVE ON JUNE 23rd 2010
    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES, TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP / HALCYON | NY)

    THIS WEEK’S SPECIAL GUEST WAS MY GOOD FRIEND
    ADULTNAPPER (RANSOM NOTE / POKER FLAT – BROOKLYN)

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES LIVE DJ MIXES (NO PRE-RECORDINGS), INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM.

    HR 1 – TAIMUR AGHA
    1. DJ Qu – Runwitit – Underground Quality
    2. Conforce – Truth – Curle
    3. Kowton – Hunger
    4. Claro Intelecto – Warehouse Sessions Vol. 5 (A) – Modern Love
    5. James Kumo – Back at the Rex (Peter van Hoesen Rmx) – Curle
    6. Bengoa – Fig Tree – Moscow
    7. Butane ft. Midnight – Damned Lecherous Old Men – Rrygular
    8. Sarras – Lust – Third Ear
    9. Jimmy Edgar – Hush (Kyle’s Detroit Retro Metro Remix) – Hypercolour
    10. James Teej – Get off the phone (Pezzner west remix) – Rebirth
    11. Mikkel Metal – Dream w/p Mikkel Meldgaard – Echocord
    12. Ron Hardy – RDY3 – promo

    HR2  – ADULTNAPPER
    1. Nick Hoppner – Makeover – Ostgut Ton
    2. Gerd – In Morning (Koze Remix) – Philpot
    3. Quenum – Nude B Runner – STHLM Audio
    4. San Sebastien – Stellar Wing – Echochord Color
    5. Vick Echo – Strange Things – unreleased
    6. San Sebastien – Strang Things Remix – unreleased
    7. Hijacker – Heavy Clouds – Bombis
    8. Ruede Hagelstein – Ghosts – Lebensfreude Records
    9. Alexi Delano – Linked – unreleased
    10. Adultnapper – D Disco – unreleased
    11. Langenberg – Past Present Dub – Dessous
    12. Adultnapper – High Point on Low Ground (DJ Sprinkles Rmx) – Simple (forthcoming)

  • SESSION 502: VINYLMANIA 06.22.10

    Played by Charlie Grappone & DJ Monchan

    01. Lionel Hampton – Vibramatic!
    02. Pepe Bradock – Deep Burnt
    03. Sueno Latino Feat.Carolina Damas – Luxuria(Massimino L. Extended)
    04. New Tenor Conclave – Pommes Grease (Original)
    05. Bob James – Spunky (ReEdit)
    06. Mena Keys Feat. Frankie Estevez & Tabia – Forever And A Day
    07. Mestre Andre (Nu Tropic Remix)
    08. The Heartists – Belo Horizonti
    09. Bah Samba – And It’s Beautiful
    10. New Tenor Conclave – Pommes Grease(remix)

  • SESSION 501: ZAKKA 06.22.10

    Mixed by Ali Coleman (Voice of Voice)

    01. Here Comes The Sun (FK Mix)
    02. D Flower & Dolls Combers – Grand Piano
    03. Teddy Douglas – God Created Woman
    04. Dennis Ferrer – Touched the Sky feat. Mia Tuttavilla
    05. Romain – Can You Feel The Day feat. Emory
    06. MJ – The Lady is Mine (Timmy Regisford Mix)
    07. MAW – The Buff Dance
    08. Janet Jackson – Feedback (remix)
    09. Roxy Music – The Main Thing
    10. Go Bang

  • SESSION 493 : BLESSUP : 02.25.10 : PERCUSSION LAB : NIHAL & PRAVEEN

    Yet another gem from the Blessup! vaults featuring Percussion Lab founder Praveen (Sepalcure) and Halcyon’s own Nihal dropping the heaviest, headiest and deepest Dubstep & Lovestep know on earth. Serious music for serious people, presented and blended perfectly.

    Tune in to Blessup every Thursday from 6-9pm via www.dailysession.com for the best in Reggae, Dancehall, Dubstep, Jungle, Drum & Bass as well as some funky old school new york business…

    BlessUp! is three hours of anything-but-silent devotion to the woofer ripping trinity of Drum and Bass, Dubstep and Reggae. Hosted by Liondub and recorded live at Halcyon in Brooklyn.

    Praveen (Percussion Lab)

  • SESSION 492: FUNKY SLICE 06.16.10

    Mixed by DJ Monchan

    01. Fever Ray – When I Grow U
    02. Nelue – Piereed Heart feat.Russian Red
    03. Premer & Blacktroniks – Pimp Knowledgy (Krii Remix)
    04. Architeq – Sleeping Bear Lament
    05. Ben Rourke – Blue
    06. Jose Manuel – Nova
    07. Rock Hard(4mx)
    08. Andrew Allsgood – (Disco) Pig In Space
    09. Pollyester – The Indian
    10. Aura – Are You For Sale?

  • SESSION 491: VINYLMANIA 06.15.10

    Played by Charlie Grappone & DJ Monchan

    01. Tim Love Lee – One Night Samba
    02. Eddy & Dus Meet Lilian Terry – Round About Midnight
    03. Monica Noguaira – Infancia Magica (CM Bewitched Mix)
    04. Company B – Fascinated
    05. Iz & Diz – Biolatinoids
    06. Beady Belle – Hindsight
    07. Chanp’s Boys Orchestra – Land of Make Believe
    08. Disco lucy I Love Lucy Theme
    09. Jobell & The Orchestra de Salsa – Never Gonna Let You Go
    10. Herbie Mann – Hi Jack

  • SESSION 490 : BLESSUP 02.18.10 : DUBWAR : DAVE Q | INCYDE

    Once again another smashing instore session from the Dubwar crew is unveiled from the Blessup Archives. As always Dubwar residents Dave Q & Alex Incyde come correct with their uniqe, intelligent and deep bass heavy blends of Dubstep and techno inspired beats. 

    Tune in to Blessup every Thursday from 6-9pm via www.dailysession.com for the best in Reggae, Dancehall, Dubstep, Jungle, Drum & Bass as well as some funky old school new york business…

    BlessUp! is three hours of anything-but-silent devotion to the woofer ripping trinity of Drum and Bass, Dubstep and Reggae. Hosted by Liondub and recorded live at Halcyon in Brooklyn.

    Dave Q

    Incyde

    DubWar

  • SESSION 489 : BLESSUP 02.11.10 : ANTHONY AVATAR | LIONDUB | DJ MOMA

    Another gem from the blessup archives is unveiled. For this session Anthony Avatar drops that old school New York & Chicago House, Funk, Soul and disco while Liondub & DJ mOma drop the new school dubstep, funky and grime goodness.

    Tune in to blessup every Thursday from 6-9pm via www.dailysession.com for the best in Reggae, Dancehall, Dubstep, Jungle, Drum & Bass as well as some funky old school new york business…

    BlessUp! is three hours of anything-but-silent devotion to the woofer ripping trinity of Drum and Bass, Dubstep and Reggae. Hosted by Liondub and recorded live at Halcyon in Brooklyn.

    Anthony Avatar

    DJ mOma

    LionDub

  • SESSION 485: THE BANDWAGON 013 CRAIG RICHARDS | TAIMUR AGHA

    RECORDED LIVE ON JUNE 9TH 2010
    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES, TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP / HALCYON | NY) 

    THIS WEEK’S SPECIAL GUEST WAS MY GOOD FRIEND CRAIG RICHARDS (FABRIC / TYRANT WITH LEE BURRIDGE – UK) 

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES LIVE DJ MIXES (NO PRE-RECORDINGS), INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM.

    HR 1 – TAIMUR AGHA 
    1. Sepulcure – The Warning – Hotflush
    2. Maxi & Zeus – The Cell – International Feel
    3. Mikkel Metal – Image – Echocord
    4. Pheek – Aye Aya Ashawa – Archipel
    5. DJ Ali – It’s Alright – Visitor
    6. Second Hand Satellites – Orbit 1.4 – Hallucination Ltd
    7. TT Ensemble – Mirror Light – Yojikconcon
    8. Maus Und Stolle – Extra Vergine – Klang Elektronik
    9. Bruchstuecke – B8 (Supermayer Mix) – Ascii Edition
    10. DJ Joey Anderson – Thee Analysis – Strength Music
    11. Claro Intellecto – Signifier – AI
    12. Maxxi & Zeus – The Struggle – International Feel

    HR 2 – CRAIG RICHARDS
    1. Sarass – Lust – Third Ear
    2. DJ Qu – Secret Place – Strength Music
    3. DJ Joey Anderson – Dive Deep – Strength Music 
    4. Conforce – Rare Education – Meanwhile
    5. Bredon Moeller – Mainline (Robag Wruhme Mix) – Echochord Color
    6. John Daly – Unknown – One Track
    7. Auralex – Dream – Interpretation
    8. The Freeze – The Freeze – White Label
    9. MRI – Schnellbalm – Force Inc.
    10. Arne Weinberg – Persistence – Keynote

  • SESSION 483: VINYLMANIA 06.08.10

    Played by Charlie Grappone & DJ Monchan

    01. Ray Parker Jr. & Raydio – For Those Who Like To Groove
    02. Fred Wesley – House Party
    03. Funkadelic – (not Just) Knee Deep Part1
    04. David Williams – Come Down Boogie People
    05. Jimmy Bo Horne – Is It In
    06. Ish – Don’t Stop
    07. Sharon Ridley – Changin’
    08. Melba Moore – Standing Right Here
    09. Ramona Brooks- I Don’t Want You Back
    10. Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe- Check Out Your Mind

  • SESSION 477: A1 AFTRHRS 06.02.10

    Mixed by Ron Morelli

    01. Ami S – Friends (Inst)
    02. Unknown
    03. Tullio De Piscopo – Stop Bajon
    04. Sun Palace – Rude Moments
    05. Frank Chickens – Mothra
    06. Unknown
    07. TG – Distant Dream (Part2)
    08. OMD – Annex
    09. Terre Thaemlitz – Terre’s Neu Wuss Fusion
    10. Earth Wind & Fire – Drum Song

  • SESSION 476: THE BANDWAGON 012 NEUROTIC DRUM BAND | TAIMUR AGHA

    RECORDED LIVE ON MAY 26TH 2010
    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES, TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP / HALCYON |NY) 

    THIS WEEK’S SPECIAL GUEST WAS NEUROTIC DRUM BAND (WURST – NEW YORK) AKA JOHN SELWAY & ULYSSES 

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES LIVE DJ MIXES (NO PRE-RECORDINGS), INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM.

    HR 1 – TAIMUR AGHA 

    1. Tony Lionni – Better Change – Mule Electronic
    2. Lucien-n-Luciano – House Tools House – Cadenza
    3. Darragh Casey – Kuri – Antiqua
    4. Ellen Allien – Flashy Flashy (Nicolas Jaar rmx) – Bpitch Control
    5. Mount Kimbie – William (Tama Sumo & Prosumer Rmx) – Hotflush
    6. Chris Carrier – Gosse De Paris pt. 1 – Robsoul
    7. Jamie Jones – Rukus – Hot Creations
    8. John Talbot – Matilda’s Dream (Jacques Renault Rmx) – Permanent Vacation

    HR 2 – Neurotic Drum Band (aka John Selway & Ulysses)
    1. Omar – Feeling you (Henrik Schwarz Rmx) – Peppermint Jam
    2. Trickski – The Warm Up (CB Funk Rmx) – Delusions Of Grandeur
    3. Trapavoid – Little Countries (Neurotic Drum Band Remix) – Dither Down
    4. Theo Parrish – Sweet – Stoky – Peacefrog
    5. The Revenge – Heavy Love
    6. Carl Craig – Angola (Carl Craig’s Mix) – BMG
    7. Manu Dibango – New Bell
    8. Hungry Ghost – Don’t Eat The Apricots – International Feel
    9. Jose Gonzalez – Killing For Love (Todd Terje mix) – Permanent Vacation
    10. Jackmate – Carrier – Phil E
    11. Aka Jk – Someone Out (Neurotic Drum Band Remix) – Throne Of Blood
    12. Eli Escobar – Love Pt. 1 (John Selway Endless Dub) – Plant
    13. Rolling Stones – Ventilator Blues (Perishable Vertabrate Edit)

  • SESSION 474: VINYLMANIA 06.01.10

    Played by Charlie Grappone & DJ Monchan

    01. Pauiinho Da Costa – Toledo Bagel
    02. Domu – Sail Away With Me
    03. Amy Helm – Own Way Home
    04. Stigmato INC – La Maison De La Trompette
    05. Patch Works – Sugar
    06. Hudson People – Trip To Your Mind
    07. Animal Nightlife – Love Is Just The Great Pretender
    08. Incognito – On The Road (Danny Krivit Re Edit)
    09. Blaze – Found Love
    10. Biddu Orchestra – Chick Chica Chick Chica