• SESSION 567: EVENT SESSION 08.21.10

    Live set by Protect-U @ Cedar Party Room

  • SESSION 564: VINYLMANIA 08.24.10

    Played by Charlie GrapponeDJ Monchan (Downtown 161&304)

    01. Little Big Bee – City, Country, City (Frank Roger Remix)
    02. Cargo Featuring M.Carr & Don Weller – It’s Your Love (Instrumental)
    03. Cargo – Jazz Rap
    04. Jose Feliciano – Sunny
    05. Esther Phillips – Mister Magic
    06. Evelyn Smith – (Baby) You & Me (Instrumental)
    07. Trina – Joy
    08. The Cage Feat.Nona Hendrix – Do What Ya Wanna Do
    09. Gladys Knight – I’ve Got To Use My Imagination
    10. Nick Chacona – Moondust (Stilove4music)

  • SESSION 563: ZAKKA 08.24.10

    Mixed by Ali Coleman (Voice of Voice)

    01. Dj Omani – Blackjoy
    02. Kent Ar – The Ghetto
    03. Denis Ferrer – RedRoom
    04. Jouonn ft. Hosana – Littlebird
    05. Artan Telqiu – My Destiny (N.Diamontpoulos Remix)
    06. Marco Kazazza ft. Tracey – Turn It Up (Keith Blackstone Remix)
    07. Su Su Bobien – Pride (Davidson Ospina Anthem Remix)
    08. Para Los Rumberos – Titopuente
    09. Still Going – Untitled Love
    10. Cerrone – Give Me Love

  • SESSION 560: THE BANDWAGON 020 DJ QU | TAIMUR AGHA

    RECORDED LIVE ON AUGUST 18TH 2010
    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES,
    TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP / HALCYON | NY)

    THIS WEEK’S SPECIAL GUEST WAS MY FRIEND
    DJ QU (STRENGTH MUSIC – NEW YORK)

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES LIVE DJ MIXES (NO PRE-RECORDINGS), INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM.

    HR 1 TAIMUR AGHA
    1. Kassem Mosse – We Speak to Those –  Non-Plus
    2. Baby Ford & Zip – For How Long – PL
    3. Soul Center – Right/Shit – W.v.B.1 Enterprises
    4. Soul Capsule – Seekers (Ricardo Villalobos Rmx) – Trelik
    5. Digitaline – Avalanche – Cityfox
    6. NoiDoi – Aprilie 6 – Oslo
    7. Guillaume + the Coutu Dumonts – Oslo
    8. Roberto Bosco – Sci-fi – Figure
    9. Soulphiction & Move D – The Limelight – Philpot
    10. Sigha – Hold Your Heart Up to the Light – Hotflush

    HR 2 DJ QU
    1. Mist Work – Common Questions – Atjazz
    2. Reborn – Reborn (DJ QU Remix) – Curle
    3. Jerome Sydenham/Argy – Mogadishu Nights PT2 – Ibadan
    4. Mike Huckaby – Percission – SyncroJack
    5. DJ Jus-Ed – Babysitter – Unreleased
    6. Kevin Starke – 151 Acid
    7. DJ Qu – Runwitit-All Across the Floor (Medley)
    8. Tom Project – Renaissance – Sound Signature
    9. Aybee – Mist work / Common Question – Atjazz
    10. Fred P – Stay – unreleased

  • SESSION 557: FUNKY SLICE 08.17.10

    Mixed by Skyscraper

    01. Chris Connor and Maynard Ferguson – Summer Time
    02. Alexander Sopchek – Destiny Dawn
    03. Soul Etico – Two Hearts Together
    04. The Adventure – Sax It Up
    05. Groove Collective – Genji Monogatari
    06. Unknown
    07. Dana Bryant – The Revolution Will Not Be Televised
    08. The B Bomber – Battle On
    09. TLM Electrastars – Everything But The Sun
    10. TES – Times Two Out

  • SESSION 551: VINYLMANIA 08.10.10

    Played by Charlie Grappone & DJ Monchan (Downtown 161&304)

    01. Jocelyn Brown – Somebody’s Else Guy
    02. Johnny Harris – Odyssey
    03. Jill Scott – Miles & Miles
    04. Black Coffee – Superman
    05. Larry 08
    06. Erykah Badu – Window Seat
    07. Wikkaman – Ecuador
    08. Weather Report – Bird Land
    09. Maynard Ferguson – Pagliacci
    10. Andre Zimma – Hope Is On The Way

  • SESSION 550: FUNKY SLICE 08.09.10

    Mixed by  Sean Bee (Downtown 161&304)

    01. The Anande Project Feat.Gaelle Adisson – Cascades of Colour(Wamdue Black MIx)
    02. A Man Called Adam – All My Favourite People (Stay With Me)
    03. Roy Davis Jr – Gabrielle
    04. Etienne De Crecy – Grave A Translab Par Alex
    05. Romanthony – Hold On
    06. Second Crusade – May The Funk Be With You
    07. A Badoo Thang
    08. Solu Music Feat. Kimblee – Fade
    09. Misbehavin Feat.Joi Cardwell – Hot Little Boy
    10. Frankie Knuckles Presents Satoshi Tomiie – Tears

  • SESSION 546: A1 AFTRHRS 08.04.10

    Mixed by Ron Morelli

    01. Actress – Hubble
    02. Beat Pharmacy – New Dawn
    03. Double Penetration – Jerome Demo Dub 1
    04. Newworldaquarium – The Force(Ame Remix)
    05. People In The Back E.P.#2 – Here Inside
    06. Yoahn Square – Love Of Life
    07. Positivity – Out Of This World
    08. Pearl Necklace – I’m In Heaven
    09. M7 – unknown
    10. The Sanctuary Project – The Music Box

  • SESSION 545: THE BANDWAGON 019 DJ SPIDER | TAIMUR AGHA

    RECORDED LIVE ON AUGUST 5TH 2010
    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES,
    TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP / HALCYON | NY)

    THIS WEEK’S SPECIAL GUEST WAS MY FRIEND
    DJ SPIDER (PLAN B RECORDINGS – NEW YORK)

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES LIVE DJ MIXES (NO PRE-RECORDINGS), INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM.

    HR 1 TAIMUR AGHA
    1. Caribou – Bowls – City Slang
    2. Rick Wade – Need You Back – Shanti Records
    3. Daniel Roth – The Blow You Know – Be Chosen
    4. John Daly – Track 2 (Main Mix) – One Track
    5. Perc – 1909 (Original Mix) – Perc Trax
    6. Skudge – Remixes 1 (Aardvark Remix) – Skudge
    7. Busen feat. Paleo – Stream of Love – Sex Tags Mania
    8. Elektro Guzzi – LOQ POL – Macro
    9. Realmz – Night Gaunts – Sonic Groove
    10. Jin Choi – Hurt Locker – Archipel
    11. Jozif feat. Mole – Coca Grande (The Mole’s MMD Mix) – Vitalik

    HR 2 DJ SPIDER
    1. DJ Spider – Gutter House – Plan B Recordings
    2. DJ Spider – Debt = Slavery – Plan B Recordings
    3. Sigha – Rawww – Hotflush
    4. Brendon Moeller – Mainline – Echochord Colour
    5. Mike Huckaby – Ultra Magnetic Dowsing – Synth
    6. DJ Spider – Flying Over Nasca – Plan B Recordings
    7. Fred P – It Is What It Is – Strength Music
    8. DJ Spider – Jungle Juice – Plan B Recordings
    9. Peter Grummich – Fresh Air For Fresh People – Karloff Recordings
    10. Gesloten Cirkel – Twisted Bacon – Murder Capital

  • SESSION 544: THE BANDWAGON 018 KYLE HALL | TAIMUR AGHA

    RECORDED LIVE ON JULY 30TH 2010
    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES, TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP / HALCYON | NY)

    THIS WEEK’S SPECIAL GUEST WAS KYLE HALL (WILD OATS – DETROIT)

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES LIVE DJ MIXES (NO PRE-RECORDINGS), INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM.

    HR 1 TAIMUR AGHA
    1. Sect – Man Of Wisdom – Culprit
    2. Tim Toh – No Trace – Ornaments
    3. Masomenos – Amor Amores – WTM
    4. L.B Dub Corp – It’s What You Feel – Ostgut Ton
    5. Rick Wilhite – B1 – Third Ear
    6. Brandt Brauer Frick – Pop (Video Edit) – Tartelet
    7. Davide Squillace – What About The Vibe – Desolat
    8. Sascha Funke + Kraviz – Headphones – Bpitch
    9. Buckley & Woodall – Kitch N Sync (Jamie Jones Mix) – Back 2 Basics
    10. Harmony Funk – Can’t Let You Go – Clone
    11. Chaton – +91 4.5 Se-te-ve-debut (Version) – Plak
    12. Mr. Fingers – For So Long – Alleviated
    13. Canu & Franco Cinelli – Glass Re-edition – AUX

    HR 2 KYLE HALL
    TRACKLISTING COMING SOON!!

  • SESSION 542: ZAKKA 08.03.10

    Mixed by Olé Koretsky (Jetlag)

    01. David Byrne – Fuzzy Freaky (Remix)
    02. David Bowie – Pallas Athena (Live)
    03. 808 State – San Francisco
    04. Electronic – Disappointed (808 State Mix)
    05. Chemical Brothers – Hey Boy, Hey Girl (Soulwax Remix)
    06. DJ Wool – The Dark Snuggler (Lars Moston Mix)
    07. Depeche Mode – Shake the Disease (Tiga Remix)
    08. Flowered Up – Weekender
    09. David Bowie – Abdulmajid
    10. Utah Saints – Lost Vagueness

  • SESSION 538: THE BANDWAGON 017 MR.C | TAIMUR AGHA

    RECORDED LIVE ON JULY 28TH 2010
    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES, TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP / HALCYON | NY)

    THIS WEEK’S SPECIAL GUEST WAS MY GOOD FRIEND
    MR. C (SUPERFREQ / SYCHOPHANT SLAGS – LA)

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES LIVE DJ MIXES (NO PRE-RECORDINGS), INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM.

    HR 1 TAIMUR AGHA
    1. Mikkel Metal – Kenton (Marcel Dettman Remix) – Echochord Color
    2. Stingray313 – Sentiment – Naked Lunch
    3. Los Updates – Why Do I Get All Horny When I’m High – Nice Cat
    4. Cellute Eat – Brat – Minibar
    5. Klockwork – Glimmerman (Part One) – Klockwork
    6. Cassy – Yeah – Perlon (mixed  with) Taylor – Noob – On the Edge
    7. Marko Furstenberg – 66t – A.r.t.less
    8. Maurizio – Domina (Maurizio mix) – M-Series
    9. Ricardo Villalobos – Gugga Sempa – Perlon
    10. Agoria – For One Hour feat. Scalde – Agoria
    11. Martyn – Miniluv – Ostgut Ton

    HR 2 MR. C
    1. Juju & Jordash – Tattoo’s Island – Philpot
    2. Wolfgang Voigt – Freiland Deduld (Koze Mix) – Profan
    3. Oracy – Bass Mood – Mojuba
    4. Steve Bug – Room 202 – Loop Hotel
    5. Luke Abbot – Honeycomb – Amazing Sounds
    6. Don Froth – Holiday (dubbed out) – Phonica White
    7. Wareika – Movemnt 4 – Perlon
    8. Raudive – Paper – Macro
    9. Adultnapper – Monitor – Lion 1
    10. Skudge – Melodrama – Skudge

  • SESSION 537: THE BANDWAGON 016 BRENNAN GREEN | TAIMUR AGHA

    RECORDED LIVE ON JULY 21ST 2010
    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES, TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP / HALCYON | NY)

    THIS WEEK’S SPECIAL GUEST WAS
    BRENNAN GREEN (CHINATOWN / MODAL – NEW YORK)

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES LIVE DJ MIXES (NO PRE-RECORDINGS), INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM.

    HR 1 TAIMUR AGHA
    1. Anders Ilar – Illusion of a Summerbreeze – Shitkatapult
    2. Siskid – Wolves (Chloe Remix) – Meant
    3. Alaska presents Laurent Garnier – At Night – F Comm
    4. Crane A.K – C and Still Tuned Introducing Jeannie Peel – Poker Flat
    5. Larry Heard vs. Swayzak – Night Image (Swayzak Mid Salt Afternoon Mix) – Mecca
    6. Underworld – Bruce Lee (Salt Lake City Orchestra Mix) – Junior Boys Own
    7. Culoe de Song – Ambush – Mule Musiq
    8. Mesak – Dadawheel (Marcel Dettmann Remix) – Klakson
    9. Imp – ///Patch – Force Inc.
    10. Rndm – Uoah (dub) – Naif
    11. Iz + Diz – Love it, Dub it – Silver Network

    HR 2 BRENNAN GREEN
    1. Ariel – Schmami  Edit
    2. Thomas Dolby – Build Me A Bridge
    3. New Edition – Once in a Lifetime Groove
    4. Damian Lazarus – Never Ending
    5. Hydro Jeans
    6. Sami Suova – 1000 Palms
    7. Fashion – Unknown
    8. Yamasaki – Tokyooooo
    9. Downtown Boogie Woogie Band – Anta
    10. Sniff ‘n Tears – Driver Seat

  • SESSION 536: VINYLMANIA 07.27.10

    Played by DJ Monchan

    01. Kleeer – Tonight (Sa-Ra Remix Feat Me’shell Ndegeocello)
    02. Chrissie Hynde – Private Life (Red or Dread)
    03. Jazzanova – Mwela, Mwela (Here I Am)
    04. The Black Mighty Orchestra – Octopus
    05. Kem – Love Calls
    06. Attaboy – Busted Wagon
    07. Rufess – I feel U Feat.Khenya
    08. Email Lanne – Do Me Right
    09. Acrostico
    10. Henrik Schwarz – L’abeille
    11. G-Force – Sanctuary

  • SESSION 535: ZAKKA 07.27.10

    Mixed by Ali Coleman (Voice of Voice)

    01. Najee Feat. Roy Ayers – Vibin
    02. Montana – Warp Factor II
    03. Kazen – Wild Rumpus
    04. The Wizard Brian Cox – My Dream
    05. Yam Who?(Rework) – Wax The Van
    06. Quentin Harris – Let’s Be Young
    07. The Wizard Brian Cox – Forgive Me
    08. Martino – Supernova
    09. Jill Scott – Gimme
    10. Apache

  • SESSION 534: FUNKY SLICE 07.26.10

    Mixed by Earl Broclo Esq

    01. Nina Simone – Feeling good(Joe Claussell Mix)
    02. Nightmares on Wax – Les Nuits
    03. David Axelrod – Holy Thursday
    04. Paul Hunter – Pauls Pal (peace)
    05. Kevin Yost – Swingin
    06. Ramsey Lewis – Aufu Oodu
    07. Bill Withers – City of The Angels
    08. Donald Byrd – We’re Together
    09. Manzel – Vera Cruz (dope Brother Remix)
    10. Lonnie Liston Smith & The Cosmic Echoes – Shadows

  • SESSION 530: VINYLMANIA 07.20.10

    Played by Charlie Grappone & DJ Monchan

    01. Human Race – Human Race
    02. Natural Flavors – Sun Juice (Body&Soul Mix)
    03. Basia – Promises (Samba House Mix)
    04. Raul Orellana – The Real Wild House
    05. Osunlade – Diamant (Main Mix)
    06. DJ Chus & David Penn Feat.Caterina – Baila(Dennis Ferrer Bergentine Drums)
    07. East West Connection Feat. Eugene “Hideaway” Bridges – The More I Get (Teddy House Groove)
    08. Jean Carn – Was That All It Was
    09. J. Klein – All In Good Time
    10. Cher – Take Me Home

  • SESSION 527: EVENT SESSION 07.17.10

    Mixed by Krunk Pony & Anthony Avatar

  • SESSION 524: VINYLMANIA 07.13.10

    Played by Charlie Grappone & DJ Monchan

    01. Ray Mang – Big Bambu
    02. Return To Forever – Music Magic
    03. Orsten – Airport Taxi (Fling To Brazil Mix)
    04. Rich Vibes Feat.Mme Abdou – Costa Del Sol
    05. Ilayali & The Soulplanet Jazz Ensemble – Is It The Way
    06. The Manhattan Transfer – Twilight Zone
    07. Soul Central – Strings of Life (Danny Krivit ReEdit)
    08. Orchestra 88 – Manhattan Skyline
    09. Janet Jackson – Together Again

  • SESSION 523: ZAKKA 07.13.10

    Mixed by DJ Nutritious

    01. DJ Garth & Eric James/Rocket – Standby (Solomonic Sound System Remix)
    02. Johnny Fiasco – Chicago’s Groove
    03. Hipp-E & Tony – Musica De La Celva
    04. H- Foundation – Feelin’ Free
    05. Peace Division – Body & Soul
    06. Peace Division – Be U 4 T
    07. Nima Gorji – Still Going
    08. DKMA – Blow It Up
    09. Joey Youngman – Lunker of The Lake
    10. Mastiksoul – Feel It Fool