• SESSION 458: THE BANDWAGON 011 TAIMUR AGHA

    RECORDED LIVE ON APRIL 28th 2010
    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES, TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP / HALCYON |NY) 

    THIS WEEK’S SPECIAL GUEST WAS ANTHONY PARASOLE (NOVEL SOUND / DECONSTRUCT). DUE TO REASONS BEYOND OUR CONTROL, HE WAS NOT ABLE TO DO THE RADIO SHOW. 

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES LIVE DJ MIXES (NO PRE-RECORDINGS), INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM.

    HR 1 – TAIMUR AGHA (ONLY 45MINS MIX AVAILABLE  FOR DOWNLOAD)

    1.Quarion – Play your Part – Drumpoet Community
    2. Rob Paine – Excerpts from the past (Dubbyman Rmx) – Deep Explorer
    3. Pablo Bolivar – Phase 2 – Hidden Recordings
    4. Ramadanman + Midland – More than you Know – AUS Music
    5. Kenny Larkin – Glob (Ben Klock Mix) – Planet E
    6. Ark – I can come to New York – Perlon
    7. Jame Teej – Get of the Phone (Pezzner East Mix) – Rebirth
    8. Ninca Leece – Feed Me Rainbows (Public Lover Remix) – thesongsays

  • SESSION 453 : BLESSUP VS PERCUSSIONLAB : 12.17.09

    Another hidden gem from the blessup archives this time featuring one of nyc’s hidden talents representing for the percussionlab camp; machinedrum. A stellar mix of unreleased dubs, original productions and mixed up moods by this artful, yet incredibly precise dj. FIRE!

    Funky monks take note, Bless Up! is three hours of anything-but-silent devotion to the woofer ripping trinity of Drum and Bass, Dubstep and Dub Reggae. Hosted by Liondub and recorded live at halcyon in Brooklyn.

  • SESSION 451 : BLESSUP 11.19.09

    Liondub decided to shift things up once a month at blessup and bring in some heavyweight local talent that do their thing differently… The second thursday of every month features Dj’s Anthony Avatar & Moma who play everything from funk and soul, to dupstep, uk funky and grime as well as staple nyc house classics and disco rarities. In this particular archive session Anthony Avatar flies solo and drops disco gems, electro earliness and house hotness…Blessup gets twisted….

    Funky monks take note, Bless Up! is three hours of anything-but-silent devotion to the woofer ripping trinity of Drum and Bass, Dubstep and Dub Reggae. Hosted by Liondub and recorded live at halcyon the shop in Brooklyn (57 Pearl @ Water St)…

  • SESSION 440: THE BANDWAGON 010 WILLIE GRAFF | TAIMUR AGHA

    RECORDED LIVE ON APRIL 28th 2010
    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES, TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP / HALCYON |NY) 

    THIS WEEK’S SPECIAL GUEST IS WILLIE GRAFF (CIRCUS COMPANY / CIELO -NY / SPAIN). 

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES LIVE DJ MIXES (NO PRE-RECORDINGS), INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM.

    HR 1 – TAIMUR AGHA
    1. The Mole – Oh My Stomach – Musique Risquee
    2. RNDM – No Beginning – Dial
    3. Instra:mental – Let’s Talk – Naked Lunch
    4. Tricksi – Warm Up – Delusions of Grandeur
    5. DRFNT – Parka Dub – On The Edge
    6. Quantec – Magic Potion – Echochord
    7. Keinton – Strip Poker (Gummihz Reduced Mix) – Moscow Records
    8. Cassy – Cassy 03: Endless Endeavour – Cassy
    9. Robag Wruhme – Blech Beule – Circus Company
    10. Big Zis – Suure Page (Agnes Remix) – Nation Music
    11. Rozzo – Meta 1.2 – Trackdown
    12. Martinez Brothers – Broke in the BX – Objektivity

    HR 2 WILLIE GRAFF
    1. Kettenkarussell – I Believe – Giegling
    2. Anton Zap – I Get No Kick From Champagne – Ethereal Sound 
    3. Alex O Smith – Plesetsk Cosmodrome – FXHE
    4. Move D – Aspiration 2010 – Soul People Music
    5. Duijn & Douglas – Zuidwest – Exquisite Music
    6. Ripperton – 1976 (Sebo K Rmx) – Plak
    7. The Gathering – In My System – unknown
    8. Fresh Tunes – WBU – Fresh Fruit
    ++++

  • SESSION 430: THE BANDWAGON 009 DENNIS DESANTIS | TAIMUR AGHA

    RECORDED LIVE ON APRIL 14th 2010
    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES, TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP / HALCYON |NY) 

    THIS WEEK’S SPECIAL GUEST IS DENNIS DESANTIS (KANZLERAMT / COCOON | NY). 

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES LIVE DJ MIXES (NO PRE-RECORDINGS), INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM.

    HR 1 – TAIMUR AGHA
    1. Ricardo Villalobos – 808 Bassqueen – Lo-Fi Stereo 
    2. Linkwood – Miles Away (Intrusion Sunset Dub) – Firecracker 
    3. Hollis P Monroe – I Wept For You feat. Ed Robinson – De’fchild Productions
    4. Lawrence – Anna Forever – Spectral
    5. Rezkar – Above The Clouds (John Daly Remix) – Running Back
    6. Maurizio – M4.5 – Basic Channel
    7. DJ Qu + David S – Deep Mystery – Strength Music
    8. The Reminder – Coffee First – Etiku World
    9. Classic Flowers – Acclaime – Four Roses

    HR 2 – DENNIS DESANTIS
     1. Rhythm & Sound – Carrier – Rhythm & Sound 
    2. Big Spender – Fade to Black – Plastic City America 
    3. Michael Jackson – Billie Jean (a capella) – Epic 
    4. Solaris Heights – Rivers (Dennis DeSantis Remix) – unreleased 
    5. Lusine – Crowded Room – Ghostly International 
    6. Earth, Wind & Fire – September – Columbia 
    7. Alex Israel – Penithboid (Dennis DeSantis Remix) – Beretta Red 
    8. Telefon Tel Aviv – What’s the Use of Feet If You Haven’t Got Legs? – Hefty Records 
    9. Al Tourettes – Dodgem – Apple Pips 
    10. Marko Fürstenberg – Steinbruch (Dennis DeSantis Remix) – unreleased 
    11. Murcof – Ulysses (Fax Mix) – Leaf 
    12. Proem – Sleep is For Lunch – Merck 
    13. Dennis DeSantis – Pilfer – unreleased 
    14. FaltyDL – Our Loss – Planet Mu 
    15. Dennis DeSantis – Asynchronous – unreleased 
    16. Diego – High In Spaces (Dennis DeSantis Remix) – unreleased 
    17. Theorem – Embed – Minus 
    18. Lomov – Kynon – Thinner 
    19. Terry Riley – In C – Ghostly International 
    20. Michael Jackson – Get On The Floor – Sony

  • SESSION 422 : BLESSUP : 03.25.10

    This week halcyon’s own o1o1 takes us on a ride through some deep and heavy drum and bass sounds!

    About Bless Up:  On the fifth day he created bass, then he took an Amen break. And so it was, that on Thursdays the high priests of low frequency would gather at the record store in Brooklyn to perform the ancient rites of the turntable… It is in this solemn spirit of praise to all that rumbles the jungle that the cult we call halcyon presents our latest, soon to be habitual ritual, Bless Up! – Thursdays from 6-9pm at halcyon the shop and archived on dailysession.com and halcyonline.com.  Funky monks take note, Bless Up! is three hours of anything-but-silent devotion to the woofer ripping trinity of Drum and Bass, Dubstep and Dub Reggae. Our own pied pontiff, Liondub administers the wax sacraments alongside a rotating cast of cardinals representing NYC’s holiest DJ diocese. Visiting saints make miraculous appearances and as always, there’s no tithe at the door and plenty of alms for the poor, so you can save while being saved.

    Tracklist:
    1 – June Miller – Nine – Inside
    2 – Instra:mental – From the Start – Nonplus (dub)
    3 – dBridge – 5th Floor – Exit
    4 – Survival – Walk on By – Exit
    5 – Survival – Stasis – PM
    6 – Icicle – Strange Fruit – Soul:r
    7 – June Miller – Converge – Horizons
    8 – ASC – Phobos – Nonplus (dub)
    9 – S.T. Files – Crack Den – Soul:r
    10 – Spectrasoul – Insignia – Exit
    11 – Alix Perez – Melanie – Shogun
    12 – Raw Q – Summer Rain – Influence 
    13 – Luca – Speakeasy – Redseal

  • SESSION 420: THE BANDWAGON 008 NICK CHACONA | TAIMUR AGHA

    RECORDED LIVE ON MARCH 31st 2010
    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES, TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP / HALCYON |NY) 

    THIS WEEK’S SPECIAL GUEST IS MY FRIEND NICK CHACONA (HECTOR WORKS | MOOD MUSIC | NY). 

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES LIVE DJ MIXES (NO PRE-RECORDINGS), INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM.

    HR 1 – TAIMUR AGHA

    1. Efdemin – Time – Dial
    2. Mikkel Metal – Image – Echocord
    3. At Jazz – For Real (version remix) – Innvervisions
    4. Shed – Well Done My Son – Soloelection Records
    5. Pantha Du Prince – Stick To My Side (Lawrence version) – Rough Trade
    6. Bermuda Triangle – Mooger Fooger – Bedrock
    7. Pete Moss – Sometimes – Dessous
    8. Ricardo Villalobos – Vegetable Orchestra (Atavismus mix) – Karmarouge
    9. SCB –  – SCB
    10. Crosstown Traffic – Open Sesame (Roots Jam) – Grayhound Records

    HR 2 – NICK CHACONA

    1. Nick Chacona – Turning & Tossing – Mood Music
    2. save Haveliechik – Pleasure Storm – forthcoming on Tirk
    3. Son of Sound – Ride Tonight – unreleased
    4. Putsch ’79 – Samasavel – Clone
    5. Halo Varga – Future (Anthony Mansfield & DJ Garth Mix) – Siesta
    6. Nikos Tsakonas – Strange Fruit – unreleased
    7. Hungry ghost – illuminations – International Feel
    8. James Flavour – Yew Zork – unreleased
    9. Neurotic Drum Band – Robot Hypnotic Adventure – Wurst Music Co.
    10. Nick Chacona – unknown (Harkin Rainey Mix) – unknown
    11. Anthony Mansfield – Tase the Wizard – Hector Works Ltd
    12. Nick Chacona – Slice of Life – The Wurst Music Co.

  • SESSION 413: THE BANDWAGON 007 TAIMUR + FAHAD

    RECORDED LIVE ON MARCH 17tH 2010
    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES, TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP / HALCYON |NY) 

    THIS WEEK’S SPECIAL GUEST IS MY GOOD FRIEND & PARTNER IN CRIME FAHAD (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP | NY). FOR THIS BROADCAST, WE DID A BACK 2 BACK SET.

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES LIVE DJ MIXES (NO PRE-RECORDINGS), INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM.

    2 HR+ show mixed by Taimur & Fahad (Blkmarket Membership)

    1. Baby Ford – Tin of Worms – Autoreply Music
    2. Tolga Fidan – Ilsa (Alex Smoke Remix) – Vakant
    3. Peter Kruder – 25 West 38th Street – Internation Deejay Gigolos
    4. Delta Funktionen – Nebula – Ann Aimee
    5. Madder Rose – Overflow (FC Kahuna Rmx) – Cooking Vinyl
    6. 1st Question – 1st Question – 1st Question
    7. DOP – Cold World – Watergate
    8. Andre Lodemann – Whatever I Do – Freerange 
    9. Phylyps – Trak 2 – Basic Channel
    10. Monobox – Molecule (Pantytec Rmx) – Logistic
    11. Shinedoe – No Boundaries (Martin Buttrich Remix) –  Intacto
    12. Jean Caffeine – Downtime, Turnaround & Go Backwards – Classic
    13. Benoit & Sergio – Full Grown Man – The Song Says
    14. Atmosfear – Dancing in Outer Space (Revenge Rework 1) –  Wolf Music
    15. Scope – Frequencies (Steve Bug Remix) – NRK
    16. Delta Funktionen – Intruder –  Ann Aimee
    17. Martyn feat. Space Ape – Is this Insanity? (Ben Klock Remix) – 3024
    18. Guy Gerber – Stoppage Time (Reshuffle Remix) – Bedrock
    19. Misc. – Sabotage – Sender
    20. Bomb the Bass – X Ray Eyes (John Tejada Remix) – !K7
    21. Joel Mull – Episodes – Elp
    22. Fuse – Theychx (Tobias Fuse remix) – Plus8
    23. MDR – Shena (T++ Remix) – MDR
     24. Sarah Goldfarb – Light at Night – Treibstoff
    25. Roman Lindau – Sonnerie – Fachwerk
    26. The Mole presents Guilty Pleasures – Family – Internasjonal
     27. I Cube – Falling – Versatile

  • SESSION 407: THE BANDWAGON 006 TAIMUR + BILL PATRICK

    halcyon_slide

    RECORDED LIVE ON MARCH 10tH 2010
    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES, TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP | NY)

    THIS WEEK’S SPECIAL GUEST IS MY GOOD FRIEND BILL PATRICK (ROBOTS -BERLIN | NY). FOR THIS BROADCAST, BILL AND I JUST PLAYED A FEW RECORDS EACH BACK 2 BACK FOR THE FULL 2 HOUR SHOW INSTEAD OF SEPERATE SETS.

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES LIVE DJ MIXES (NO PRE-RECORDINGS), INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM.

    2 HR show mixed by Taimur & Bill Patrick

    1. Oratai – Lighthouse (Theo Parrish Remix) – Oratai
    2. Quantec – Supra – Styrax Records
    3. Sun People – Check Your Buddha (Sven Vath Remix) – Trelik
    4. Darragh Casey – Xuri – Antiqua
    5. Claro Intellecto – Signifier – A.I
    6. Masomenos – Balloons – forthcoming on wearemasomenos (WTM)
    7. Mr. Oizo – Last Night a DJ Killed My Dog (Demon Rmx) – F Communications
    8. Atomly – 7% – unreleased
    9. Blaze – My Beat (Erot’s Big Beat Mix) – True Records
    10. Masomenos – unknown – forthcoming on wearemasomenos
    11. Jacek Sienkiewicz – Pilgrim – White
    12. Pangaea – Why – Hessle Audio
    13. Matthew Dear – Don’t Go This Way – Ghostly International
    14. Thomas Brinkmann – Walk With Me – Curle
    15. Stewart Walker – Once Basement Saint – Tresor
    16. Move D – Acid – Modern Love
    17. Masomenos – Amore – forthcoming on wearemasomenos
    18. Mr. & Mrs. Dale – It’s You – unknown
    19. Plastikman – Mind Rewind (Berg Nixon Remix) – unreleased
    20. Bodycode – Immune – Spectral
    21. Rhythm & Sound – See Ma Yah – Burial Mix

  • SESSION 406: FUNKY SLICE 03.15.10

    Mixed by  Sean Bee (Downtown)

    01. Netronic Drum Band – Newtronic Erotic Adventure
    02. Hot Toddy – I Need Love
    03. Rayko – Slowtrack
    04. Jarle Brathen – Takras
    05. Ichisan – Space Patrol
    06. Roberto Rodriguez – Venus
    07. Saint Etienne – Only Love Can Break Your Heart (Foxbase Beta Mix)
    08. We Love Leon
    09. Beuah Heights
    10. 6th Borough Projrct – Do It To The Wax

  • SESSION 400: THE BANDWAGON 005 TAIMUR + ALEXI DELANO

    RECORDED LIVE ON MARCH 3RD 2010
    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES

    TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP) FOR THE 1ST HOUR, FOLLOWED BY SPECIAL GUEST FOR THE 2ND HOUR. THIS WEEK’S SPECIAL GUEST IS MY VERY GOOD FRIEND ALEXI DELANO (AD LTD / CLINK – BROOKLYN).

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES LIVE DJ MIXES (NO PRE-RECORDINGS), INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM.

    HR 1 – TAIMUR AGHA
    1. Marco Shuttle – The Horror (Redux Edit) – Brut!
    2. Sammy Dee – Purple Hummer – Perlon
    3. Seuil – Uneasy Circle – Einmalens
    4. Nectar – The worm & the weasel – Grayhound
    5. Quenum – The Four Seasons – Toys for Boys
    6. Robag Wruhme – Dakktylaff – Muzik Krause
    7. La Horse (Smagghe & Eeprom) – Cyanide & Happiness (Eeprom Rmx) – Fondation 
    8. Guy Called Gerald – In Ya Head (feat. MIA) – Perlon
    9. Mark Broom & Dave Hill – After the weekend – D1 Recordings
    10. Philemon – Phil’s Science – Missive

    HR2 – ALEXi DELANO
    1. Alexi Delano & Cari Lekebusch – Walking Through Water – forthcoming AD Limited
    2. Alexi Delano & Cari Lekebusch – Sensus – forthcoming AD Limited
    3. Alexi Delano & Xpansul – Linked – unreleased
    4. Alexi Delano & Par Grindvik – Lelle – unreleased
    5. Alexi Delano – Wrapt Up In It – unreleased bootleg
    6. Alexi Delano – Close 2 Three – unreleased
    7. Alexi Delano & Camea – No Name – Clink

  • SESSION 392: THE BANDWAGON 004 TAIMUR + READE TRUTH

    RECORDED LIVE ON FEB 17TH 2010
    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES

    TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP) FOR THE 1ST HOUR, FOLLOWED BY SPECIAL GUEST FOR THE 2ND HOUR. THIS WEEK’S SPECIAL GUEST IS READE TRUTH (PLANET E / WHITE LABEL – NEW YORK).

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES LIVE DJ MIXES (NO PRE-RECORDINGS), INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM.

    HR1– TAIMUR AGHA
    1. MASOMENOS & VOLKAN – NEVER GET ME HIGH – WTM
    2. PATTERN REPEAT – PATTERN REPEAT 01 – PATTERN REPEAT
    3. BLACK JAZZ CONSORTIUM – APPLIED VIBES – LAID
    4. TERRENCE FIXMER – ELECTRIC CITY (FUNCTION REMIX) – ELECTRIC DELUXE
    5. TARON TREKKA – TREKKA’S MIND – BRUT!
    6. PIRAHNAHEAD – SELF CON-SCIENCE (VOCAL) – THIRD EAR
    7. GUILLAUME + THE COUTU DUMONTS – THE PUSSY SHEPARD – MUSIQUE RISQUEE
    8. ROMAN LINDAU – SONNERIC – FACHWERK
    9. KOLJAH – OFFSHORE BEATS – VIDAB
    10. MIKE DEHNERT – DICO – FACHWERK
    11. JUNIOR BOYS – NO KINDA MAN (CHLOE REMIX) – GET PHYSICAL

    HR2 – READE TRUTH (PLANET E / WHITE LABEL – NEW YORK) 

    1. SASCHA DIVE – BROTHER – DEEP VIBES RECORDINGS
    2. MOODYMANN – MISLED EDIT – MPT RECORDINGS, FRANCE
    3. FRANK HERMANN – NIHJT WISH – BRISE, GERMANY
    4. ESTROE – UPDRAFT (TED PATTERSON RMX) – CONNAISSEUR, GERMANY
    5. DAPAYK SOLO – DPK 2 – GREEN, GERMANY
    6. NIKO SCHWIND – HANGOVER, STILL VOR TALENT
    7. SLAM – ONE NOTE SAMBA – PARAGRAPH, UK
    8. MARCUS FIX – HOUSE IN THE HOUSE – LOVE LETTERS FROM OSLO, GERMANY
    9. COLETONE – SUICIDE BIRDS – MUTTER REC, GERMANY
    10. REWOUND – HOLD ME (REDSHAPE REMIX) – MOJUBA, GERMANY
    11. GUISEPPE GENNAMO – RULES OF LIFE – 8BIT, GERMANY
    12. DAN BELL – SYMPHONY – ELEVATE, USA
    13. LEVON VINCENT – POLAR BEAR MAKE NICE WITH SEA LION – DECONSTRUCT, USA
    14. READ TRUTH – EVIDENCE – WHITE LABEL RWL 002, USA
    15. HOOVED – BETWEEN THE EVIL (MOLLONO BASS RMX) – DEDICATED, UK 
    16. RAY OKPARA – VOCAL EXPERIENCE – REMOTE AREA, NETHERLANDS
    17. EXCERCISE ONE – SEVERAL THINGS AT ONCE – WAGON REPAIR, CA
    18. AZYMUTH – SPACE JAZZ CARNIVAL (GLOBAL COMM RMX) – DEDICATED, UK
    19. ALIF TREE – REALITY (CHLOE RMX) – COMPOST, GERMANY
    20. VIRGO – DO YOU KNOW WHO YOU ARE? – TRAX, USA
    21. DR. TIMOTHY LEARY – OUTRO

  • SESSION 391: THE BANDWAGON 003 TAIMUR AGHA

    RECORDED LIVE ON FEB 10TH 2010
    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES

    TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP) FOR THE 1ST HOUR, FOLLOWED BY SPECIAL GUEST FOR THE 2ND HOUR.

    *Note: Due to the snowstorm that day, special guest THREE was left stuck in Florida due to flight cancelations on that day. We will feature a radio show soon with him as a make up. Taimur ended up doing a 2 HOUR mix instead.

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES LIVE DJ MIXES (NO PRE-RECORDINGS), INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM.

    2 HR MIX – TAIMUR AGHA

    1. MONOLAKE – WATCHING CLOUDS (INTRO) – IMBALANCE COMPUTER MUSIC
    2. GADGETS – STAR – ELP
    3. DUB TAYLOR – DIRTY HIGHWAYS – FORCE TRACKS
    4. SALVATORE – IRPINIA (MASSIMO DI LENA RMX) – FREE RANGE
    5. JOSH WINK – AIRPLANE ELECTRONIQUE (TANZMANN REMIX) –  OVUM
    6. OLIVER DUETSCHMANN – FOR THOSE ABOUT TO DUB (TOOL) – KONSEQUENZ
    7.MIDNIGHT RADIO + DIRTY TOURISTS – LEAVING SKID ROW – VITALIK
    8. ANDER ILLAR – OCEAN SONATA – LEVEL
    9. LEE JONES – YOYO – CITYFOX
    10. ELECTRONIC WAREFARE 2.0 – KILL MY RADIO STATION – UR
    11. TRANSPARENT SOUND – FREAKS FREQUENCY (POINT B MIX) – ORSON
    12. WILLIE WONKA – WHAT IS HOUSE – TRAX
    13. 2 LONE SWORDSMEN – GLIDE BY SHOOTING – EMISSIONS AUDIO OUTPUT
    14. ION LUDWIG – LISZT INTERPRETED – MOTIVBANK
    15. MR.C – WAXING – WAGON REPAIR
    16. SON OF SOUND – LIFES UNDER BRIDGES – TIRK
    17. D’JULZ – IDEAS ARE FISHES – CIRCUS COMPANY
    18. MYMY – LIFETIME TRICK – CIRCUS COMPANY
    19. DIRT CREW – DEEP COVER (VINCENZO REMIX) – MOOD MUSIC
    20. U2 – LEMON (DAVID MORALES RMX) – ISLAND RECORDS w/ UR – TRANSITION (ACCAPELLA) – UNDERGROUND RESISTANCE
    21. TERRENCE FIXMER – ELECTRIC CITY (FUNCTION REMIX) – ELECTRIC DELUXE
    22. SOUL CAPSULE – LADY SCIENCE (NYC SUNRISE MIX) – TRELIK

  • SESSION 379: M.A.N.D.Y. October, 2009

    Mixed by M.A.N.D.Y  

    Rob Fernandez and Benny Soto present Dance.Here.Too 
    brings you Philipp Jung, one half of internationally renowned M.A.N.D.Y., at SantosPartyHouse on Saturday, February 6th.

  • SESSION 375: THE BANDWAGON 002 TAIMUR + DJ SPINOZA

    RECORDED LIVE ON JANUARY 20TH 2010
    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES

    TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP) FOR THE 1ST HOUR, FOLLOWED BY SPECIAL GUEST FOR THE 2ND HOUR.

    1/20/010 GUEST IS DJ SPINOZA (BUNKER | BEYOND BOOKING -BROOKLYN). SPINOZA SPEAKS ABOUT HIS INVOLVEMENT WITH THE UNSOUND FESTIVAL NEW YORK  (FEB 4TH – FEB 14TH IN VARIOUS VENUES IN NEW YORK). YOU CAN DOWNLOAD THE UNSOUND FESTIVAL COMPILATION FOR FREE VIA www.halcyondigi.com/unsound FEATURING MANY ARTISTS WHO ARE IN THE FESTIVAL.

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM

    HR1 – TAIMUR AGHA
    1. MAURIZIO – M7 – BASIC CHANNEL
    2. MAURIZIO – C4 – BASIC CHANNEL
    3. BEAT PHARMACY – GHOSTSHIP (FT. SPACEAPE) – WAVE
    4. PART111 – COCONUMIT (PETRE INSPIRESCU REMIX) – BARRACA MUSIC
    5. CAPTAIN COMATOSE – EVIL DUDE 6 – PLAYHOUSE
    6. RUI DI SILVA & CRAIG RICHARDS – BE THERE (9 YEAR EDIT) – MOTIV BANK
    7. SHAUN REEVES & MISS FITZ – HOUSE THIS – RAUM MUSIK
    8. LOS DIABOLOS LOCOS – EL LOCOMOTION – OBORO RECORDS
    9. MAMBOTUR – PACHECO (LUCIANO’S FAMILY MIX) – MULTICOLOR
    10. KAB – RESCUE – MULE ELECTRONIC

    HR2 – DJ SPINOZA
    1. PETRE INSPIRESCU – INTR-O SEARA ORGANICA – ARPIAR
    2. TOBIAS – SECOND TO NONE – LOGISTIC
    3. LUKE HESS – THE TRUTH IS – ECHOCHORD
    4. DEREK PLASLAIKO – THE UNFORSEEN – HALCYON
    5. ANTHONY ‘SHAKE’ SHAKIR – MY COMPUTER IS AN ORGINAL – RUSH HOUR
    6. DJ QU – START UP – HALCYON
    7. KONQUE – VAULTER KONQUE – UNRELEASED
    8. SEPALCURE – FEELING THAT I KNOW SO WELL – UNRELEASED
    9. UNTOLD – DICIPLINE – HEMLOCK
    10. JACASEK – RYTM – UNKNOWN

  • SESSION 370: THE BANDWAGON 001 TAIMUR + DENNIS RODGERS

    RECORDED LIVE ON JANUARY 6TH 2010

    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES

    TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP) FOR THE 1ST HOUR, FOLLOWED BY SPECIAL GUEST FOR THE 2ND HOUR.

    1/6/010 GUEST IS DENNIS RODGERS (ROBOTS NYC). PODCAST INCLUDES INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM

    HR1 TAIMUR AGHA

    01. COSMIC METAL MOTHER – TWICE (BABY FORD REMIX) – PANACUSTICA
    02. LEROSA – PLESSO – OSTGUT TON
    03. ROUND THREE FEAT. PAUL ST. HILAIRE – ACTING CRAZY (INSTRUMENTAL) – BASIC CHANNEL
    04. PIKAYA – SHAG – MEANDER
    05. MAUS UND STOLLE – EXTRA VERGINE – KLANG
    06. NINA KRAVIZ – HOTTER THAN JULY – NAIF
    07. NECTAR – THE NEW TIME – GREYHOUND
    08. BETKE – LOOSE + BLOWSY PLUMAGE – SLICE O LIFE
    09. MARCO BERNARDI – POWER INFLUCTUATION – FRUSTRATED FUNK
    10. BABY FORD – MESSENGER – SENDER
    11. DIGITALINE – 080808 – MINIBAR

    2ND HR DENNIS RODGERS (ROBOTS)

    01. THE SHOCKER – THE SHOCKER – SITE HOLDER
    02. MISEEN PLACE – IN BETWEEN THE LINES – 20/20 VISIONS
    03. GOLDFISH UND DER DULZ – CLUBBER – PLAYHOUSE
    04. LAZY WEATHER – TRIBAL – TRIBAL TALENT
    05. NATHAN COLES – STORMTROOPERS – RED HANDED
    06. FUNKY TRANSPORT – ROLL ON THE ROBOTS – WALLYS GROOVEWORLD
    07. JT DONALDSON – MAKE YOU HIGH – PACIFIC COAST
    08. HIDEO KOBAYASHI – BRICK HOUSE – UNKNOWN
    09. CPR – PIECE OF HISTORY – WOLF+LAMB DIGITAL
    10. DANIEL STEPHANIK – PHUNKSTASY
    11. PURE SCIENCE – RYDYM – EUKAHOUSE
    12. TIMEWRITER – STRANGE NEW WORLD – ELEKTROLUX

  • SESSION 346: HALCYON 11.11.09

    HR 1 MIXED BY TAIMUR AGHA / HR 2 MIXED BY MIKE BRYANT & DOUG SINGER

    HR 1 Mixed by Taimur Agha (Blk|market Membership – NY)

    01.CRANE A.K – POLSTERPLANET – FORCE INC.
    02.DOCTOR ROCKIT – MY LITTLE BRAZILIAN PONY (ISOLEE REMIX) – RHTHMIX
    03.LEROSA + DONATO DOZZY – BIG SNAKE – APNEA
    04.HOLIS P. MONROE & RUOHO RUOTSI – I WENT FOR YOU FEAT. ED ROBINSON – DE’FCHILD
    05.A MADE UP SOUND – BOUNCE – CLONE BASEMENT SERIES
    06.NEUROTIC DRUM BAND – NEUROTIC EROTIC ADVENTURE – WURST
    07.RICARDO VILLALOBOS – DRIVING NOWHERE (FLAT600 VS. LOS UPDATES) – NICE CAT
    08.ION LUDWIG – LOVE + KOHO – RESOPAL RED
    09.DENIZ KURTEL – STOP TRYING – WOLF+LAMB
    10.THE CHEAPERS – HEY VICTOR – UPON YOU
    11.STEVE BUG – LOOK WHO’S STALKING – COCOON

    HR 2 Mixed by Mike Bryant & Doug Singer (MACHINE SOUL – NY)

    01.DEWALTA – SAHKI – MEANDER
    02.SOBERTEIN – UNKNOWN – OSTWIND
    03.BODYCODE – WHAT DID YOU SAY? – SPECTRAL
    04.MR. RAOUL K. – MOMENT – BAOBAB
    05.JOHNNY WHITE – TIKKUN OLAM – SPLIT ONE
    06.FACHMAN – FACHMAN 01 – FACHMAN
    07.TRAVERSABLE WORMHOLE – VOLUME 3 – TRAVERSABLE WORMHOLE
    08.ANDY STOTT – NIGHT JEWEL – MODERN LOVE
    09.GAVIN HEARLY – EXPRESSION – KINDISCH
    10.JAMY WING – TRAVELLING – EINMALIENS
    11.LIVIO & ROBY VS. GEORGE G – PART III – CECILLE
    12.RAZA – DETROIT, WORK IT OUT – DEPTH PERCEPTION
    13.AFFKT & RAFA SILES – COCAFAL (DANIEL STEFANIK MIX) – BARRACA

  • SESSION 345: HALCYON 10.28.09

    HR 1 MIXED BY TAIMUR AGHA / HR 2 MIXED BY JEFF DERRINGER (OCTAVE NYC)

    HR 1 Mixed by Taimur Agha (Blk|market Membership – NY)

    01.KINOEYE – MEAN OLD WORLD – WT RECORDS
    02.MATHIAS KADEN – STATE OF STATIS FEAT. GJAELON – VAKANT
    03.LEE CURTIS – SMOKING MIRRORS – SPECTRAL
    04.OKAIN – DEEP TROUBLES – TSUBA
    05.ANDRE LODEMANN – VEHEMENCE OF SILENCE – ROOM WITH A VIEW
    06.JUNO 6 – OH JEMINE – OH YEAH!
    07.THE ROYAL WE – PARTY GUILT – CROSSTOWN REBELS
    08.DELTA FUNKTIONER – DAWN – DELSIN
    09.RIPPERTON – LEONID DUB – PERSPECTIV
    10.DEWALTA – UNKNOWN – MEANDER

    HR 2 Mixed by Jeff Derringer (Octave NYC)

    01.VANGELIS – BLADERUNNER BLUES
    02.JEFF DERRINGER – YES NO MABYE SO 
    03.TIEFSCHWARZ – TRUST (AUDION RMX)
    04.GUSGUS – THIN ICE (ANALOG PEOPLE IN A DIGITAL WORLD MIX)
    05.CLAUDE VON STROKE – VOCAL CHORDS
    06.DANTON DEEPROM – THERE’S NOTHING TO BE AFRAID ABOUT NOW
    07.ADAM MARSHALL – TOOL EARLY CHICAGO (SETH TROXLER & SHAUN REEVES RMX)
    08.THE MACHINE – FUSE (DIXON DUB)
    09.BEN KLOCK – GOODLY SIN (ROBERT HOOD RMX)
    10.TAKE MY BREATH AWAY (JOHN TEJADA RMX) – GUI BORATTO
    11.JEFF DERRINGER – AT THE ZOO WITH BRUCE

  • SESSION 338 : BLESSUP / DUBWAR : 8.20.09 : GEKO JONES, FALTY DL & INCYDE

    blessup_latest_long

     

    Dubwar in store for Blessup @ Halcyon the shop in Brooklyn featuring Geko Jones, Falty DL and Alex Incyde.  Please be sure to tune in to Blessup the 3rd Thursday of every month as Dubwar invades. Bless Up is hosted by LionDub every Thursday at Halcyon the shop : 57 Pearl St. @ Water in Dumbo, Brooklyn, NYC…Respect

    No tracklisting available. 

  • SESSION 336 : BLESSUP : 07.30.09 : LIONDUB REGGAE MIX

    blessup reggae


     

    LionDub flies solo for this episode of Brooklyn based Halcyon The Shop’s Thursday night Bless Up in store sessions. In this mix you will hear a vinyl only selection from LionDub, of the finest Reggae and Dub available for purchase at the shop. Thanks for tuning in!

    TRACKLISTING:

    Numbers after tracks correspond to Halcyon product number.

     

    1. Ticklah – Pork version – Easy Star 97367

    2. Ticklah & Rob Symeon – Rob I Land Dub – Concent – 97092

    3. Israel Vibration – Top control Dub – Tuff Gong – 94742

    4. Augustus Pablo & hugh Mundell – Judgement Dub – Greensleeves – 97087

    5. Augustus Pablo & King tubbys – Keep On Dubbing – Clocktower – 97088

    6. Augustus Pablo & Hugh Mundell – My Mind Dub – Greensleeves – 97087

    7. Mad Professor – Feedom Chant Dub – Ariwa – 96037

    8. Prince Far I – The Visitor Dub – Pressure Sounds – 94747

    9. Scientist – Just Say Dub Who – ClockTower – 71056

    10. Scientist – Best Dub On Jah – Sound System – 97090