• SESSION 512: A1 AFTRHRS 06.30.10

    Mixed by Ron Morelli

    01. Sum Sum – Tom Thiel
    02. Superbock – Thomas Fehlmann
    03. Unknown
    04. Echospace – Intrusion
    05. Atmosphere – The Lost Dubs
    06. Ride The Rhythm – Instrumental
    07. Jungle Mix – Jungle Wonz

  • SESSION 510: ZAKKA 06.29.10

    Mixed by C.Costa

    01. 6th Borough Project – Just A Memory
    02. Floating Points – Love Me Like This (Nonsense Dub)
    03. Jiddu Krishnamurti – Zeitgeist Addendum Outtake (Mind Revolution)
    04. Norm Talley – Change (Mike Huckaby Remix)
    05. Donnacha Costello – It’s What We Do (Kink&Neville Watson Rework)
    06. Terre Thaemlitz- Midtown 120 Blues
    07. Keith Worthy – Moon Dance
    08. Schatrax – Mispent Years
    09. Levon Vincent – A Melody For Everyone
    10. Kentaro Iwaki – Kinuta

  • SESSION 505: A1 AFTRHRS 06.23.10

    Mixed by Ron Morelli

    01. Steve Summers – Seeing Things
    02. Deception – Radio Mix
    03. Queen 8 – Get Down Mix
    04. Oscar G – Telepathic Mix
    05. Levon Vincent – Solemn Days
    06. XDB – Descap
    07. Tevo Howard – Crystal Republic
    08. Deep Chord 14
    09. Unknown
    10. Dream
    11. Terrance Dixon
    12. OmerS – Strider’s World
    13. Vince Watson – Spores

  • SESSION 504: THE BANDWAGON 014 ADULTNAPPER | TAIMUR AGHA

    RECORDED LIVE ON JUNE 23rd 2010
    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES, TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP / HALCYON | NY)

    THIS WEEK’S SPECIAL GUEST WAS MY GOOD FRIEND
    ADULTNAPPER (RANSOM NOTE / POKER FLAT – BROOKLYN)

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES LIVE DJ MIXES (NO PRE-RECORDINGS), INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM.

    HR 1 – TAIMUR AGHA
    1. DJ Qu – Runwitit – Underground Quality
    2. Conforce – Truth – Curle
    3. Kowton – Hunger
    4. Claro Intelecto – Warehouse Sessions Vol. 5 (A) – Modern Love
    5. James Kumo – Back at the Rex (Peter van Hoesen Rmx) – Curle
    6. Bengoa – Fig Tree – Moscow
    7. Butane ft. Midnight – Damned Lecherous Old Men – Rrygular
    8. Sarras – Lust – Third Ear
    9. Jimmy Edgar – Hush (Kyle’s Detroit Retro Metro Remix) – Hypercolour
    10. James Teej – Get off the phone (Pezzner west remix) – Rebirth
    11. Mikkel Metal – Dream w/p Mikkel Meldgaard – Echocord
    12. Ron Hardy – RDY3 – promo

    HR2  – ADULTNAPPER
    1. Nick Hoppner – Makeover – Ostgut Ton
    2. Gerd – In Morning (Koze Remix) – Philpot
    3. Quenum – Nude B Runner – STHLM Audio
    4. San Sebastien – Stellar Wing – Echochord Color
    5. Vick Echo – Strange Things – unreleased
    6. San Sebastien – Strang Things Remix – unreleased
    7. Hijacker – Heavy Clouds – Bombis
    8. Ruede Hagelstein – Ghosts – Lebensfreude Records
    9. Alexi Delano – Linked – unreleased
    10. Adultnapper – D Disco – unreleased
    11. Langenberg – Past Present Dub – Dessous
    12. Adultnapper – High Point on Low Ground (DJ Sprinkles Rmx) – Simple (forthcoming)

  • SESSION 493 : BLESSUP : 02.25.10 : PERCUSSION LAB : NIHAL & PRAVEEN

    Yet another gem from the Blessup! vaults featuring Percussion Lab founder Praveen (Sepalcure) and Halcyon’s own Nihal dropping the heaviest, headiest and deepest Dubstep & Lovestep know on earth. Serious music for serious people, presented and blended perfectly.

    Tune in to Blessup every Thursday from 6-9pm via www.dailysession.com for the best in Reggae, Dancehall, Dubstep, Jungle, Drum & Bass as well as some funky old school new york business…

    BlessUp! is three hours of anything-but-silent devotion to the woofer ripping trinity of Drum and Bass, Dubstep and Reggae. Hosted by Liondub and recorded live at Halcyon in Brooklyn.

    Praveen (Percussion Lab)

  • SESSION 490 : BLESSUP 02.18.10 : DUBWAR : DAVE Q | INCYDE

    Once again another smashing instore session from the Dubwar crew is unveiled from the Blessup Archives. As always Dubwar residents Dave Q & Alex Incyde come correct with their uniqe, intelligent and deep bass heavy blends of Dubstep and techno inspired beats. 

    Tune in to Blessup every Thursday from 6-9pm via www.dailysession.com for the best in Reggae, Dancehall, Dubstep, Jungle, Drum & Bass as well as some funky old school new york business…

    BlessUp! is three hours of anything-but-silent devotion to the woofer ripping trinity of Drum and Bass, Dubstep and Reggae. Hosted by Liondub and recorded live at Halcyon in Brooklyn.

    Dave Q

    Incyde

    DubWar

  • SESSION 489 : BLESSUP 02.11.10 : ANTHONY AVATAR | LIONDUB | DJ MOMA

    Another gem from the blessup archives is unveiled. For this session Anthony Avatar drops that old school New York & Chicago House, Funk, Soul and disco while Liondub & DJ mOma drop the new school dubstep, funky and grime goodness.

    Tune in to blessup every Thursday from 6-9pm via www.dailysession.com for the best in Reggae, Dancehall, Dubstep, Jungle, Drum & Bass as well as some funky old school new york business…

    BlessUp! is three hours of anything-but-silent devotion to the woofer ripping trinity of Drum and Bass, Dubstep and Reggae. Hosted by Liondub and recorded live at Halcyon in Brooklyn.

    Anthony Avatar

    DJ mOma

    LionDub

  • SESSION 485: THE BANDWAGON 013 CRAIG RICHARDS | TAIMUR AGHA

    RECORDED LIVE ON JUNE 9TH 2010
    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES, TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP / HALCYON | NY) 

    THIS WEEK’S SPECIAL GUEST WAS MY GOOD FRIEND CRAIG RICHARDS (FABRIC / TYRANT WITH LEE BURRIDGE – UK) 

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES LIVE DJ MIXES (NO PRE-RECORDINGS), INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM.

    HR 1 – TAIMUR AGHA 
    1. Sepulcure – The Warning – Hotflush
    2. Maxi & Zeus – The Cell – International Feel
    3. Mikkel Metal – Image – Echocord
    4. Pheek – Aye Aya Ashawa – Archipel
    5. DJ Ali – It’s Alright – Visitor
    6. Second Hand Satellites – Orbit 1.4 – Hallucination Ltd
    7. TT Ensemble – Mirror Light – Yojikconcon
    8. Maus Und Stolle – Extra Vergine – Klang Elektronik
    9. Bruchstuecke – B8 (Supermayer Mix) – Ascii Edition
    10. DJ Joey Anderson – Thee Analysis – Strength Music
    11. Claro Intellecto – Signifier – AI
    12. Maxxi & Zeus – The Struggle – International Feel

    HR 2 – CRAIG RICHARDS
    1. Sarass – Lust – Third Ear
    2. DJ Qu – Secret Place – Strength Music
    3. DJ Joey Anderson – Dive Deep – Strength Music 
    4. Conforce – Rare Education – Meanwhile
    5. Bredon Moeller – Mainline (Robag Wruhme Mix) – Echochord Color
    6. John Daly – Unknown – One Track
    7. Auralex – Dream – Interpretation
    8. The Freeze – The Freeze – White Label
    9. MRI – Schnellbalm – Force Inc.
    10. Arne Weinberg – Persistence – Keynote

  • SESSION 476: THE BANDWAGON 012 NEUROTIC DRUM BAND | TAIMUR AGHA

    RECORDED LIVE ON MAY 26TH 2010
    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES, TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP / HALCYON |NY) 

    THIS WEEK’S SPECIAL GUEST WAS NEUROTIC DRUM BAND (WURST – NEW YORK) AKA JOHN SELWAY & ULYSSES 

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES LIVE DJ MIXES (NO PRE-RECORDINGS), INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM.

    HR 1 – TAIMUR AGHA 

    1. Tony Lionni – Better Change – Mule Electronic
    2. Lucien-n-Luciano – House Tools House – Cadenza
    3. Darragh Casey – Kuri – Antiqua
    4. Ellen Allien – Flashy Flashy (Nicolas Jaar rmx) – Bpitch Control
    5. Mount Kimbie – William (Tama Sumo & Prosumer Rmx) – Hotflush
    6. Chris Carrier – Gosse De Paris pt. 1 – Robsoul
    7. Jamie Jones – Rukus – Hot Creations
    8. John Talbot – Matilda’s Dream (Jacques Renault Rmx) – Permanent Vacation

    HR 2 – Neurotic Drum Band (aka John Selway & Ulysses)
    1. Omar – Feeling you (Henrik Schwarz Rmx) – Peppermint Jam
    2. Trickski – The Warm Up (CB Funk Rmx) – Delusions Of Grandeur
    3. Trapavoid – Little Countries (Neurotic Drum Band Remix) – Dither Down
    4. Theo Parrish – Sweet – Stoky – Peacefrog
    5. The Revenge – Heavy Love
    6. Carl Craig – Angola (Carl Craig’s Mix) – BMG
    7. Manu Dibango – New Bell
    8. Hungry Ghost – Don’t Eat The Apricots – International Feel
    9. Jose Gonzalez – Killing For Love (Todd Terje mix) – Permanent Vacation
    10. Jackmate – Carrier – Phil E
    11. Aka Jk – Someone Out (Neurotic Drum Band Remix) – Throne Of Blood
    12. Eli Escobar – Love Pt. 1 (John Selway Endless Dub) – Plant
    13. Rolling Stones – Ventilator Blues (Perishable Vertabrate Edit)

  • SESSION 472: FUNKY SLICE 05.31.10

    Mixed by  Sean Bee (Downtown)

    01. Idioma – Landscapes
    02. A Mountain of One – Bones (The Time And Space Machine Mix)
    03. Bubble Club – Violet Morning Moon (Remix By DR.Dunks)
    04. Vegard Wolf Dyvik – Quad 1
    05. Burnt Island Casuals – Truth & Temptation
    06. Hungry Ghost – Don’t Eat The Apricots
    07. Situation – Gangster Love
    08. Lindstorm & Christabelle – Baby Can’t Stop (Aeroplane Vocal Remix)
    09. LCD Soundsystem – 45:33 (Padded Cell Remix)
    10. Visitors – Ledger (Richard Sen Remix)

  • SESSION 460: BLESSUP 01.28.10 : PERCUSSION LAB : MACHINEDRUM . PRAVEEN . LIONDUB

    Another hidden gem from the Halcyon Blessup archives surfaces for your listening pleasure. The Percussionlab family blesses us during their 4th Thursday instore residency with more exclusive, deep and dubby selections served with impeccable mixing skills. Machinedrum opens the set with his own brand of focused heat, Praveen brings in the lovestep and deepdubstep and liondub closes up with a bit of both. Eclectic, souldful, yet hard hitting and precisely executed.

  • SESSION 458: THE BANDWAGON 011 TAIMUR AGHA

    RECORDED LIVE ON APRIL 28th 2010
    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES, TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP / HALCYON |NY) 

    THIS WEEK’S SPECIAL GUEST WAS ANTHONY PARASOLE (NOVEL SOUND / DECONSTRUCT). DUE TO REASONS BEYOND OUR CONTROL, HE WAS NOT ABLE TO DO THE RADIO SHOW. 

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES LIVE DJ MIXES (NO PRE-RECORDINGS), INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM.

    HR 1 – TAIMUR AGHA (ONLY 45MINS MIX AVAILABLE  FOR DOWNLOAD)

    1.Quarion – Play your Part – Drumpoet Community
    2. Rob Paine – Excerpts from the past (Dubbyman Rmx) – Deep Explorer
    3. Pablo Bolivar – Phase 2 – Hidden Recordings
    4. Ramadanman + Midland – More than you Know – AUS Music
    5. Kenny Larkin – Glob (Ben Klock Mix) – Planet E
    6. Ark – I can come to New York – Perlon
    7. Jame Teej – Get of the Phone (Pezzner East Mix) – Rebirth
    8. Ninca Leece – Feed Me Rainbows (Public Lover Remix) – thesongsays

  • SESSION 453 : BLESSUP VS PERCUSSIONLAB : 12.17.09

    Another hidden gem from the blessup archives this time featuring one of nyc’s hidden talents representing for the percussionlab camp; machinedrum. A stellar mix of unreleased dubs, original productions and mixed up moods by this artful, yet incredibly precise dj. FIRE!

    Funky monks take note, Bless Up! is three hours of anything-but-silent devotion to the woofer ripping trinity of Drum and Bass, Dubstep and Dub Reggae. Hosted by Liondub and recorded live at halcyon in Brooklyn.

  • SESSION 451 : BLESSUP 11.19.09

    Liondub decided to shift things up once a month at blessup and bring in some heavyweight local talent that do their thing differently… The second thursday of every month features Dj’s Anthony Avatar & Moma who play everything from funk and soul, to dupstep, uk funky and grime as well as staple nyc house classics and disco rarities. In this particular archive session Anthony Avatar flies solo and drops disco gems, electro earliness and house hotness…Blessup gets twisted….

    Funky monks take note, Bless Up! is three hours of anything-but-silent devotion to the woofer ripping trinity of Drum and Bass, Dubstep and Dub Reggae. Hosted by Liondub and recorded live at halcyon the shop in Brooklyn (57 Pearl @ Water St)…

  • SESSION 440: THE BANDWAGON 010 WILLIE GRAFF | TAIMUR AGHA

    RECORDED LIVE ON APRIL 28th 2010
    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES, TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP / HALCYON |NY) 

    THIS WEEK’S SPECIAL GUEST IS WILLIE GRAFF (CIRCUS COMPANY / CIELO -NY / SPAIN). 

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES LIVE DJ MIXES (NO PRE-RECORDINGS), INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM.

    HR 1 – TAIMUR AGHA
    1. The Mole – Oh My Stomach – Musique Risquee
    2. RNDM – No Beginning – Dial
    3. Instra:mental – Let’s Talk – Naked Lunch
    4. Tricksi – Warm Up – Delusions of Grandeur
    5. DRFNT – Parka Dub – On The Edge
    6. Quantec – Magic Potion – Echochord
    7. Keinton – Strip Poker (Gummihz Reduced Mix) – Moscow Records
    8. Cassy – Cassy 03: Endless Endeavour – Cassy
    9. Robag Wruhme – Blech Beule – Circus Company
    10. Big Zis – Suure Page (Agnes Remix) – Nation Music
    11. Rozzo – Meta 1.2 – Trackdown
    12. Martinez Brothers – Broke in the BX – Objektivity

    HR 2 WILLIE GRAFF
    1. Kettenkarussell – I Believe – Giegling
    2. Anton Zap – I Get No Kick From Champagne – Ethereal Sound 
    3. Alex O Smith – Plesetsk Cosmodrome – FXHE
    4. Move D – Aspiration 2010 – Soul People Music
    5. Duijn & Douglas – Zuidwest – Exquisite Music
    6. Ripperton – 1976 (Sebo K Rmx) – Plak
    7. The Gathering – In My System – unknown
    8. Fresh Tunes – WBU – Fresh Fruit
    ++++

  • SESSION 430: THE BANDWAGON 009 DENNIS DESANTIS | TAIMUR AGHA

    RECORDED LIVE ON APRIL 14th 2010
    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES, TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP / HALCYON |NY) 

    THIS WEEK’S SPECIAL GUEST IS DENNIS DESANTIS (KANZLERAMT / COCOON | NY). 

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES LIVE DJ MIXES (NO PRE-RECORDINGS), INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM.

    HR 1 – TAIMUR AGHA
    1. Ricardo Villalobos – 808 Bassqueen – Lo-Fi Stereo 
    2. Linkwood – Miles Away (Intrusion Sunset Dub) – Firecracker 
    3. Hollis P Monroe – I Wept For You feat. Ed Robinson – De’fchild Productions
    4. Lawrence – Anna Forever – Spectral
    5. Rezkar – Above The Clouds (John Daly Remix) – Running Back
    6. Maurizio – M4.5 – Basic Channel
    7. DJ Qu + David S – Deep Mystery – Strength Music
    8. The Reminder – Coffee First – Etiku World
    9. Classic Flowers – Acclaime – Four Roses

    HR 2 – DENNIS DESANTIS
     1. Rhythm & Sound – Carrier – Rhythm & Sound 
    2. Big Spender – Fade to Black – Plastic City America 
    3. Michael Jackson – Billie Jean (a capella) – Epic 
    4. Solaris Heights – Rivers (Dennis DeSantis Remix) – unreleased 
    5. Lusine – Crowded Room – Ghostly International 
    6. Earth, Wind & Fire – September – Columbia 
    7. Alex Israel – Penithboid (Dennis DeSantis Remix) – Beretta Red 
    8. Telefon Tel Aviv – What’s the Use of Feet If You Haven’t Got Legs? – Hefty Records 
    9. Al Tourettes – Dodgem – Apple Pips 
    10. Marko Fürstenberg – Steinbruch (Dennis DeSantis Remix) – unreleased 
    11. Murcof – Ulysses (Fax Mix) – Leaf 
    12. Proem – Sleep is For Lunch – Merck 
    13. Dennis DeSantis – Pilfer – unreleased 
    14. FaltyDL – Our Loss – Planet Mu 
    15. Dennis DeSantis – Asynchronous – unreleased 
    16. Diego – High In Spaces (Dennis DeSantis Remix) – unreleased 
    17. Theorem – Embed – Minus 
    18. Lomov – Kynon – Thinner 
    19. Terry Riley – In C – Ghostly International 
    20. Michael Jackson – Get On The Floor – Sony

  • SESSION 422 : BLESSUP : 03.25.10

    This week halcyon’s own o1o1 takes us on a ride through some deep and heavy drum and bass sounds!

    About Bless Up:  On the fifth day he created bass, then he took an Amen break. And so it was, that on Thursdays the high priests of low frequency would gather at the record store in Brooklyn to perform the ancient rites of the turntable… It is in this solemn spirit of praise to all that rumbles the jungle that the cult we call halcyon presents our latest, soon to be habitual ritual, Bless Up! – Thursdays from 6-9pm at halcyon the shop and archived on dailysession.com and halcyonline.com.  Funky monks take note, Bless Up! is three hours of anything-but-silent devotion to the woofer ripping trinity of Drum and Bass, Dubstep and Dub Reggae. Our own pied pontiff, Liondub administers the wax sacraments alongside a rotating cast of cardinals representing NYC’s holiest DJ diocese. Visiting saints make miraculous appearances and as always, there’s no tithe at the door and plenty of alms for the poor, so you can save while being saved.

    Tracklist:
    1 – June Miller – Nine – Inside
    2 – Instra:mental – From the Start – Nonplus (dub)
    3 – dBridge – 5th Floor – Exit
    4 – Survival – Walk on By – Exit
    5 – Survival – Stasis – PM
    6 – Icicle – Strange Fruit – Soul:r
    7 – June Miller – Converge – Horizons
    8 – ASC – Phobos – Nonplus (dub)
    9 – S.T. Files – Crack Den – Soul:r
    10 – Spectrasoul – Insignia – Exit
    11 – Alix Perez – Melanie – Shogun
    12 – Raw Q – Summer Rain – Influence 
    13 – Luca – Speakeasy – Redseal

  • SESSION 420: THE BANDWAGON 008 NICK CHACONA | TAIMUR AGHA

    RECORDED LIVE ON MARCH 31st 2010
    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES, TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP / HALCYON |NY) 

    THIS WEEK’S SPECIAL GUEST IS MY FRIEND NICK CHACONA (HECTOR WORKS | MOOD MUSIC | NY). 

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES LIVE DJ MIXES (NO PRE-RECORDINGS), INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM.

    HR 1 – TAIMUR AGHA

    1. Efdemin – Time – Dial
    2. Mikkel Metal – Image – Echocord
    3. At Jazz – For Real (version remix) – Innvervisions
    4. Shed – Well Done My Son – Soloelection Records
    5. Pantha Du Prince – Stick To My Side (Lawrence version) – Rough Trade
    6. Bermuda Triangle – Mooger Fooger – Bedrock
    7. Pete Moss – Sometimes – Dessous
    8. Ricardo Villalobos – Vegetable Orchestra (Atavismus mix) – Karmarouge
    9. SCB –  – SCB
    10. Crosstown Traffic – Open Sesame (Roots Jam) – Grayhound Records

    HR 2 – NICK CHACONA

    1. Nick Chacona – Turning & Tossing – Mood Music
    2. save Haveliechik – Pleasure Storm – forthcoming on Tirk
    3. Son of Sound – Ride Tonight – unreleased
    4. Putsch ’79 – Samasavel – Clone
    5. Halo Varga – Future (Anthony Mansfield & DJ Garth Mix) – Siesta
    6. Nikos Tsakonas – Strange Fruit – unreleased
    7. Hungry ghost – illuminations – International Feel
    8. James Flavour – Yew Zork – unreleased
    9. Neurotic Drum Band – Robot Hypnotic Adventure – Wurst Music Co.
    10. Nick Chacona – unknown (Harkin Rainey Mix) – unknown
    11. Anthony Mansfield – Tase the Wizard – Hector Works Ltd
    12. Nick Chacona – Slice of Life – The Wurst Music Co.

  • SESSION 413: THE BANDWAGON 007 TAIMUR + FAHAD

    RECORDED LIVE ON MARCH 17tH 2010
    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES, TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP / HALCYON |NY) 

    THIS WEEK’S SPECIAL GUEST IS MY GOOD FRIEND & PARTNER IN CRIME FAHAD (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP | NY). FOR THIS BROADCAST, WE DID A BACK 2 BACK SET.

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES LIVE DJ MIXES (NO PRE-RECORDINGS), INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM.

    2 HR+ show mixed by Taimur & Fahad (Blkmarket Membership)

    1. Baby Ford – Tin of Worms – Autoreply Music
    2. Tolga Fidan – Ilsa (Alex Smoke Remix) – Vakant
    3. Peter Kruder – 25 West 38th Street – Internation Deejay Gigolos
    4. Delta Funktionen – Nebula – Ann Aimee
    5. Madder Rose – Overflow (FC Kahuna Rmx) – Cooking Vinyl
    6. 1st Question – 1st Question – 1st Question
    7. DOP – Cold World – Watergate
    8. Andre Lodemann – Whatever I Do – Freerange 
    9. Phylyps – Trak 2 – Basic Channel
    10. Monobox – Molecule (Pantytec Rmx) – Logistic
    11. Shinedoe – No Boundaries (Martin Buttrich Remix) –  Intacto
    12. Jean Caffeine – Downtime, Turnaround & Go Backwards – Classic
    13. Benoit & Sergio – Full Grown Man – The Song Says
    14. Atmosfear – Dancing in Outer Space (Revenge Rework 1) –  Wolf Music
    15. Scope – Frequencies (Steve Bug Remix) – NRK
    16. Delta Funktionen – Intruder –  Ann Aimee
    17. Martyn feat. Space Ape – Is this Insanity? (Ben Klock Remix) – 3024
    18. Guy Gerber – Stoppage Time (Reshuffle Remix) – Bedrock
    19. Misc. – Sabotage – Sender
    20. Bomb the Bass – X Ray Eyes (John Tejada Remix) – !K7
    21. Joel Mull – Episodes – Elp
    22. Fuse – Theychx (Tobias Fuse remix) – Plus8
    23. MDR – Shena (T++ Remix) – MDR
     24. Sarah Goldfarb – Light at Night – Treibstoff
    25. Roman Lindau – Sonnerie – Fachwerk
    26. The Mole presents Guilty Pleasures – Family – Internasjonal
     27. I Cube – Falling – Versatile

  • SESSION 407: THE BANDWAGON 006 TAIMUR + BILL PATRICK

    halcyon_slide

    RECORDED LIVE ON MARCH 10tH 2010
    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES, TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP | NY)

    THIS WEEK’S SPECIAL GUEST IS MY GOOD FRIEND BILL PATRICK (ROBOTS -BERLIN | NY). FOR THIS BROADCAST, BILL AND I JUST PLAYED A FEW RECORDS EACH BACK 2 BACK FOR THE FULL 2 HOUR SHOW INSTEAD OF SEPERATE SETS.

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES LIVE DJ MIXES (NO PRE-RECORDINGS), INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM.

    2 HR show mixed by Taimur & Bill Patrick

    1. Oratai – Lighthouse (Theo Parrish Remix) – Oratai
    2. Quantec – Supra – Styrax Records
    3. Sun People – Check Your Buddha (Sven Vath Remix) – Trelik
    4. Darragh Casey – Xuri – Antiqua
    5. Claro Intellecto – Signifier – A.I
    6. Masomenos – Balloons – forthcoming on wearemasomenos (WTM)
    7. Mr. Oizo – Last Night a DJ Killed My Dog (Demon Rmx) – F Communications
    8. Atomly – 7% – unreleased
    9. Blaze – My Beat (Erot’s Big Beat Mix) – True Records
    10. Masomenos – unknown – forthcoming on wearemasomenos
    11. Jacek Sienkiewicz – Pilgrim – White
    12. Pangaea – Why – Hessle Audio
    13. Matthew Dear – Don’t Go This Way – Ghostly International
    14. Thomas Brinkmann – Walk With Me – Curle
    15. Stewart Walker – Once Basement Saint – Tresor
    16. Move D – Acid – Modern Love
    17. Masomenos – Amore – forthcoming on wearemasomenos
    18. Mr. & Mrs. Dale – It’s You – unknown
    19. Plastikman – Mind Rewind (Berg Nixon Remix) – unreleased
    20. Bodycode – Immune – Spectral
    21. Rhythm & Sound – See Ma Yah – Burial Mix