• SESSION 444: FUNKY SLICE 05.07.10

    Mixed by DJ Mahogany

    01. Lourett Russell Grant – Hot to Trot
    02. Tell You Today (Larry Levan Remix)
    03. The clash – Magnificent Dance
    04. Jimmy bo Horne – Spank
    05. Le Frank O – Keep on Gettin Down
    06. Atmosfear – Motivation
    07. Blaze ft. Palmer Brown – Do you Remember House
    08. Tyree – Acid Crash
    09. I’m In Love (feat. Ron Carroll) (Rasmus Faber Epic Remix)
    10. Hardrive: 2000 – Work This, Like This

  • SESSION 443: VINYLMANIA 05.04.10

    Mixed by DJMonchan

    01. Vivian Reed – Start Dancin’
    02. The Fatback Band – Street Dance
    03. Cosmic Force – Trinidad Bump
    04. Leroy Hutson – Feel The Spirit
    05. Lourett Russell Grant – Hot To Trot
    06. Boris Gardiner – Melting Pot
    07. Minority Band – Tasty Tune
    08. Boz Scaggs – Lowdown (Garage Fixed&Remixed)
    09. Earth Wind & Fire – Evil
    10. Sylvester – I Need Somebody Tonight
    11. The Nick Straker Band – A Little Bit Of Jazz

  • SESSION 434: FUNKY SLICE 04.23.10

    Mixed by  Sean Bee (Downtown)

    01. Peter Brown – Do You Wanna Get Funky with Me?
    02. The Sequence – Funk You Up
    03. Sly Dubar&Robbie Shakespeare – Padlock (Larry Levan Mix)
    04. Stephanie Mills – Put Your Body In It
    05. Junior – Mama Used To Say
    06. Tracy Weber – Sure Shot
    07. David Joseph – You Can’t Hide Your Love
    08. Eddy Grant – Walking On Sunshine
    09. Donald Byrd – Love Has Come Around
    10. Earth Wind & Fire – Brazilian Rhyme (Interlude)

  • SESSION 433: A1 AFTRHRS 04.21.10

    Mixed by Steve Summers

    01. Jon Forde – Stardance
    02. Gregory Issacs – Report To Me
    03. Eddie Fisher – Gigolo
    04. Kinetic Force – The City (Inst)
    05. Rhythm Based Lovers – Stargrove
    06. Ross154 – Until My Heart Stops
    07. Gwendolyn – Come To Me (Remix)
    08. Craig Loftis – House Phone
    09. Take Three – Tonite’s The Night (All Right)
    10. Malvoeaux – Shivers

  • SESSION 432: A1 AFTRHRS 04.21.10

    Mixed by Ron Morelli

    01. Cortex
    02. Bill Conti – Reflection
    03. Unknown
    04. Norman Connors – I Don’t Need Nobodyelse
    05. Unknown
    06. Willie Hutch – Out There
    07. Frankie Valli – A Tear Can Tell
    08. Caroline Crawford – Riding On Your Love
    09. Eddie Kndricks – My People…Hold On
    10. Vivien Vee – Gotta Go
    11. Thomas Leer & Robert Rental – Interferon

  • SESSION 424: FUNKY SLICE 04.07.10

    Mixed by DJMonchan

    01. Eddie Kendricks – Date With The Rain
    02. George McCrae – Rock Your Baby
    03. Doe Severinsen – I Wanna Be With You
    04. Jerry Butler – I’m Your Mechanical Man
    05. Quincy Jones Feat.Patti Austin – Betcha’ Wouldn’t Hurt Me
    06. Sister Sledge – Lost In Music
    07. Dan Hartman – Relight My Fire (Victor Rosado)
    08. Stil Love 4 Music 20
    09. Tony Adderly – I Ain’t Mad At You
    10. Woolfy The Warehouse (Rong 016)

  • SESSION 420: THE BANDWAGON 008 NICK CHACONA | TAIMUR AGHA

    RECORDED LIVE ON MARCH 31st 2010
    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES, TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP / HALCYON |NY) 

    THIS WEEK’S SPECIAL GUEST IS MY FRIEND NICK CHACONA (HECTOR WORKS | MOOD MUSIC | NY). 

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES LIVE DJ MIXES (NO PRE-RECORDINGS), INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM.

    HR 1 – TAIMUR AGHA

    1. Efdemin – Time – Dial
    2. Mikkel Metal – Image – Echocord
    3. At Jazz – For Real (version remix) – Innvervisions
    4. Shed – Well Done My Son – Soloelection Records
    5. Pantha Du Prince – Stick To My Side (Lawrence version) – Rough Trade
    6. Bermuda Triangle – Mooger Fooger – Bedrock
    7. Pete Moss – Sometimes – Dessous
    8. Ricardo Villalobos – Vegetable Orchestra (Atavismus mix) – Karmarouge
    9. SCB –  – SCB
    10. Crosstown Traffic – Open Sesame (Roots Jam) – Grayhound Records

    HR 2 – NICK CHACONA

    1. Nick Chacona – Turning & Tossing – Mood Music
    2. save Haveliechik – Pleasure Storm – forthcoming on Tirk
    3. Son of Sound – Ride Tonight – unreleased
    4. Putsch ’79 – Samasavel – Clone
    5. Halo Varga – Future (Anthony Mansfield & DJ Garth Mix) – Siesta
    6. Nikos Tsakonas – Strange Fruit – unreleased
    7. Hungry ghost – illuminations – International Feel
    8. James Flavour – Yew Zork – unreleased
    9. Neurotic Drum Band – Robot Hypnotic Adventure – Wurst Music Co.
    10. Nick Chacona – unknown (Harkin Rainey Mix) – unknown
    11. Anthony Mansfield – Tase the Wizard – Hector Works Ltd
    12. Nick Chacona – Slice of Life – The Wurst Music Co.

  • SESSION 414: ZAKKA 03.23.10

    Mixed by Ali Coleman (Voice of Voice)

    01. Kerry Chandler – Get It Off
    02. Teddy Douglas&Luis Radio Feat.Francesco – The Violin
    03. Joe Claussell – Evora
    04. Choklate – The Tea
    05. The Combinations – Kipanga
    06. Dannny Clark&JayBenHam Feat. Carla Prather – Into You
    07. Still Going – On & On
    08. Here With You
    09. DJ Silva – One 2 One
    10. Misa – Sweet Pain (FK Mix)

  • SESSION 413: THE BANDWAGON 007 TAIMUR + FAHAD

    RECORDED LIVE ON MARCH 17tH 2010
    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES, TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP / HALCYON |NY) 

    THIS WEEK’S SPECIAL GUEST IS MY GOOD FRIEND & PARTNER IN CRIME FAHAD (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP | NY). FOR THIS BROADCAST, WE DID A BACK 2 BACK SET.

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES LIVE DJ MIXES (NO PRE-RECORDINGS), INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM.

    2 HR+ show mixed by Taimur & Fahad (Blkmarket Membership)

    1. Baby Ford – Tin of Worms – Autoreply Music
    2. Tolga Fidan – Ilsa (Alex Smoke Remix) – Vakant
    3. Peter Kruder – 25 West 38th Street – Internation Deejay Gigolos
    4. Delta Funktionen – Nebula – Ann Aimee
    5. Madder Rose – Overflow (FC Kahuna Rmx) – Cooking Vinyl
    6. 1st Question – 1st Question – 1st Question
    7. DOP – Cold World – Watergate
    8. Andre Lodemann – Whatever I Do – Freerange 
    9. Phylyps – Trak 2 – Basic Channel
    10. Monobox – Molecule (Pantytec Rmx) – Logistic
    11. Shinedoe – No Boundaries (Martin Buttrich Remix) –  Intacto
    12. Jean Caffeine – Downtime, Turnaround & Go Backwards – Classic
    13. Benoit & Sergio – Full Grown Man – The Song Says
    14. Atmosfear – Dancing in Outer Space (Revenge Rework 1) –  Wolf Music
    15. Scope – Frequencies (Steve Bug Remix) – NRK
    16. Delta Funktionen – Intruder –  Ann Aimee
    17. Martyn feat. Space Ape – Is this Insanity? (Ben Klock Remix) – 3024
    18. Guy Gerber – Stoppage Time (Reshuffle Remix) – Bedrock
    19. Misc. – Sabotage – Sender
    20. Bomb the Bass – X Ray Eyes (John Tejada Remix) – !K7
    21. Joel Mull – Episodes – Elp
    22. Fuse – Theychx (Tobias Fuse remix) – Plus8
    23. MDR – Shena (T++ Remix) – MDR
     24. Sarah Goldfarb – Light at Night – Treibstoff
    25. Roman Lindau – Sonnerie – Fachwerk
    26. The Mole presents Guilty Pleasures – Family – Internasjonal
     27. I Cube – Falling – Versatile

  • SESSION 394: ZAKKA 02.23.10

    Mixed by Ali Coleman (Voice of Voice)

    01. The Underground (Acapella)
    02. Motor City Soul – Hatohay
    03. Stephanie Johnson – Love Alive
    04. WTN feat. Zeny – Freaky Delight
    05. Mzee feat. Kampi Moto – The Flute Song
    06. Scott Wozniak – Street Life (Remix)
    07. Dennis Ferrer – Hey Hey
    08. Barbara Tucker – I Get Lifted
    09. Carolyn Harding & Damon Horton – Sing A Song
    10. Aretha Franklin – Jump To It (Remix)

  • SESSION 390: ZAKKA 02.19.10

     Mixed by DJ Yuko @ CedarPartyRoom

    01. Music Is The Answer – Danny Tenaglia
    02. Hey – Dennis Ferrer
    03. Headphone Silence – Dennis Ferrer
    04. Don’t Believe In Love – Dido
    05. Koro Koro – Kerri Chandler
    06. Fired Up – Funky Green Dogs
    07. Let Them Come – Dan Electro
    08. Escuchame – Glenn Underground
    09. Special – Peven Everett
    10. La Music Ka – Osunlade

  • SESSION 389: A1 AFTRHRS 02.17.10

    Mixed by Ron Morelli

    01. The Music of Bobby Beausoleil – The Lucifer Rising Suite
    02. The Music of Bobby Beausoleil – The Lucifer Rising Suite
    03. Rev.Jim Jones – Thee Last Supper
    04. Unknown
    05. D.Carter – Abstract Expressionism
    06. Da Rebels – It’s Time To Jack The House
    07. Da Posse Feat. Chirista Jordan – The Groove
    08. Unknown
    09. Chez Damier – Untitled
    10. Jackmaster Hater – Hiccup Track

  • SESSION 385: ZAKKA 02.09.10

    Mixed by Eric Escobar

    Please email Eric for Track name.

  • SESSION 382: A1 AFTRHRS 02.03.10

    Mixed by Jeremie

    01. Hamilton Bohannon – Take The Country To N.Y. City (Inst)
    02. Tongi – On the Run (Ghost Mix)
    03. White Limousine – Long On Love (Inst)
    04. State of Grace – Touching The Times
    05. Richard Jon Smith – Baby Got Another
    06. I.M.S. – An English
    07. Gary’s Gang – Makin’ Music
    08. The NIck Straker Band – Straight Ahead
    09. Monyaka – Street People (It Ain’t Easy)
    10. Tony Watson – Passages

  • SESSION 373: A1 AFTRHRS 01.20.10

    Mixed by Ron Morelli

    01. Joe Meek & the Blueman – Valley of The Saroos
    02. Jozef Skrzek
    03. Clockdva – Pool of Shades
    04. Das Ding – Makimono
    05. Linear Movement – To Another Soul
    06. Klaus Schulze – Synthasy
    07. Professor Genius – Sweet Machine
    08. Les Aeroplanes – Ils Disent Que L’Orient Est Rouge
    09. Omar S – No.6
    10. Ricky Smith – Power Move

  • SESSION 372: ZAKKA 01.19.10

    Mixed by Ali Coleman (Voice of Voice)

    01. Soul System – It’s Gonna Be A Lovely Day
    02. SoulBoy – Harmonica
    03. Incognito – Givin It Up
    04. Melenie Williams – Not Enough
    05. Daphnee – Theme For Change
    06. Wall Of Sound – Critical
    07. Ten City – My Piece Of Heaven
    08. Yam Who? – Wax The Van
    09. Desiya – Comin On Strong
    10. Why Leaves Us Alone

  • SESSION 369: FUNKY SLICE 01.15.10

    MIxed by Snack & Cmish (Turntable Lab)

    01. Junei – Let’s Ride
    02. Bamboo – Hustlers Of Life
    03. Gulf Channel – Make Dance
    04. Ca$h – Giving My Love
    05. Dr. York – Don’t Stop
    06. So You Wanna Be a Star
    07. Direct Current – Everybody Here Must Party
    08. Rah Band – Winter Love
    09. Gong’s Gang – Gimme Your Love
    10. Rose Royce – Do Your Dance

  • SESSION 367: ZAKKA 01.12.10

    Mixed by BC (Guerrilla Sound System)

    01. Zapp – Computer Love
    02. Isley Jasper Isley – Caravan of Love
    03. Steely Dan – Black Cow
    04. Debarge – Stay With Me
    05. Grace Jones – My Jamaican Girl
    06. Carly Simon – Why
    07. Juicy – Sugar Free
    08. Curtis Mayfield – You’re So Good To Me
    09. Commodores – Girl, I Think The World About You
    10. Keni Burke – ONe Minute More

  • SESSION 364: FUNKY SLICE 01.04.10

    Mixed by  Sean Bee (Downtown)

    01. Ghost Town Edit – Love (Arrangement By The Citizen
    02. Lowrell – Mellow mellow (Right On)
    03. Ghost Town Edit – Hyperbolic
    04. Bob James – Nautilus
    05. Le Pamplemousse – Gimme What You Got
    06. Earth Wind & Fire – Fantasy
    07. Messengers Edit – Creative Love
    08. Tangoterje Edit – Give Me Your Love
    09. Barrabas – Wild Safari
    10. The Great Disco Bouzouki Band – Ouzo & Retsina

  • SESSION 362: FUNKY SLICE 12.28.09

    Mixed by DJMonchan

    01. King Sunny Ade – Ja Fumi
    02. Massak – B.L.A
    03. Aphrodesia – Say What
    04. Akoya Afrobeat Feat.Cedric I’m Brooks – Jeje L’aiye
    05. Aphrodesia – Make Up Your Mind
    06. Groove Collective – Buddha Head
    07. Repercussions – Find Your Way
    08. Shazz – Carry On
    09. Jazzanova – Take You Back
    10. Sk Radicals – Troubled Times?