• SESSION 514: FUNKY SLICE 07.05.10

    Mixed by DJ Moustachio (Academy Records)

    Tracklist coming soon.

  • SESSION 513: A1 AFTRHRS 06.30.10

    Mixed by Stewart

    01. Fancy – Come Inside
    02. Queen Samantha – Take A Chance
    03. Began Cekic – Change Position 88
    04. X- Ray Connection – Replay (Street mix)
    05. Hunee – Rare Silk
    06. Tango Terje – I Want Your Love (Edit)
    07. TBD Extension – Get My Baby
    08. Revenge – Heavy Love
    09. Tony Orlando – Don’t let Go
    10. Nitzer Ebb – Join In The Chant ( Mix 1)

  • SESSION 511: VINYLMANIA 06.29.10

    Played by DJ Monchan

    01. The Jacksons – Enjoy Yourself
    02. The Jackson 5 -The Love You Save
    03. We are Almost There (DJ Spinna Mix)
    04. Unknown
    05. Shake your Body
    06. Remember the time
    07. Billie Jean (Bushwacked)
    08. You are Not Alone(Frankie Remix)
    09. In The Closet
    10. Rock The world

  • SESSION 509: FUNKY SLICE 06.28.10

    Mixed by Joe Palumbo

    01. Thee Oh Sees – I was Denied
    02. Eddie And The Hot Rods – 96 Tears
    03. The Raybeats – Piranha Salad
    04. The Unknowns – Dream Sequence
    05. Daryl Hall – NYCNY
    06. The Meteors – Berlin
    07. The Brains – In The Night
    08. Magazine – About The Weather
    09. Vergas – Double Life
    10. Paul and Linda McCartney – Monkberry Moon Delight

  • SESSION 504: THE BANDWAGON 014 ADULTNAPPER | TAIMUR AGHA

    RECORDED LIVE ON JUNE 23rd 2010
    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES, TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP / HALCYON | NY)

    THIS WEEK’S SPECIAL GUEST WAS MY GOOD FRIEND
    ADULTNAPPER (RANSOM NOTE / POKER FLAT – BROOKLYN)

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES LIVE DJ MIXES (NO PRE-RECORDINGS), INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM.

    HR 1 – TAIMUR AGHA
    1. DJ Qu – Runwitit – Underground Quality
    2. Conforce – Truth – Curle
    3. Kowton – Hunger
    4. Claro Intelecto – Warehouse Sessions Vol. 5 (A) – Modern Love
    5. James Kumo – Back at the Rex (Peter van Hoesen Rmx) – Curle
    6. Bengoa – Fig Tree – Moscow
    7. Butane ft. Midnight – Damned Lecherous Old Men – Rrygular
    8. Sarras – Lust – Third Ear
    9. Jimmy Edgar – Hush (Kyle’s Detroit Retro Metro Remix) – Hypercolour
    10. James Teej – Get off the phone (Pezzner west remix) – Rebirth
    11. Mikkel Metal – Dream w/p Mikkel Meldgaard – Echocord
    12. Ron Hardy – RDY3 – promo

    HR2  – ADULTNAPPER
    1. Nick Hoppner – Makeover – Ostgut Ton
    2. Gerd – In Morning (Koze Remix) – Philpot
    3. Quenum – Nude B Runner – STHLM Audio
    4. San Sebastien – Stellar Wing – Echochord Color
    5. Vick Echo – Strange Things – unreleased
    6. San Sebastien – Strang Things Remix – unreleased
    7. Hijacker – Heavy Clouds – Bombis
    8. Ruede Hagelstein – Ghosts – Lebensfreude Records
    9. Alexi Delano – Linked – unreleased
    10. Adultnapper – D Disco – unreleased
    11. Langenberg – Past Present Dub – Dessous
    12. Adultnapper – High Point on Low Ground (DJ Sprinkles Rmx) – Simple (forthcoming)

  • SESSION 502: VINYLMANIA 06.22.10

    Played by Charlie Grappone & DJ Monchan

    01. Lionel Hampton – Vibramatic!
    02. Pepe Bradock – Deep Burnt
    03. Sueno Latino Feat.Carolina Damas – Luxuria(Massimino L. Extended)
    04. New Tenor Conclave – Pommes Grease (Original)
    05. Bob James – Spunky (ReEdit)
    06. Mena Keys Feat. Frankie Estevez & Tabia – Forever And A Day
    07. Mestre Andre (Nu Tropic Remix)
    08. The Heartists – Belo Horizonti
    09. Bah Samba – And It’s Beautiful
    10. New Tenor Conclave – Pommes Grease(remix)

  • SESSION 501: ZAKKA 06.22.10

    Mixed by Ali Coleman (Voice of Voice)

    01. Here Comes The Sun (FK Mix)
    02. D Flower & Dolls Combers – Grand Piano
    03. Teddy Douglas – God Created Woman
    04. Dennis Ferrer – Touched the Sky feat. Mia Tuttavilla
    05. Romain – Can You Feel The Day feat. Emory
    06. MJ – The Lady is Mine (Timmy Regisford Mix)
    07. MAW – The Buff Dance
    08. Janet Jackson – Feedback (remix)
    09. Roxy Music – The Main Thing
    10. Go Bang

  • SESSION 499: FUNKY SLICE 06.21.10

    Mixed by DJ Moustachio (Academy Records)

    01. Pleasure – Joyous
    02. Roy Ayers – Brother Green (The Disco King)
    03. Malone Barnes – Road Man
    04. Alex Alexander – I Am Somebody
    05. Minority Band – Tasty Tune
    06. Tony Silvester – Cosmic Lady
    07. George Freeman – The Bump
    08. Manzel – Space Funk
    09. Ann Sheridan – Sing It Low
    10. Rare Function – Disco Function

  • SESSION 492: FUNKY SLICE 06.16.10

    Mixed by DJ Monchan

    01. Fever Ray – When I Grow U
    02. Nelue – Piereed Heart feat.Russian Red
    03. Premer & Blacktroniks – Pimp Knowledgy (Krii Remix)
    04. Architeq – Sleeping Bear Lament
    05. Ben Rourke – Blue
    06. Jose Manuel – Nova
    07. Rock Hard(4mx)
    08. Andrew Allsgood – (Disco) Pig In Space
    09. Pollyester – The Indian
    10. Aura – Are You For Sale?

  • SESSION 491: VINYLMANIA 06.15.10

    Played by Charlie Grappone & DJ Monchan

    01. Tim Love Lee – One Night Samba
    02. Eddy & Dus Meet Lilian Terry – Round About Midnight
    03. Monica Noguaira – Infancia Magica (CM Bewitched Mix)
    04. Company B – Fascinated
    05. Iz & Diz – Biolatinoids
    06. Beady Belle – Hindsight
    07. Chanp’s Boys Orchestra – Land of Make Believe
    08. Disco lucy I Love Lucy Theme
    09. Jobell & The Orchestra de Salsa – Never Gonna Let You Go
    10. Herbie Mann – Hi Jack

  • SESSION 489 : BLESSUP 02.11.10 : ANTHONY AVATAR | LIONDUB | DJ MOMA

    Another gem from the blessup archives is unveiled. For this session Anthony Avatar drops that old school New York & Chicago House, Funk, Soul and disco while Liondub & DJ mOma drop the new school dubstep, funky and grime goodness.

    Tune in to blessup every Thursday from 6-9pm via www.dailysession.com for the best in Reggae, Dancehall, Dubstep, Jungle, Drum & Bass as well as some funky old school new york business…

    BlessUp! is three hours of anything-but-silent devotion to the woofer ripping trinity of Drum and Bass, Dubstep and Reggae. Hosted by Liondub and recorded live at Halcyon in Brooklyn.

    Anthony Avatar

    DJ mOma

    LionDub

  • SESSION 488: FUNKY SLICE 06.14.10

    Mixed by Earl Broclo Esq

    01. Victor Buono – Man Boobs
    02. The Jimmy Castor Bunch – You Better Be Good
    03. Breakestra – Hit The Floor
    04. Bo Diddley – Look At Grandma
    05. Sugarman 3 & Co – Country Girl
    06. Herbie Hancock – Fat Mama
    07. Mandrill – Silk
    08. Ramsey Lewis – Something About You
    09. Freddie Hubbard – Crisis
    10. David Axelrod – You’re So Vain

  • SESSION 483: VINYLMANIA 06.08.10

    Played by Charlie Grappone & DJ Monchan

    01. Ray Parker Jr. & Raydio – For Those Who Like To Groove
    02. Fred Wesley – House Party
    03. Funkadelic – (not Just) Knee Deep Part1
    04. David Williams – Come Down Boogie People
    05. Jimmy Bo Horne – Is It In
    06. Ish – Don’t Stop
    07. Sharon Ridley – Changin’
    08. Melba Moore – Standing Right Here
    09. Ramona Brooks- I Don’t Want You Back
    10. Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe- Check Out Your Mind

  • SESSION 481: FUNKY SLICE 06.07.10

    Mixed by Takaya Nagase 

    01. Environments Disc 10
    02. Alice Coltrane – Journey In Satchidananda
    03. Leon Thomas – Pharoah’s Tune (The Journey)
    04. Chico Hamilton – Nomad
    05. Santana – Aqua Marine
    06. Ashra – Shuttle Cock
    07. Brian Briggs – Aeo (Part1)&(Part II)
    08. Donso – Waati
    09. Sylvester – I need somebody To Love Tonight
    10. Edgar Winter – Above And Beyond

  • SESSION 477: A1 AFTRHRS 06.02.10

    Mixed by Ron Morelli

    01. Ami S – Friends (Inst)
    02. Unknown
    03. Tullio De Piscopo – Stop Bajon
    04. Sun Palace – Rude Moments
    05. Frank Chickens – Mothra
    06. Unknown
    07. TG – Distant Dream (Part2)
    08. OMD – Annex
    09. Terre Thaemlitz – Terre’s Neu Wuss Fusion
    10. Earth Wind & Fire – Drum Song

  • SESSION 476: THE BANDWAGON 012 NEUROTIC DRUM BAND | TAIMUR AGHA

    RECORDED LIVE ON MAY 26TH 2010
    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES, TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP / HALCYON |NY) 

    THIS WEEK’S SPECIAL GUEST WAS NEUROTIC DRUM BAND (WURST – NEW YORK) AKA JOHN SELWAY & ULYSSES 

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES LIVE DJ MIXES (NO PRE-RECORDINGS), INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM.

    HR 1 – TAIMUR AGHA 

    1. Tony Lionni – Better Change – Mule Electronic
    2. Lucien-n-Luciano – House Tools House – Cadenza
    3. Darragh Casey – Kuri – Antiqua
    4. Ellen Allien – Flashy Flashy (Nicolas Jaar rmx) – Bpitch Control
    5. Mount Kimbie – William (Tama Sumo & Prosumer Rmx) – Hotflush
    6. Chris Carrier – Gosse De Paris pt. 1 – Robsoul
    7. Jamie Jones – Rukus – Hot Creations
    8. John Talbot – Matilda’s Dream (Jacques Renault Rmx) – Permanent Vacation

    HR 2 – Neurotic Drum Band (aka John Selway & Ulysses)
    1. Omar – Feeling you (Henrik Schwarz Rmx) – Peppermint Jam
    2. Trickski – The Warm Up (CB Funk Rmx) – Delusions Of Grandeur
    3. Trapavoid – Little Countries (Neurotic Drum Band Remix) – Dither Down
    4. Theo Parrish – Sweet – Stoky – Peacefrog
    5. The Revenge – Heavy Love
    6. Carl Craig – Angola (Carl Craig’s Mix) – BMG
    7. Manu Dibango – New Bell
    8. Hungry Ghost – Don’t Eat The Apricots – International Feel
    9. Jose Gonzalez – Killing For Love (Todd Terje mix) – Permanent Vacation
    10. Jackmate – Carrier – Phil E
    11. Aka Jk – Someone Out (Neurotic Drum Band Remix) – Throne Of Blood
    12. Eli Escobar – Love Pt. 1 (John Selway Endless Dub) – Plant
    13. Rolling Stones – Ventilator Blues (Perishable Vertabrate Edit)

  • SESSION 474: VINYLMANIA 06.01.10

    Played by Charlie Grappone & DJ Monchan

    01. Pauiinho Da Costa – Toledo Bagel
    02. Domu – Sail Away With Me
    03. Amy Helm – Own Way Home
    04. Stigmato INC – La Maison De La Trompette
    05. Patch Works – Sugar
    06. Hudson People – Trip To Your Mind
    07. Animal Nightlife – Love Is Just The Great Pretender
    08. Incognito – On The Road (Danny Krivit Re Edit)
    09. Blaze – Found Love
    10. Biddu Orchestra – Chick Chica Chick Chica

  • SESSION 473: ZAKKA 06.01.10

    Mixed by Olé Koretsky (Jetlag)

    01. intro
    02. happy mondays – cowboy dave
    03. black grape – reverend black grape
    04. a certain ratio – knife slits water
    05. a guy called gerald – voodoo ray
    06. gang of four – i love a man in uniform
    07. the smiths – barbarism begins at home
    08. bohannon – let’s start the dance (dub)
    09. ian brown – time is my everything
    10. rza (as bobby digital) – my lovin is digi

  • SESSION 465: ZAKKA 05.25.10

    Mixed by Ali Coleman (Voice of Voice)

    01. Akabu – I’m Not Affraid of The Future
    02. SuSU Bobian – Pride (Davidson Ospina Anthem Mix)
    03. George Llanes – Mystified
    04. Naked Truth – Deep Nota Records
    05. Ariel (Lightman) – Vibing Under One Groove
    06. Nu Larisa Soul – Cosmic Love
    07. Tiger Stripes
    08. Pata Funk – Venezuela
    09. Go Bang
    10. Terrance Trent Derby – As Yet Untitled

  • SESSION 464: EVENTS 05.24.10

    Mixed by DJMonchan @ Sapphire Lounge