• SESSION 546: A1 AFTRHRS 08.04.10

    Mixed by Ron Morelli

    01. Actress – Hubble
    02. Beat Pharmacy – New Dawn
    03. Double Penetration – Jerome Demo Dub 1
    04. Newworldaquarium – The Force(Ame Remix)
    05. People In The Back E.P.#2 – Here Inside
    06. Yoahn Square – Love Of Life
    07. Positivity – Out Of This World
    08. Pearl Necklace – I’m In Heaven
    09. M7 – unknown
    10. The Sanctuary Project – The Music Box

  • SESSION 543: VINYLMANIA 08.03.10

    Played by Charlie Grappone & DJ Monchan

    01. Montreal Sound – Music
    02. Rice & Beans Orchestra – Coconut Groove
    03. Ralph Macdonald – I Need Someone
    04. Foxy – The Way You Do The Things You Do
    05. T- Connection – Playin’ Games
    06. King Sporty & The Root Rockers – Get On Down
    07. Amant – If There’s Love
    08. Chi-Lite – HIgher
    09. Madam FunkyFly – The Crazy Mule Saloon
    10. Foxy – Rrrrrrock

  • SESSION 537: THE BANDWAGON 016 BRENNAN GREEN | TAIMUR AGHA

    RECORDED LIVE ON JULY 21ST 2010
    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES, TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP / HALCYON | NY)

    THIS WEEK’S SPECIAL GUEST WAS
    BRENNAN GREEN (CHINATOWN / MODAL – NEW YORK)

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES LIVE DJ MIXES (NO PRE-RECORDINGS), INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM.

    HR 1 TAIMUR AGHA
    1. Anders Ilar – Illusion of a Summerbreeze – Shitkatapult
    2. Siskid – Wolves (Chloe Remix) – Meant
    3. Alaska presents Laurent Garnier – At Night – F Comm
    4. Crane A.K – C and Still Tuned Introducing Jeannie Peel – Poker Flat
    5. Larry Heard vs. Swayzak – Night Image (Swayzak Mid Salt Afternoon Mix) – Mecca
    6. Underworld – Bruce Lee (Salt Lake City Orchestra Mix) – Junior Boys Own
    7. Culoe de Song – Ambush – Mule Musiq
    8. Mesak – Dadawheel (Marcel Dettmann Remix) – Klakson
    9. Imp – ///Patch – Force Inc.
    10. Rndm – Uoah (dub) – Naif
    11. Iz + Diz – Love it, Dub it – Silver Network

    HR 2 BRENNAN GREEN
    1. Ariel – Schmami  Edit
    2. Thomas Dolby – Build Me A Bridge
    3. New Edition – Once in a Lifetime Groove
    4. Damian Lazarus – Never Ending
    5. Hydro Jeans
    6. Sami Suova – 1000 Palms
    7. Fashion – Unknown
    8. Yamasaki – Tokyooooo
    9. Downtown Boogie Woogie Band – Anta
    10. Sniff ‘n Tears – Driver Seat

  • SESSION 535: ZAKKA 07.27.10

    Mixed by Ali Coleman (Voice of Voice)

    01. Najee Feat. Roy Ayers – Vibin
    02. Montana – Warp Factor II
    03. Kazen – Wild Rumpus
    04. The Wizard Brian Cox – My Dream
    05. Yam Who?(Rework) – Wax The Van
    06. Quentin Harris – Let’s Be Young
    07. The Wizard Brian Cox – Forgive Me
    08. Martino – Supernova
    09. Jill Scott – Gimme
    10. Apache

  • SESSION 530: VINYLMANIA 07.20.10

    Played by Charlie Grappone & DJ Monchan

    01. Human Race – Human Race
    02. Natural Flavors – Sun Juice (Body&Soul Mix)
    03. Basia – Promises (Samba House Mix)
    04. Raul Orellana – The Real Wild House
    05. Osunlade – Diamant (Main Mix)
    06. DJ Chus & David Penn Feat.Caterina – Baila(Dennis Ferrer Bergentine Drums)
    07. East West Connection Feat. Eugene “Hideaway” Bridges – The More I Get (Teddy House Groove)
    08. Jean Carn – Was That All It Was
    09. J. Klein – All In Good Time
    10. Cher – Take Me Home

  • SESSION 529: ZAKKA 07.20.10

    Mixed by DJ BC (Guerrilla Sound System)

    01. Will Powers – Adventures In Success
    02. Carly Simon – Why
    03. Midnight Star – Curious
    04. De Barge – Need Somebody
    05. Patrice Rushen – Feel So Real
    06. matuzalem – I’ll Take You There                         
    07. Denroy Morgan – Sweet Tender Love                       
    08. Terri Gonzalez – Treat Yourself To My Love
    09. Common Sence – Voices Inside My Head
    10. Spade Brigade – I’m Your Men

  • SESSION 528: FUNKY SLICE 07.19.10

    Mixed by Mr.Deba (Lex Records)

    01. Grizzly bear – two weeks
    02. AIR -Le Soeil
    03. Lonnie smith – enchantress.
    04. Sade – Is it a crime
    05. Jimmy Smith – The Sermon
    06. Thelonius Monk – smoke gets in your eyes
    07. Thelonius Monk – Str8 no Chaser
    08. Duke Ellington – caravan
    09. Cannonball Adderly – hummin (Large Professor remix)
    10. Shape Of Broad Minds – who told you jazz was dead

  • SESSION 527: EVENT SESSION 07.17.10

    Mixed by Krunk Pony & Anthony Avatar

  • SESSION 526: GOOD RECORDS 07.16.10

    Mixed by Sean Manchee

    01. slim – in the mix
    02. willie hutch – in and out
    03. cashmere – do it anyway you wanna
    04. plush – free and easy
    05. ozone – gigolette
    06. bb band – all night long (inst)
    07. sexual harrassment – i need a freak
    08. whodini – freaks come out
    09. royalle delite – (i’ll be a) freak for you
    10. mt airy groove – pieces of a dream

  • SESSION 524: VINYLMANIA 07.13.10

    Played by Charlie Grappone & DJ Monchan

    01. Ray Mang – Big Bambu
    02. Return To Forever – Music Magic
    03. Orsten – Airport Taxi (Fling To Brazil Mix)
    04. Rich Vibes Feat.Mme Abdou – Costa Del Sol
    05. Ilayali & The Soulplanet Jazz Ensemble – Is It The Way
    06. The Manhattan Transfer – Twilight Zone
    07. Soul Central – Strings of Life (Danny Krivit ReEdit)
    08. Orchestra 88 – Manhattan Skyline
    09. Janet Jackson – Together Again

  • SESSION 518: THE BANDWAGON 015 RUNAWAY | TAIMUR AGHA

    RECORDED LIVE ON JULY 7TH 2010
    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES, TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP / HALCYON | NY)

    THIS WEEK’S SPECIAL GUEST WAS
    RUNAWAY (ON THE PROWL – BROOKLYN)

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES LIVE DJ MIXES (NO PRE-RECORDINGS), INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM.

    HR1 – TAIMUR AGHA
    1. Stl – Dub Zero – Echocord
    2. Jus-Ed – Maryland Jam – Strength Music
    3. Idjut Boys – Implant – Noid Recordings
    4. Ripperton – Leonor’s Lanugo (Radio Slave Mix Pt.1) – Green
    5. I:Cube – Grandes Orgnes – Versatile
    6. Skudge – Ontic – Skudge
    7. Homepark – Forever Walking – 3rd Strike
    8. DJ Qu – Law (Sascha Dive Remix) – Deep Vibes
    9. Keith Worthy – Rockit Science (K-Dub Motor City Mayhem Mix) – Aesthetic Audio
    10. Enliven Deep Acoustics – Envelope of Hope – Enliven Music
    11. Mountain People – 010.2 – Mountain People

    HR2 – RUNAWAY
    1. Seduction – Seduction (Loft Mix) – A&M Records
    2. The Dynamic Duo – We’re Back – Nugroove
    3. Rootz – 2 – Rootz
    4. Intruder – You Got me – Murk
    5. No More – Got to Have – Hit
    6. White Label – Unknown – Prescription
    7. Kyle Hall – Tomorrow is the Day – Moods Grooves
    8. Voices of Life – The Word is Love – Silk
    9. Kerri Chandler – Yellow – King Street
    10. DJ Qu – Circuit – Strength Music
    11. Santone BV Recut – Be Right There – Som
    12. Bluejean’s Regime – Untrue Affection – Code Blue
    13. The Buggers – I Can’t Wait For Love – Animal
    14. Lil Tony – Raw Trax 2 – Mood Music

  • SESSION 516: VINYLMANIA 07.07.10

    Played by Charlie Grappone & DJ Monchan

    01. Paco And Flaco – He’s Here
    02. The Jimmy Castor Bunch – The Mystery of Me
    03. Partners – Partners
    04. Big Apple Brass – Finger Lickin’ Disco
    05. Celi Bee and The Buzzy Bunch – Alternating Currents
    06. T- Connection – Disco Magic
    07. Midnite Flite – Don’t Turn Away
    08. Sassy – Theme From Disco 77
    09. Class – Get Your Chic Together
    10. Bimbo – I Love You In My Life

  • SESSION 514: FUNKY SLICE 07.05.10

    Mixed by DJ Moustachio (Academy Records)

    Tracklist coming soon.

  • SESSION 513: A1 AFTRHRS 06.30.10

    Mixed by Stewart

    01. Fancy – Come Inside
    02. Queen Samantha – Take A Chance
    03. Began Cekic – Change Position 88
    04. X- Ray Connection – Replay (Street mix)
    05. Hunee – Rare Silk
    06. Tango Terje – I Want Your Love (Edit)
    07. TBD Extension – Get My Baby
    08. Revenge – Heavy Love
    09. Tony Orlando – Don’t let Go
    10. Nitzer Ebb – Join In The Chant ( Mix 1)

  • SESSION 511: VINYLMANIA 06.29.10

    Played by DJ Monchan

    01. The Jacksons – Enjoy Yourself
    02. The Jackson 5 -The Love You Save
    03. We are Almost There (DJ Spinna Mix)
    04. Unknown
    05. Shake your Body
    06. Remember the time
    07. Billie Jean (Bushwacked)
    08. You are Not Alone(Frankie Remix)
    09. In The Closet
    10. Rock The world

  • SESSION 509: FUNKY SLICE 06.28.10

    Mixed by Joe Palumbo

    01. Thee Oh Sees – I was Denied
    02. Eddie And The Hot Rods – 96 Tears
    03. The Raybeats – Piranha Salad
    04. The Unknowns – Dream Sequence
    05. Daryl Hall – NYCNY
    06. The Meteors – Berlin
    07. The Brains – In The Night
    08. Magazine – About The Weather
    09. Vergas – Double Life
    10. Paul and Linda McCartney – Monkberry Moon Delight

  • SESSION 504: THE BANDWAGON 014 ADULTNAPPER | TAIMUR AGHA

    RECORDED LIVE ON JUNE 23rd 2010
    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES, TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP / HALCYON | NY)

    THIS WEEK’S SPECIAL GUEST WAS MY GOOD FRIEND
    ADULTNAPPER (RANSOM NOTE / POKER FLAT – BROOKLYN)

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES LIVE DJ MIXES (NO PRE-RECORDINGS), INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM.

    HR 1 – TAIMUR AGHA
    1. DJ Qu – Runwitit – Underground Quality
    2. Conforce – Truth – Curle
    3. Kowton – Hunger
    4. Claro Intelecto – Warehouse Sessions Vol. 5 (A) – Modern Love
    5. James Kumo – Back at the Rex (Peter van Hoesen Rmx) – Curle
    6. Bengoa – Fig Tree – Moscow
    7. Butane ft. Midnight – Damned Lecherous Old Men – Rrygular
    8. Sarras – Lust – Third Ear
    9. Jimmy Edgar – Hush (Kyle’s Detroit Retro Metro Remix) – Hypercolour
    10. James Teej – Get off the phone (Pezzner west remix) – Rebirth
    11. Mikkel Metal – Dream w/p Mikkel Meldgaard – Echocord
    12. Ron Hardy – RDY3 – promo

    HR2  – ADULTNAPPER
    1. Nick Hoppner – Makeover – Ostgut Ton
    2. Gerd – In Morning (Koze Remix) – Philpot
    3. Quenum – Nude B Runner – STHLM Audio
    4. San Sebastien – Stellar Wing – Echochord Color
    5. Vick Echo – Strange Things – unreleased
    6. San Sebastien – Strang Things Remix – unreleased
    7. Hijacker – Heavy Clouds – Bombis
    8. Ruede Hagelstein – Ghosts – Lebensfreude Records
    9. Alexi Delano – Linked – unreleased
    10. Adultnapper – D Disco – unreleased
    11. Langenberg – Past Present Dub – Dessous
    12. Adultnapper – High Point on Low Ground (DJ Sprinkles Rmx) – Simple (forthcoming)

  • SESSION 502: VINYLMANIA 06.22.10

    Played by Charlie Grappone & DJ Monchan

    01. Lionel Hampton – Vibramatic!
    02. Pepe Bradock – Deep Burnt
    03. Sueno Latino Feat.Carolina Damas – Luxuria(Massimino L. Extended)
    04. New Tenor Conclave – Pommes Grease (Original)
    05. Bob James – Spunky (ReEdit)
    06. Mena Keys Feat. Frankie Estevez & Tabia – Forever And A Day
    07. Mestre Andre (Nu Tropic Remix)
    08. The Heartists – Belo Horizonti
    09. Bah Samba – And It’s Beautiful
    10. New Tenor Conclave – Pommes Grease(remix)

  • SESSION 501: ZAKKA 06.22.10

    Mixed by Ali Coleman (Voice of Voice)

    01. Here Comes The Sun (FK Mix)
    02. D Flower & Dolls Combers – Grand Piano
    03. Teddy Douglas – God Created Woman
    04. Dennis Ferrer – Touched the Sky feat. Mia Tuttavilla
    05. Romain – Can You Feel The Day feat. Emory
    06. MJ – The Lady is Mine (Timmy Regisford Mix)
    07. MAW – The Buff Dance
    08. Janet Jackson – Feedback (remix)
    09. Roxy Music – The Main Thing
    10. Go Bang

  • SESSION 499: FUNKY SLICE 06.21.10

    Mixed by DJ Moustachio (Academy Records)

    01. Pleasure – Joyous
    02. Roy Ayers – Brother Green (The Disco King)
    03. Malone Barnes – Road Man
    04. Alex Alexander – I Am Somebody
    05. Minority Band – Tasty Tune
    06. Tony Silvester – Cosmic Lady
    07. George Freeman – The Bump
    08. Manzel – Space Funk
    09. Ann Sheridan – Sing It Low
    10. Rare Function – Disco Function