• SESSION 651: A1 AFTRHRS 10.27.10

    Mixed by Ron Morelli

  • SESSION 567: EVENT SESSION 08.21.10

    Live set by Protect-U @ Cedar Party Room

  • SESSION 485: THE BANDWAGON 013 CRAIG RICHARDS | TAIMUR AGHA

    RECORDED LIVE ON JUNE 9TH 2010
    A NEW RADIO SHOW FEATURING MASTER OF CEREMONIES, TAIMUR AGHA (BLKMARKET MEMBERSHIP / HALCYON | NY) 

    THIS WEEK’S SPECIAL GUEST WAS MY GOOD FRIEND CRAIG RICHARDS (FABRIC / TYRANT WITH LEE BURRIDGE – UK) 

    THE BANDWAGON PODCASTS INCLUDES LIVE DJ MIXES (NO PRE-RECORDINGS), INTERVIEWS, TRACK COMMENTARIES AND MUCH MORE. EVERY ALTERNATING WEDNESDAYS AT HALCYON THE SHOP IN DUMBO BROOKLYN FROM 7-9PM.

    HR 1 – TAIMUR AGHA 
    1. Sepulcure – The Warning – Hotflush
    2. Maxi & Zeus – The Cell – International Feel
    3. Mikkel Metal – Image – Echocord
    4. Pheek – Aye Aya Ashawa – Archipel
    5. DJ Ali – It’s Alright – Visitor
    6. Second Hand Satellites – Orbit 1.4 – Hallucination Ltd
    7. TT Ensemble – Mirror Light – Yojikconcon
    8. Maus Und Stolle – Extra Vergine – Klang Elektronik
    9. Bruchstuecke – B8 (Supermayer Mix) – Ascii Edition
    10. DJ Joey Anderson – Thee Analysis – Strength Music
    11. Claro Intellecto – Signifier – AI
    12. Maxxi & Zeus – The Struggle – International Feel

    HR 2 – CRAIG RICHARDS
    1. Sarass – Lust – Third Ear
    2. DJ Qu – Secret Place – Strength Music
    3. DJ Joey Anderson – Dive Deep – Strength Music 
    4. Conforce – Rare Education – Meanwhile
    5. Bredon Moeller – Mainline (Robag Wruhme Mix) – Echochord Color
    6. John Daly – Unknown – One Track
    7. Auralex – Dream – Interpretation
    8. The Freeze – The Freeze – White Label
    9. MRI – Schnellbalm – Force Inc.
    10. Arne Weinberg – Persistence – Keynote

  • SESSION 460: BLESSUP 01.28.10 : PERCUSSION LAB : MACHINEDRUM . PRAVEEN . LIONDUB

    Another hidden gem from the Halcyon Blessup archives surfaces for your listening pleasure. The Percussionlab family blesses us during their 4th Thursday instore residency with more exclusive, deep and dubby selections served with impeccable mixing skills. Machinedrum opens the set with his own brand of focused heat, Praveen brings in the lovestep and deepdubstep and liondub closes up with a bit of both. Eclectic, souldful, yet hard hitting and precisely executed.

  • SESSION 386: FUNKY SLICE 02.15.10

    Mixed by DJMonchan

    01. Mtume – Out of Breath
    02. Francois K – Fk On The Beach
    03. Jeff Samuel – Hopefulless
    04. Oracle Three – Esther II
    05. The Orb – Toxygene
    06. UR – The Theory (Mind Mix)
    07. Trumpet Jam(Dub Mix By Joel Mull)
    08. The Orb – S.A.L.T.
    09. Henrik Schwarz – L’Abeille (Guem Et Zaka)
    10. Gotan Project – Triptico (Acoustic Mix)

  • SESSION 380: FUNKY SLICE 02.01.10

    Mixed by DJMonchan

    01. Ewan Pearson – The Cows at Jodrell Bank
    02. The Orb – Traumvogel
    03. Tranquility Bass – Megamix (Reich Remixed)
    04. Flying Lotus – 1983
    05. Classen Collective – Close To Greatness (Deep Joy Mix)
    06. DJ Krush – Alephevo (Truthspeaking) Feat. Angelina Esparza
    07. Lee Perry Vs. Horsepower – Excersising
    08. Galliano – Travels The Road (X Project Mix)
    09. Top Cat – Push Up U Lighter
    10. Kruder & Dorfmeiser – Shakatakadoodub

  • SESSION 373: A1 AFTRHRS 01.20.10

    Mixed by Ron Morelli

    01. Joe Meek & the Blueman – Valley of The Saroos
    02. Jozef Skrzek
    03. Clockdva – Pool of Shades
    04. Das Ding – Makimono
    05. Linear Movement – To Another Soul
    06. Klaus Schulze – Synthasy
    07. Professor Genius – Sweet Machine
    08. Les Aeroplanes – Ils Disent Que L’Orient Est Rouge
    09. Omar S – No.6
    10. Ricky Smith – Power Move

  • SESSION 329: FUNKY SLICE 11.02.09

    Mixed by  Sean Bee (Downtown)

    01.Icasol – Ongou (Idjet Boys BrownThumb Mix)
    02.Roots Unit – Mabonda (Soft Rocks Remix)
    03.Smith & Mudd – Hvala
    04.Bliss – Stop Me
    05.Red Fulka – Kumpo (Raihani & Salgado Mix)
    06.N’Grandjean – Wake Up (PocketKnife Remix)
    07.Al Usher – Lullaby For Robert (Prince Thomas Diskomiks)
    08.Soft Rocks – Leave Your Earth Behind
    09.6th Borough Project – Just A Memory
    10.Diamonds Dub (Edit by Tangoterie)

  • SESSION 299: FUNKY SLICE 09.07.09

    Mixed by Takaya Nagase 

    01.Paz – Crotales
    02.Travis Biggs – Tibetian Serenity
    03.Al Jarreau – Take Five
    04.Freddie Hubbard – Gibraltar
    05.Nina Simmone – Westwind
    06.24 Carat Black – I Begin To weep
    07.The Temptations – Papa Was A Rolling Stone (Inst)
    08.Norman Connors – Mother Of Nature
    09.Henry Butler – Music Came
    10.Barry White – Your Sweetness Is My Weakness

  • SESSION 246: A1 AFTRHRS 05.13.09 HR1

    Mixed by Seth

    01.London Town-Light of The World
    02.John Paul Jones-Bad Child
    03.Basia-FreezeThaw
    04.Scorpions-I’m Goin’ Mad
    05.Cluster & Eno-Ho Renomo

  • SESSION 239: ZAKKA 04.27.09

    Mixed by Takaya Nagase

    01.Audio Obstacle Coursec-Era3
    02.Funk Shui With Terre Thaemlitz-Superbonus
    03.Gas-Pop
    04.Water Carlos-Spring
    05.Carl Craig & Moritz Von Oswald-Intro,Movement 1&2
    06.A Broken Consort-Something Fell
    07.Xerrox-Haliod Xerrox Copy 4
    08.Applied Rhythmic Technology 3-Neurotic Behaviour
    09.Deep Listing Band-Deep SoundExchange
    10.Deep Listening Band-Cannery Row

  • SESSION 154: A1 AFTRHRS 08.20.08 HR.2

    Mixed by Toshio Bing Kajiwara aka Beansan

    01. Flagyll – Buttsrock
    02. Der Plan – Renate
    03. Lichtblick – Orakel, Spektakel
    04. Trilogy – Not Love
    05. Kino – Room in My Heart
    06. The Mcronawts – Smurph Across the Surf
    07. Anatole Gerasimov and Helena Zvereva – Me and My Rhythm Box
    08. Francois De Roubaix – Luna Parking
    09. Kip Hanrahan – Unknown
    10. Handglide
    11. Codek – Closer
    12. John Kale – Uknown
    13. Okay Temiz – Savsat Bari
    14. Guem et Zaka Percussion – La Foret Vierge
    15. Hugo Fatturuso – Unknown
    16. Norman Riley – Underground Streets
    17. Unknown
    18. Sun Ra – Unknown
    19. Myriam Makeba – Measure the Valley
    20. Unknown
    21. Ruby Andrews – Casanova
    22. Alexander Spence – War in Peace

  • SESSION 149: ZAKKA 08.11.08 HR1

    Mixed By DJ Monchan

    01. Steve Reich – Music For 18 Musicians
    02. Manuel Gottsching – E2-E4
    03. Ghost Note – Holy Jungle
    04. Laughing Light of Plenty Bullock & Ruscha – The Rose
    05. Rufuss – Kalahari
    06. Ane Brun – Headphone Silence (Henrik Schwarz Remix)
    07. Floppy Sounds – Ultrasong
    08. Detroit Grand Pubahs – Skydive From Venus feat. Gerald Mitchell

  • SESSION 47: ZAKKA 02.11.08 HR.1

    Mixed by DJ Monchan

    01. The Beatles – Within You, Without You
    02. Smith and Mudd – Vegetable Square
    03. Smith and Mudd – Tanglewood
    04. Abstract Truth – Get Another Plan
    05. The Orb – O.O.B.E
    06. The Orb – Little Fluffy Clouds
    07. Placid Angels – Detroit Moments
    08. The Orb Remixes – Orbital 9am Radio Mix
    09. Rhytm and Sound – What a Mistry
    10. K.D. Lang – Sexuality (DJ Krush Remix)
    11. Bliss – Kissing